Sold2021James Swinnerton (American, 1875-1974) Grey SkiesJames Swinnerton (American, 1875-1974) Grey Skies oil on board signed Swinnerton (lower right) 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Swinnerton (1875-1974), Desert scene, Oil on canvas, 29" H x 35" WJames Swinnerton(1875-1974)Desert sceneOil on canvasSigned and with the artist's device lower right: Swinnerton29" H x 35" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Swinnerton, Desert CloudsJames Swinnerton(1875 - 1974)Desert Cloudsoil on boardtitled and signed lower right: DESERT CLOUDS / J. SWINNERTON12 x 16 in. (30.48 x 40.64 cm.), Frame: 16 1/2 x 20 3/8 x 3/4 in. (41.91 x 51.75 x 1.9See Sold Price
Sold2019JAMES SWINNERTON, CA (1875 - 1974) LARGE DESERT OCLarge oil on canvas CA desert view signed lower right. Well framed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 50" x W 40" (Painting) H 40" x W 30" Condition: No issues to noteSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Guilford Swinnerton, Pair of Field Sketches: A Desert Corner + Coming Sunset Deserts EdgeJames Guilford Swinnerton(1875 - 1974)Pair of Field Sketches: A Desert Corner + Coming Sunset Deserts Edgeoil on canvas boardA Desert Cornertitled and signed lower right: A DESERT : / CORNER - CALIF /See Sold Price
Sold2020James Swinnerton | Field Sketch, Navaho ReservationArtist: James Swinnerton | 1875-1974 Title: Field Sketch, Navaho Reservation Signed l/r: Field Sketch Navaho Reservation Swinnerton Media: Oil on canvas board Dimensions: 12 by 16 inches Condition: VeSee Sold Price
SoldSWINNERTON, JIMMY (JAMES GUILFORD). 1875-1974. Original 3 panel partial comic strip, watercolor ...SWINNERTON, JIMMY (JAMES GUILFORD). 1875-1974. Original 3 panel partial comic strip, watercolor on card, 'Canyon Kiddies,' 370 x 305 mm, signed and inscribed to Delmer Daves at lower edge of bottom twSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES SWINNERTON DESERT LANDSCAPEOIL ON BOARD, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. TITLED SAGUARO AND BLOSSOMING OCETEA. 15 1/2" x 11 1/2" IMAGE SIZE / 17 1/2" x 13 1/2" IN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MCCRACKEN FLORIDA GARDEN PAINTINGMCCRACKEN, James, (American, 1875-1967): Tropical Garden with Peacock, Oil/Masonite, 28" x 24", signed lower left, framed, 36" x 31.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MCGIBBON BROWN SWAMP PAINTINGMCGIBBON BROWN, James, (American, 1892-1974): Florida Swamp Scene with Egrets, Oil/Masonite, 20'' x 16'', titled verso ''Averitt'', signed lower right, dated '62, framed, 27'' x 23''.See Sold Price
Sold2016PAUL GRIMM "Desert Grandeur" Oil on Canvas.PAUL GRIMM (American 1891-1974) "Desert Grandeur" Oil on canvas. 24 x 30 inches; Frame: 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches. Signed l/l and verso. Titled and dated back of canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Hanson PuthuffHanson Puthuff (American, 1875-1972), Desert Skyscape, oil on board, signed lower left, board: 7.5"h x 10"w, overall (with frame): 14"h x 16.5"w. Provenance: Velda’s Art & Antiques (Fair Oaks, PasadSee Sold Price
Sold2017James McCracken, (American, 1875-1967), Egret, oil onJames McCracken, (American, 1875-1967), Egret, oil on masonite, signed lower left, 34" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Edith Lavina SowersbyEdith Lavina Sowersby (American, 1875-1959), Desert Landscape, oil on panel, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 14"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anthony James, Untitled (Rain) PaintingANTHONY JAMES (American / British, b. 1974)Untitled (Rain), 2019Deltron, gesso, Belgian linen.Signed, dated and inscribed verso. 50" H x 50" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Cordova "Santa Marta" painted wood sculptureJAMES CORDOVA (American b. 1974) "Santa Marta", 1996 painted wood sculpture, 15.5 x 7 x 6 inches, signed and dated under base: 'James Cordova 1996'. Provenance: From the estate of Chuck and Jan RosenaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harry James Oshiver (American, 1888–1974), , The TrackHarry James Oshiver (American, 1888–1974) The Track Cabaret Signed bottom right, oil on canvas. 60 x 40 in. (152.4 x 101.6cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2016James Lloyd Gouache on Paper.James Lloyd (American 1905-1974), Gouache on paper, Turtles and Daisies. Signed lower right J. Lloyd. Framed and matted under glass. (Approx. 8" x 12" overall: 12 3/4" x 16 3/4").See Sold Price
Sold2020James S. Hulme (American 1900 - 1974)WPA era watercolor. Signed lower left 13 1/4 x 18 3/4 inches (sight). FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Sanford Hulme, American (1900 - 1974)"Schnauzer" 5-100. serigraph on paper. Titled, numbered and signed in pen. Framed and matted under glass. Height: 15 5/8", Width: 12 3/4" & Image Size: 9 1/2", Width: 6 1/2" (fine art, decorative acceSee Sold Price
SoldJAMES HENRY DAUGHERTY (American, 1889-1974) Portable Bomb Shelter framed 55.75 x 71.0 x 5.5 cm (...JAMES HENRY DAUGHERTY (American, 1889-1974) Portable Bomb Shelter signed and dated 'J. Daugherty 53' (lower left); labels from Montclair Art Museum and Spanierman Gallery, New York (affixed to the revSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAUL GRIMM (American 1891-1974) A PAINTING, "DesertPAUL GRIMM (American 1891-1974) A PAINTING, "Desert Beauties," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 30" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Paul GrimmPaul Grimm (American, 1891-1974), "Under the Desert Sky," 1947, oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled and dated verso, canvas: 24"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 31.25"h x 37.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017HULME, James S. Oil on Canvas. New York StreetScene, 1935. James Sanford Hulme (American,1900 - 1974). Signed and dated upper left. From a Tuxedo Park, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wide.See Sold Price
10 hrs LeftRipley AuctionsJames Swinnerton, California (1875 - 1974), rocky seascape, oil on canvas, 11 1/2"H x 15$200
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyRichard Haley Lever American 1876 - 1958 Watercolor Gouache Painting on Paper$600
Jun 09James Cox GalleryManuel Komroff (American, 1890 - 1974) & Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese - American, 1889 - 1953)$100(1 bid)
1178 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsNolan Ryan 1974 California Angels Team Signed American League Baseball JSA COA$480
11 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsNolan Ryan 1974 California Angels Team Signed American League Baseball JSA COA$480
5 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsIndians of the Painted Desert Region, George Wharton James, 1903 [183987]$60
5 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsBooks on Mining Stock Market, 1879, 1907, 1969 [181840]$75
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanElenore Plaisted Abbott American (1875-1935) - Portrait of Louise Porter$1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCharles Robert Patterson (American, 1875-1958) - The Clipper Ship Challenge$2,000(1 bid)