Sold20221792 Johann Bode ASTRONOMY Bodes Law Planet Motion Uranus German Constellations1792 Johann Bode ASTRONOMY Bodes Law Planet Motion Uranus German Constellations Johann Elert Bode was an 18th-century German astronomer who helped identify characteristics of the planet Uranus. His fiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schadow, Johann Gottfried: Friedrich der GrosseJohann Gottfried Schadow Berlin 1764 - 1850 Friedrich der Grosse Bronze; H 40 cm; inscribed ''Schadow'' on the plinth; foundry mark ''NW''; marble baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot: 3 Abzeichen, Deutschland(1) Ehrenzeichen der Notgemeinschaft der Deutschen Wissenschaft, Ausgabe 1925/1929, Silber, an blau-schwarzem Band. Anfertigung: Johann Wagner & Sohn, Berlin, 4x6 cm, in Original-Etui. (2) EhrenabzeicSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pieces of German .800 Silver TablewareTwo Pieces of German "Hammered" Finish .800 Silver Tableware, ca. 1900, Bremen, including a Koch & Bergfeld flagon, the pattern introduced in 1892-1893, retailed by Johann Wagner & Sohne, Berlin, of cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wiegleb, Johann Christian. Die Naturliche Magie.Wiegleb, Johann Christian. Die Naturliche Magie. Berlin: Nicolai, 1782 – 1800. Partial set (14 of 20 volumes). Eighteenth century quarter leather, spines lettered and ornamented florally in gilt, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mephistopheles with Verse D5757 - Large - Royal Doulton Character JugRed and brown coloration. With verse. First found in 16th century German legend, Mephistopheles became best known in Johann von Goethe's drama, " Faust" (1808). In it he is portrayed as an evil spiritSee Sold Price
Sold20231874 Johann Georg Meyer Von BremenJohann Georg Meyer Von Bremen Berlin 1874, signed and dated on the right left corner of the art. diameters: Framed: H: 25 inches, W: 21 inches Unframed: H: 17 inches, W: 13 inches DLSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mephistopheles with Verse D5757 - Large - Royal Doulton Character JugRed and brown coloration. With verse. First found in 16th century German legend, Mephistopheles became best known in Johann von Goethe's drama, " Faust" (1808). In it he is portrayed as an evil spiritSee Sold Price
Sold2016?Bernoulli - Souvenir de la Suisse 1805-1806…(Johann III, astronomer royal of Berlin, 1744-1807) Souvenir de la Suisse 1805-1806 Expansion Mr: le Profeseur Jo: Bernoulli a Basle, manuscript, title and 23pp., slightly stained, browned, 8vo, n.d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Classical "Mephistopheles" Wood SculptureClassical carved hardwood sculpture depicting Mephisto, the demon of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe's (German, 1749-1832) 1808 play "Faust", the bearded figure holding a mandolin and donning a cape and caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schreber, Johann Christian Daniel von Die Säugthiere in Abbildungen nach der Natur mitZoologica Specifica Schreber, Johann Christian Daniel von Die Säugthiere in Abbildungen nach der Natur mit Beschreibungen. 7 Tle. in 7 Textbdn., 7 Tafelbde. mit 735 (von 738) handkol. KupfertafelnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von Zur Farbenlehre. 3 Bände. Nebst Erklärung der zu Goethe'sPhysik - Optik Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von Zur Farbenlehre. 3 Bände. Nebst Erklärung der zu Goethe's Farbenlehre gehörigen Tafeln. Mit 17 (12 kolor.) Kupfertafeln. Zus. 2 Textbde. u. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinlin, Johann Jacob Synopsis mathematica universalis: Nunc Tertium, Longe emendatius & auctiusMathematik Heinlin, Johann Jacob Synopsis mathematica universalis: Nunc Tertium, Longe emendatius & auctius Edita. Mit Armillarsphäre-Holzschnitt auf dem Titel, einer astronomischen Volvelle, zahSee Sold Price
