Sold20201719 1ed Natural MAGIC Witchcraft Astrology Geomancy1719 1ed Natural MAGIC Witchcraft Astrology Geomancy Martius Miracles Medicine Johann Nikolaus Martius’s ‘Lessons of Wonderful Magic’ is a fascinating early 18th-century treatise on the use of mSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZWEI RETABELFLÜGEL MIT DEM HL. NIKOLAUS, DER HL. ANNAGERMAN MASTER Active early 16th ct. TWO WINGS OF A RETABLE WITH ST. NICHOLAS, ST. ANNE WITH THE VIRGIN AND CHILD AND DONOR COUPLE Oil on panel. Each wing 44.5 cm by 13 cm. Verso: Stamp of the CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2015ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Greek, 19th century OilST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The saint shown frontally bearing the Gospels Book. 30.9 x 21.7 cm. HEILIGER NIKOLAUS DER WUNDERT€TER Griechenland, 19. Jh. LauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fichte, Johann Gottlieb Der geschloßne Handelsstaat. Ein philosophischer Entwurf als Anhang zurPhilosophie Fichte, Johann Gottlieb Der geschloßne Handelsstaat. Ein philosophischer Entwurf als Anhang zur Rechtslehre, und Probe einer künftig zu liefernden Politik. Tübingen, Cotta,See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Johann Van Der Bruggen Map of Dalmatia 1737Map by Johann Van Der Bruggen, whose name is on the bottom right corner. Hand colored, set behind museum glass, and framed. Map is in good condition. Approx. measures 18 1/2" x 1" x 14", weight is 3.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare. 17th Century German View Book.Johann Curicke. Der Stadt Danzig. 1688 Appears complete with all fold outs and front folding map. Original Calf. Nice volume.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mansfeld (Johann Georg) - Abbildung der Neuenengraved title within decorative aquatint border, stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait of Archduke Ferdinand Karl of Austria, and complete with 46 plates of military uniforms, after Vincencz Georg KSee Sold Price
Sold2022DANIEL NIKOLAUS CHODOWIECKI (ATTR.) DER ABSCHIED DES JEAN CALAS VON SEINER FAMILIEATTRIBUTED TO DANIEL NIKOLAUS CHODOWIECKI 1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin THE FAREWELL OF JEAN CALAS FROM HIS FAMILY Oil on canvas (old relined). 48 x 64 cm (F. 71 x 87 cm). Part. dirty surface, min. old reSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT DER GUTE VATERJOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT 1730 Meissen - 1805 ebd. DER GUTE VATER Deutsch, Meissen, 1774-1817 (Entwurf 1785) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 21 cm. Unterglasurblaue Marcolini-Marke, ohneSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN ANDREAS HERRLEIN DER SEGNENDE CHRISTUSJOHANN ANDREAS HERRLEIN 1723 Muennerstadt - 1796 Fulda THE BLESSING CHRIST Oil on canvas (altdoubl.). 42,5 x 32 cm (R. 52 x 42 cm). Signed/marked on the reverse of the original canvas: 'JHerlein'. ParSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER DER TRITONENFANGJOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775 Meissen DER TRITONENFANG Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 (Entwurf 1769) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, dezente Goldstaffage. H. 30 cm. UnterglasurblauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schadow, Johann Gottfried: Friedrich der GrosseJohann Gottfried Schadow Berlin 1764 - 1850 Friedrich der Grosse Bronze; H 40 cm; inscribed ''Schadow'' on the plinth; foundry mark ''NW''; marble baseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Johann Simon Caesar. Der Geschwinde Intressen-Rechner.Johann Simon Caesar. Der Geschwinde Intressen-Rechner. Reading: Ritter, 1816. 8vo. Ex-Breininger coll. Marbled boards, leather spine. // Die Stebenlezten Posaunen oder Wehen. Reading: Williams, 1820.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ersch, Johann Samuel u. J. G. Gruber AllgemeineBibliothek Karl Sudhoff - Geschichte der Naturwissenschaft Ersch, Johann Samuel u. J. G. Gruber Allgemeine Encyklopädie der Wissenschaften und Künste in alphabetischer Folge von genannten ScSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drei HinterglasikonenDrei Hinterglasikonen Rumänien, Kronstadt (Scheii Brasovului), Ende 19. Jh. Polychrome Malerei, Nimben vergoldet. Bestehend aus: Prophet Elias, Konstantin und Helena und der Hl. Nikolaus. Kleine FeSee Sold Price
