Sold2023Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery VaseJapanese Sumida Gawa pottery vase with two applied figures, blue character mark. Measures 12"H x 4"W. Condition report: Good condition, no issues , please examine all photos closely. Contact C. BiddleSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE SATSUMA EARTHENWARE POTTERY VASES C. 1900JAPANESE SATSUMA EARTHENWARE POTTERY VASES, C. 1900, PAIR, H 12", DIA 5":Depicting a seated samurai surrounded by men and women. Marked on underside. From the estate of Barbara K. Wrigley of Grosse PoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Vases.Decorated with figures in relief on a red ground, flambe glaze flowing from the rim, c. 1900, height 8 inches. Reattached chip on rim of one vase.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery VaseJapanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Vase. H 17 cm. As Is.See Sold Price
Sold2020JAPANESE SATSUMA EARTHENWARE VASES, C 1900 2 PCSJAPANESE SATSUMA EARTHENWARE VASES, C 1900 2 PCS, H 12", DIA 7"Having figural panels with raised enamel accents. Both on non-matching wood bases. Provenance: Estate of George Palmer, Indian Village, DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sumida Gawa Pottery Vase Signed Inoue Ryosai.Decorated with dragon emerging from clouds in relief, red ground with flambe glaze at the rim, signed with applied signature tile, c. 1900. Height 8.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery VaseJapanese sumida gawa pottery vase; of waisted ribbed form; showing moulded figures to side in relief; signed to side; Provenance: Private collection, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; H: 9 3/4" (approSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Sumida Gawa VaseLarge Antique Japanese Sumida Gawa Glazed Pottery Vase with Raised Monkey Relief. Signed. Measures 12-1/4" x 6". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 Domestic Shipping: $88.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese, Fukugawa dragon floor vasesJapanese Fukugawa dragon floor vases c. 1900glazed porcelain 23.75 h × 12 dia in (60 × 30 cm) This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Art Pottery vases. c.1900.A group of three art pottery vases. c.1900. ++ Variegated blue Van Briggle vase with raised floral motif. Signed on bottom. 12"h x 5 1/2"diam. ++ Small, stone colored, rough glazed vase with raised tuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sumida Gawa style Pottery Vase. Glazed form with applieSumida Gawa style Pottery Vase. Glazed form with applied 3D figures. -- Dimensions: H: 12.5 inches: W: 5 inches: D: 5 inches --- US Shipping charge: $50 Plus insurance at a rate of $1 per hundred.See Sold Price
Sold2022Art Nouveau Amphora Gilt Pottery Vase, c.1900Art Nouveau Amphora Gilt Pottery Vase, circa 1900, retailed by Henry Kohn & Sons, Hartford, CT Dimensions: 12" H x 6" diam Property from the Estate of John 'Parker' Prindle, JR., Boston, MA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Figural BowlGlazed bowl surrounded by ten figurines in traditional clothing. Scarlet red coloration base. No marking. #Japanesepottery #Sumida Issued: Early 20th c. Dimensions: 2.5"H x 8.5" dia. Country of OriginSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Japanese Sumidagawa Pottery Vessels Height of tallest 12 1/2 in., 31.8 cm.Four Japanese Sumidagawa Pottery Vessels 20TH CENTURY comprising a covered teapot, one water jug and two vases.  Height of tallest 12 1/2 in., 31.8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Japanese Satsuma Earthenware Baluster Vases, c.Pair of Japanese Satsuma Earthenware Baluster Vases, c. 1900, with polychromed and moriage decoration, with landscape reserves of swans on a lake, H.- 12 in., Dia.- 6 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Sumida Gawa vase and figure groupearly 20th century; large vase with applied vases and sacred objects, signed, 12 1/2 in. H,. and a figural group of elder and boy standing around large basket, 6 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sumida Gawa Japanese Pottery Tall Vasesigned on ceramic disk near base 12 in. tall (30.5 cm.) Provenance: Property from The Netter Estate, Beverly Hills, California; Note: Mr. Netter served as executive vice president and COO of MGM StudiSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE JAPANESE VASE LAMP C. 1900Dimensions: H 39" x W 12" x D 7.75" Condition: Some light scrapes to brassSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Studio pottery vaseJapanese Studio pottery vase, 20th c., crackled and mottled glaze, flower mark to underside, 12.5"h x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE JAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA POTTERY INCENSE / POTEarly 20th c Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Incense Burner / Pot. Measures 4.5"x4.5"x3". Weight 12 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese modern studio pottery vaseJapanese modern studio pottery vase, 20th c., textured body, mottled dark blue and brown glaze, impressed marks to underside, 12.25"h x 5.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Sumida Gawa vase,Large Sumida Gawa vase, decorated with (6) goats. 12"H x 10" dia., Circa - 1900.See Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR JAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA POTTERY PIECES.First quarter-20th century. Three with similar with red grounds are signed. Figural monk teapot, 8.5"h. and cup with Inoue Ryosai signature, and a vase with Ban-ni signature, 8.5"h. Wear and some edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Seven Sumida Gawa Japanese Pottery Vesselscomprising a teapot (4 3/4 in. (12.1 cm.), a vase (8 3/4 in. (22.2 cm.), a bowl (4 in. dia. (10.2 cm.), a covered jar (4 1/2 in. (11.4 cm.), and three mugs (the largest mug: 5 in. (12.7 cm.); each pieSee Sold Price
366 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyNewcomb College Art Pottery Vase, c. 1925, attributed to Henrietta Bailey$700(3 bids)
365 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyNewcomb College Art Pottery Vase, c. 1930, attributed to Henrietta Bailey$425(4 bids)
367 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyNewcomb College Art Pottery Vase, c. 1938, attributed to Juanita Gonzales$375(2 bids)