Sold2022Geißler u. Johann Georg Richter, Christian Gottfried Heinrich Jeux et divertissements du peupleRussland Geißler u. Johann Georg Richter, Christian Gottfried Heinrich Jeux et divertissements du peuple russe. Spiele und Belustigungen der Russen aus den niedern Volks-Klassen. Mit 12 gestochenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gutsmuths, Johann Christoph Friedrich Spiele zur UebungSportGutsmuths, Johann Christoph FriedrichSpiele zur Uebung und Erholung des Koerpers und Geistes fuer die Jugend. Mit einem Frontispiz und 4 gestochenen Tafeln.....Schnepfenthal, Erziehungsanstalt, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Krünitz, Johann Georg Oeconomische Encyklopädie, oder allgemeines System der Staats-LandwirtschaftKrünitz, Johann GeorgOeconomische Encyklopädie, oder allgemeines System der Staats- Stadt- Haus- und Landwirthschaft, in alphabetischer Ordnung. Bd. 1, 3-10, 12-25 ,27-36, 38,See Sold Price
Sold2020Korec, Johann Biesam ligt in Deudschlant ... 1991.Korec, Johann Art Brut Biesam ligt in Deudschlant ... 1991. Deckfarben u. Tusche auf grauem Papier. 29,5 x 21 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Papierbedingt schwach gewellt. Beigegeben: Arnold Schmid. DreiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Regiomontanus, Johannes (i.e. Joh. Müller vonAstronomieRegiomontanus, Johannes (i.e. Joh. Müller von Königsberg)In Ptolemaei magnam compositionem, quam almagestum vocant, libri tredecim ...Mit zahlr. Textholzschnitten. (Nürnberg, Johann BergSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meyer, Johann Wilhelm Sammlung von 6 Augsbuger Buntpapieren. Um 1755. Je gaufrierterBrokatpapier Meyer, Johann Wilhelm Sammlung von 6 Augsbuger Buntpapieren. Um 1755. Je gaufrierter Bronzefirnisdruck auf Büttenpapier, je 3 Bll. ockerfarbenes u. 3 Bll. vertikal orangefarben gestrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seume, Johann Gottfried Spaziergang nach Syrakus im Jahre 1802. Braunschweig u. Leipzig, (J. F.Italien Seume, Johann Gottfried Spaziergang nach Syrakus im Jahre 1802. Braunschweig u. Leipzig, (J. F. Hartknoch, gedruckt bei Friedrich Vieweg), 1803. Mit gest. Frontispiz und gest. Titelvignette. XSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flaubert, Gustave Der Büchernarr. (Deutsch von Johann Frerking). Mit 3 handsigniertenKubin, Alfred Flaubert, Gustave Der Büchernarr. (Deutsch von Johann Frerking). Mit 3 handsignierten Lithographien von Alfred Kubin. Hannover, Paul Steegemann 1921. 1 Bl., 34 S., 3 Bll. Prgt. mitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fischer, Johann o.T. 1980er Jahre. Graphitstift aufFischer, Johann Art Brut o.T. 1980er Jahre. Graphitstift auf Papier. 30 x 21 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert "7. November". - Vereinzelt schwach fingerfleckig. Gugging-Künstler.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ersch, Johann Samuel u. J. G. Gruber AllgemeineBibliothek Karl Sudhoff - Geschichte der Naturwissenschaft Ersch, Johann Samuel u. J. G. Gruber Allgemeine Encyklopädie der Wissenschaften und Künste in alphabetischer Folge von genannten ScSee Sold Price
Sold2022Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von Römische Elegien. Mit 18 (17 und ein zusätzl.)Bear-Press Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von Römische Elegien. Mit 18 (17 und ein zusätzl.) Textholzschnitten von Andreas Brylka. Bayreuth, 1991. 47 S. Gr.-8°. Or.Ganzmaroquin mit BlindprSee Sold Price
422 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA large three-light convertible candlestick, Berlin, Johann George Hossauer, circa 1820See Sold Price
6 days LeftLion Heart AutographsHumboldt to La Motte Fouqué and “the spiritual unity of the common Fatherland”$250
302 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHPrincess Louise of Prussia - a personal serving platterSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier France 1808 -1879 Lithograph No 13 from Les Baigneurs$250
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier France 1808 -1879 Lithograph Messieurs Les Bouchers No. 1$450