Sold2023† Pair of Continental School, "Fisherman on the Coast," early 20th c., oil on canvas,† Pair of Continental School, "Fisherman on the Coast," early 20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a wood frame, H.- 11 in., W.- 14 in., Framed H.- 14 7/8 in., W.-18 in.; together withSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUTCH OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C. THE MAGICIANDUTCH OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C., H 18.75", W 14.5", THE MAGICIAN AN UNSIGNED OIL ON CANVAS DEPICTING NUMEROUS FIGURES GATHERED AROUND A MAGICIAN. EX. COLL. MOORE FAMILY, C. 1900 - SEE PHOTO OF PROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2020H.R. BUTMAN (19TH/20TH C.) OIL ON CANVAS OF SHIPSigned lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 14.5" x W 21", (Canvas) H 12" x W 18" Condition: Needs to be re-stretched. Surface dirt. Areas with crazing. Marks to paint surface. Loose in frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022SEASCAPE WITH ROCKY COAST & SAIL SHIPS BY W. C. WEBB, ENGLISH, (1860 - 1985)Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, W. G. Webb. Carved wood frame. 20" h x 30" w. Framed measures 31 1/2" h x 41 1/2" w x 3 1/2" d.See Sold Price
Sold2024J C Frisch (German) Oil on CanvasJ C Frisch (German) Oil on Canvas Harbor Scene. Signed lower left. brass tag to front F.C. Frisch. Measures 14" H x 10" W. Frame 22" H x 18" W. Condition: Good condition, pencil marks on canvas, top lSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1900 Nighttime Steamship Marine Scene Oil Painting on CanvasUnknown Artist, Craquelure, Frame measures 18 1/2 x 16 1/2in, Canvas measures 14 1/2 x 12 1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Campfire Where Men Tell Fish Stories.Anonymous. Campfire Burning While Men Tell Fish Stories. c. 1900. Not signed. Oil on canvas. Great condition. 18” w x 20”h with frame. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO 19TH C. SAILING SHIP PAINTINGS, ONE SIGNEDEnglish school depicting a steam/sailing ship with British flag, signed lower right dated 1868. Image 10”H x 18”W. Unsigned oil on canvas of a schooner with an American flag. Image 10̶See Sold Price
Sold2017J. MORRIS, 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF BOY AND19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING HAVING YOUNG BOY ATTENDING SHEEP IN A ROCKY LANDSCAPE SIGNED J. MORRIS; 18"H X 25.5"W IMAGE, 27"H X 35"W OVERALL; CONDITION: LINEDSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. Halbert. Girl with Cardinal.J. Halbert. Girl with Cardinal. c. 1900. Signed. Oil on canvas. Light wear, otherwise good condition. Size with frame is 28" w x 35" h. Est. $200-400. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2023J. J. Enwright (1911 - 2001) AmericanC. Hjalmar "Cappy" Amundsen (1911 - 2001) American Oil on Canvas Panel Measure 14"in H x 18"in W and 17 3/4"in H x 21 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist whaling scenes, harbor views, ships aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. KIELL, DUTCH, OIL ON CANVAS, C 1910, H 14" W 18" FARMER WITH HORSE DRAWN CARTA. KIELL, DUTCH, OIL ON CANVAS, C 1910, H 14" W 18" FARMER WITH HORSE DRAWN CART Signed lower left. Landscape with figure and horse cart. Frame 19" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2020OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, CHRYSANTHEMUMSOIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, H 12", W 18", CHRYSANTHEMUMS An oil on canvas, circa 1900. Depicting a bouquet of chrysanthemums. Frame measures H 15.75" x L 21.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Hyde Solomon, Spring WoodsHyde Solomon Spring Woods oil on canvas laid to panel 18 h × 14 w in (46 × 36 cm) Signed to upper right 'Hyde Solomon'. Signed and titled to verso 'Hyde Solomon Spring Woods'.See Sold Price
Sold2020BRITISH OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, STILL LIFEBRITISH OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, H 18", W 21", STILL LIFE Antique British oil on canvas, circa 1900. Depicting a still life with pitcher, peaches, grapes and a ceramic plate. Canvas prepared by Scots oSee Sold Price
Sold2020S. PAINI, ITALY, OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900S. PAINI, ITALY, OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900 H 9", W 14", DOLEMITES Period or original frame,14" x 19"; signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2015MOROCCO SCENE OIL ON CANVAS C. 1900MOROCCO SCENE OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, H 17'', W 14'':Not signed. Canvas size is 14.5" x 17.5". Period frame. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Zvi Raphaeli Israeli Oil PaintingZvi Raphaeli, Israel (1924-2005). Oil on canvas laid on board. Signed on front. 11" H x 14" W, framed 18" x 21.5". Condition report: good with wear to frame. Contact AAG for more detailed informationSee Sold Price
Sold2023WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARDWHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (American, Long Island, 1875-1965), rocky shore, oil on canvas laid down to cardboard, signed in pencil lower right. Minor aging cracks along top. Canvas 11''h, 14''w.See Sold Price
Sold2022ROSARIO URBINO GERBINO (1900-1972) O/C HARBOROil on canvas, apparently laid down on board. Signed and dated '38 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 14.5" x W 18.5" (Painting) H 12" x W 16" Condition: Some surface dirt and grime, a few rubs. LightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clinton Loveridge (1838 - 1915 Brooklyn, NY)Cows grazing Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed lower left: C. Loveridge 12" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lorenzo P. Latimer (1857 - 1941 Berkeley, CA)"Road to the Ranch" Oil on canvas laid to board Signed and dated lower left: L.P. Latimer - 1910, titled by repute 14" H x 18" W Notes: Framed size: 22" H x 26" W x 2.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert PELS: Ladies Waiting - O/CAlbert Pels (American, 1910-1998) oil on canvas laid down of ladies waiting for the bus, signed lower left. Provenance: From the Eileen and Marvin Reingold Collection. [Sight: 14" H x 18" W; Frame: 21See Sold Price
5 days LeftKing GalleriesCompanion pair of oil on canvas paintings depicting sailing ships with artist signature$150
1 day LeftBack Door AntiquesJames Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board$625(4 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesContinental European Golden Age Style Oil on Canvas Signed H. Laporte Early 20th C., "Genre Scene",$100