Sold20223 prints,Johann Georg Muller, "Der Park", in black & white, each print (lithograph, woodcut, unsure)3 prints,Johann Georg Muller, "Der Park", in black & white, each print (lithograph, woodcut, unsure) is 19.5" by 25.25", matted, unframed, 1975See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER ALLEGORIE - DER FRUEHLINGJOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775 Meissen ALLEGORIE - DER FRUEHLING Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 (Entwurf 1757) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 16,5 cm. UnterglasurbSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT ALLEGORIE - DER FRUEHLINGJOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT 1730 Meissen - 1805 ebd. ALLEGORIE - DER FRUEHLING Deutsch, Meissen, 1985 (Entwurf 1782) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 15 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke,See Sold Price
Sold2016Herder, Johann Gottfried von Von der Auferstehung, alsHerder, Johann Gottfried von Von der Auferstehung, als Glauben, Geschichte und Lehre. Riga, Hartknoch, 1794. 184 S. HLdr. d. Zt. mit RSchild (etwas bestoßen). Herder, Johann Gottfried von Von der AufSee Sold Price
Sold20241665 Johann Justinius Gebauer "Gegend der Provinz Bemarin im Königreich Apalacha" Engraving1665 Johann Justinius Gebauer "Gegend der Provinz Bemarin im Königreich Apalacha" Engraving. View of mythical Kindom of Apalache and its capital Melilot. From second French edition of CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abend an der Elbe, After Johann Phillipp Veith.Etching on paper, 1832, 7.5 x 10.5 inches, sight.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fuchs, Johann Baptist - "Aktenmäßige Schilderung der Gründe warum der HandlungstandFuchs, Johann Baptist - "Aktenmäßige Schilderung der Gründe warum der Handlungstand der freien Reichstadt Frankfurt am 12ten im Kristmonate 1791, wider einige niederrheinischen SchifferSee Sold Price
Sold2020SELTENES FRÜHES TEEKÄNNCHEN MITSELTENES FRÜHES TEEKÄNNCHEN MIT LANDSCHAFTSMALEREI Deutsch, Meissen, 1722 (Ausformung), um 1725 (Bemalung), Malerei wohl aus der Werkstatt von Johann Gregorius Höroldt Porzellan, polychSee Sold Price
Sold2019[Judaica, German Jewish Life, 1748-9]Bodenschatz, Georg Johann Christoph. KIRCHLICHE VERFASSUNG DER HEUTIGEN JUDEN, SONDERLICH DERER IN DEUTSCHLAND. Frankfurt and Leipzig: 1748-1749. 4to. [16], 206, 386; [16], 256, 270, [36] pp. + engravSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521777 Abriss Der Chronologie by Jo.Gatterers antique in GERMAN CHRONOLOGIE 1st ED$80
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA hat for members of the k.u.k. Feldjäger Battalion No. 6, circa 1900€340
3 days LeftJasper521774 THEATRUM MACHINARIUM HYDROTECHNICARUM ILLUSTRATED 51 engr. plates ANTIQUE$650
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA German flintlock shotgun by Johann Wilhelm Bongarde in Düsseldorf, ca. 1760€1,200
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of German flintlock pistols by Johann Andreas Kuchenreuter, Steinweg near Regensburg, circa€1,500
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of German percussion pistols by Johann Dörfler in Ellbogen, circa 1850€1,600
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHJohann Enrich (1881 - 1970) - a bronze sculpture of a Tyrolean "Kaiserjäger"€640
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Meissen porcelain allegory of astronomy (Urania with putto), Johann Joachim Kaendler, circa 1741€1,000
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA porcelain figure "Winter" - an allegory from the Four Seasons series, Johann Carl Schönheit, 1782€680
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHCivil Merit Order, 2nd Class, 1st pattern, 1st type, 1891 - 1895€1,200