Sold2015FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) LOT (4) WATERCOLORFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) LOT (4) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, CLASSICAL SCENES WITH CHERUBS. FRAMED AND GLAZED 14" X 16 1/2" AND 12 1/2" X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) SILVER PRINTJAPANESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) SILVER PRINT PHOTOGRAPHS ON HEAVY STOCK, SIGNED VERSO HIRUSHI, FALL '74. 9 X 6 1/2" & 6 1/4 X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2018ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) INCLUDING BLACKITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) INCLUDING BLACK INK ON PAPER, TWO FIGURES, SIGNED, SHEET 5 1/4 X 4 1/4"; (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, FIGURE WITH FORK & SPOON, SIGNED, 4 3/4 X 3 5/8" AND FUSee Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR,JAPANESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR, CHRYSANTHEMUMS. 22 X 13 3/4"; 28 X 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK ANDRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BOOK PAGES, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, SIGNED INITIALS "A.A.". SIGHT PAGES 8 1/8 X 5 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHS ANDRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHS AND WATERCOLOR, INCLUDING COUNTRY ESTATE, TITLED AND DATED 1952, 20 X 15"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-27 X 21 3/4" AND RUSSIAN CELEBRATION, BEARS SIGNATURE ANSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese School, Early 20th Century, WatercolorA scene of Nikko temple, signed, "S. Suzuki" at the lower right. Dimensions: The sheet size is 26" x 19 1/4". Provenance: From a local collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR ANDFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, ROMANTIC LANDSCAPES, SIGNED. SIGHT DIAMETER 5 1/2"; FINELY FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 3/4 X 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE MODERN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ANDJAPANESE MODERN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND INK ON PRINTED PAPER, SAMURAI KABUKI FIGURE. 6 1/2 X 4 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 1/4 X 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHSRUSSIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHS AND WATERCOLOR, CITY SCENE AND CITY GATES, BEARS SIGNATURE ANATOLI KAPLAN AND TITLED. SIGHT 19 X 14 3/4" & 17 X 20"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-25 1/2 X 21See Sold Price
Sold201720th c. Japanese School 2 watercolors20th c. Japanese School- Landscapes with Figures- 2 watercolors on paper, both signed (illegibly). 12 1/4 x 8 1/4'' ea.See Sold Price
Sold2022Masana Kawakubo, Late 19th / early 20th century, Japanese School, Watercolour, Toshogu Shrine /Masana Kawakubo, Late 19th / early 20th century, Japanese School, Watercolour, Toshogu Shrine / shinto temple in Nikko, Japan, with two figures. Signed lower right. Approx. 18 1/2" x 12 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold202320th century, Japanese School, Watercolour on silk, A river landscape with a mill and Mount Fuji20th century, Japanese School, Watercolour on silk, A river landscape with a mill and Mount Fuji beyond. Approx. 22 1/4" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Late 19th/Early 20th CenturyAmerican School, Late 19th/Early 20th Century USS Constitution and Merchant Vessel watercolor and pencil on paper 13 3/4 x 20 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Small ArtLot consisting of 1) watercolor cityscape, signed illegibly l.l., 4" x 6" sight, 8" x 10" framed; 2) American school, 20th century oil on canvas depicting a blond and brown-eyed woman, 8" x 10" canvasSee Sold Price
Sold201920th Century School - Five TreesLot 101 20th Century School () Five Trees watercolor signed lower middle sheet: 22 1/4 x 21 3/4 inches frame: 31 3/4 x 31 inches Provenance: The Milbank Collection nicely framed by Bark FrameworkSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (3) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), INKLOT (3) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR, CAR/DRIVER, BEARS SIGNATURE ROBERTO MALLI, SHEET 5 1/4 X 5 1/2" AND (2) EUROPEAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), INK AND WASH DRAWINGS, MANSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY),LOT (2) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, FASCIST SYMBOL, BEARS SIGNATURE C. GOVONI, SHEET 6 3/4 X 4 1/2" AND ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toshiyuki Hasekawa - Untitled (Ships at Sea)Lot 259 Toshiyuki Hasekawa Japanese (1891-1940) Untitled (Ships at Sea) (20th century) watercolor on paper signed 'T. Hasekawa' lower left sight: 14 5/8 x 10 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 21 3/4 x 17 1See Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON SILK,JAPANESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON SILK, SCROLL PAINTING, SIGNED. 19 X 32"See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) OIL ON CANVAS,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) OIL ON CANVAS, FLORAL STUDIES, SIGNED. FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2018LATIN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR,LATIN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR, LANDSCAPES WITH BUILDINGS, SIGNED F. PACHECOTT. 11 X 14" & 9 X 12"; BOTH FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) WATERCOLOR ANDAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) WATERCOLOR AND INK, "FLYING AIRPLANES", SIGNED C.1948. FRAMED AND GLAZEDSee Sold Price
Sold2017ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) HAND COLOREDITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPH BOTANICAL PRINTS. 21 1/2 X 10"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
5 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdMaurice Canning Wilks, 20th century, Irish School, Watercolour, Louth Fee, County Galway, Ireland.£80
2 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdJapanese School (Early 20th Century) Painting on silk, 3 x Geisha. Image 40 cm x 34 cm.£30
BonhamsAmerican School, 20th century, Coastal Landscape. Canvas, 8 x 10 in. Framed, 16 x 18 1/4 in.$150
2 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdEuropean School (20th Century) Watercolour on paper, Abstract instruments and foliage. 54 cm x 44 cm£80
Jun 30Tremont AuctionsLot of 4 porcelains. To include: a 13th century Chinese Ying Ching bowl, a Japanese Banko tea pot$50
Jun 30Tremont AuctionsLot of approx. 10 lacquer works. Japan. 19th/early 20th century. To include 4 stacking boxes and$50(1 bid)
Jun 27Leland LittleContinental School (early 20th century), Three Souvenir Portrait Miniatures$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdIndian/Persian School (19th/20th Century) Watercolour, Figures within a temple. Image 32 cm x 18 cm.£30
2 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdJapanese School (19th Century) Watercolour, Two fish. Image 42 cm x 10 cm.£30
21 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesVintage Japanese 'Step Tansu' Double-Sided Small Stair Wooden Chest$25(1 bid)