Sold2024Mahonri MacKintosh Young (American, 1877-1957) DrawingMahonri MacKintosh Young (American, 1877-1957) Country Scene with Facade of Houses and Figures, Signed lower right, Pencil and Watercolor on Paper, Sight-11 1/2" x 7 1/2", Framed-18 1/4" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miró LA BAGUE D'AURORE (DUPIN 127; CRAMER BOOKS 44) Hand-colored etching and aquatint,Joan Miró (1893-1983) LA BAGUE D'AURORE (DUPIN 127; CRAMER BOOKS 44) Hand-colored etching and aquatint, 1957, on wove paper, signed and numbered III/XII in pencil, from the same-titled series, prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Barbier Neoclassical Scene Pencil on PaperJean Jacques Francois Le Barbier (French, 1738-1826) Neoclassical French old master drawing, pencil and wash on paper, depicting a pastoral scene with shepherds and goats. Sight 11" H x 9.75" W. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles-Édouard Jeanneret-Gris, dit Le Corbusier (1887-1965), "Composition avec tête deCharles-Édouard Jeanneret-Gris, known as Le Corbusier (1887-1965), "Composition with Warrior's Head", 1954, black ink, coloured pencil, graphite, paper pasted on black paper, dated, 21.2x33.5 cm;See Sold Price
Sold2022ANNIE POOTOOGOOK, INUIT, Portrait of My Grandmother Pitseolak, 2011ANNIE POOTOOGOOK (1969-2016) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Portrait of My Grandmother Pitseolak, 2011 coloured pencil on paper, 15.25 x 19.75 in (38.7 x 50.2 cm), matted and unframed signed on verso, "ᐊSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANNIE POOTOOGOOK, INUIT, Sculptor with Pipe, c. 2003-04ANNIE POOTOOGOOK (1969-2016) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Sculptor with Pipe, c. 2003-04 coloured pencil and ink on paper, 20 x 25.75 in (50.9 x 65.5 cm) signed, "ᐊᓂ ᐳᑐᒍ". ESTISee Sold Price
Sold2023ANNIE POOTOOGOOK, INUIT, Removing Grey Hair, 2006ANNIE POOTOOGOOK (1969-2016) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Removing Grey Hair, 2006 coloured pencil and ink on paper, 22.5 x 30 in (57 x 76 cm) signed, "ᐊᓂ ᐳᑐᒍ". ESTIMATE: $10,0See Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
2020George Condo - Banker, Colored Pencil on Paper 2010GEORGE CONDO (B. 1957) Untitled (banker small) Colored pencils on paper Signed top left and dated 2010, inscribed in pencil to verso "banker small - NYC Condo" 13 1/2" x 12" Private collection, PA; acSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Café SceneJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Café Scenepen, ink, wash and gouache on paper, artist's monogram at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sheet 14 x 22 in. (approximately); Frame dimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Pencil DrawingJoan Miro (1893-1983) Untitled Pencil drawing on paper 1959 Signed upper right; dated lower right 8.5 x 7.5 in / 21,6 x 17,8 cm Framed: 15 x 13.75 in / 38 x 35 cm Provenance: Jacques Matarasso 1961 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled, 1957Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled, 1957 crayon on paper signed Miro (lower right); inscribed letter (verso) 10 ¾ x 8 ¼ inches. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from thSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARSDEN HARTLEY, (American, 1877-1943), MountainMARSDEN HARTLEY(American 1877-1943)Mountain Landscape Garmisch-Partenkirchen1933 pencil on paperinitialed dated and located Garmisch M.H. Oct 13 33 lower right10 x 7 in. frame: 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Stella - FlowersLot 38 Joseph Stella Italian-American (1877-1946) Flowers (1919) silverpoint and colored pencil on paper signed lower right sight: 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 22 x 19 x 1 inches, wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joan MITCHELL (1925-1992), PaintingJoan MITCHELL (1925-1992), Composition, circa 1970/80. Oil and pencil on paper laminated on canvas. Signed at the bottom right. The work will be integrated into the catalogue raisonné which is in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI TÀPIES Barcelona (1923) / (2012) "Creu gofrada", 1981Painting and pencil on paper marrouflado to back canvas.Signed in pencil in the lower right corner.On the back labels on the frame from Jack Rutberg Fine Art, USA and Marisa del Re gallery Inc, USA.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro, large aquatint etching, 1967Joan Miro, large aquatint etching, 1967, Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "Partie de Campagne IV", on Mandeure wove paper, pencil signed and inscribed "Pour Sylvie, Miro" lower right, inscribed "ea" loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Joan MiroJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "La Serpentine," 1978, color wash, etching and aquatint in colors and knife scrapes on Arches paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 28/50, printed by Morsang, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOAN BROWN Monika in Hat with Goddess Nuit.JOAN BROWN Monika in Hat with Goddess Nuit. Acrylic and pencil on paper, 1977. 698x515 mm; 27½x20¼ inches. Titled and dated in pencil, lower center recto.Provenance: Frumkin/Adams Gallery, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Mitchell (American, 1926-1992)Joan Mitchell (American, 1926-1992) "Sunflower VI", 1972 etching and aquatint on Arches paper pencil-signed lower right, numbered "31/75" lower left, published by Maeght Editeur, Paris. Matted, glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983): EL PI DE FORMENTORplate 3; 1976; etching with aquatint in colors on wove paper; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 11/50 lower left; blind stamp lower left; matted and framed under acrylic; 41 1/4 x 35 1/2 inches sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)Initialed "NR", pencil on paper sketch, "Christmas: Santa Claus Reading Mail" (alt. titles "Santa At His Desk" and "Letters To Santa"), for The Saturday Evening Post (Dec. 1935). The scene depicts SanSee Sold Price
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJoan Fontcuberta (Spanish, b.1955) 'Costa Llobero Garden, Barcelona' Silver Gelatin Print$150
5 days LeftFive Star AuctionsParisian Street Scene, An Oil On Canvas Framed Painting By Caroline Burnett, Signed$1,500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanConstantin Brancusi (French/Romanian, 1876-1957) Untitled (Danseuse), c. 1912$75,000
6 hrs LeftHess Fine AuctionsJoan Miro Early Large Aquatint 1974 Sun Bather HC Etching COA L'adorateur du soleil French Abstract$750(10 bids)
1 hr Left1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro TWILIGHT’S RING Facsimile Signed Limited Edition Lithograph$130
1 hr Left1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro LA CASCADA Facsimile Signed Limited Edition Lithograph Art$130