Sold2021John Richardson Abstract Painting and Pastel, Florist1st item: John Frederick Richardson (Tennessee/Illinois, 1906-1998) acrylic on canvas abstract expressionist painting titled "Rapid Flow," depicting a surge of color in shades of blue, green, red, pinSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Richardson (1906-1998) Central Park.John Richardson (1906-1998) Central Park. Watercolor on paper. Signed "John Richardson" LR Sight: 18.5" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2021John Richardson 17.5x24 WC Village Ice SkatingJohn Richardson (TN/IL, 1906-1998) 17.5x24 , WC , Signed lower left , Village Ice Skating Size as framed 26.5" x 32.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016John J. Benninger Two OilsJohn J. Benninger (American, 1906-1998), two oils comprising "Gorge" (Kent University) on canvas board dated, signed lower left "1956 Benninger" and "Coral Sea" on panel signed lower left "Benninger".See Sold Price
Sold2021John Plumer Ludlum (American, 1906-1993) Red Rocks atJohn Plumer Ludlum (American, 1906-1993) Red Rocks at Sedona. Oil on canvas, signed lower right; also signed en verso and titled on the stretcher, dated 3/81, and inscribed 'Oak Creek Canyon' 20" x 24See Sold Price
Sold2022AE Beanie Backus 1906-1990 Florida Landscape LithoAlbert Ernest (Beanie) Backus ( American, 1906-1990). Vintage framed print. "Beyond the Hammock-1969" landscape in the Indian River School style by its founder. A St John's River landscape with oak, pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Guy Irving AndersonGuy Irving Anderson (American, 1906-1998), Figure Reaching, oil on tarred roofing paper affixed to board, signed upper right, board: 71.5"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 73"h x 30.5"w. Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Windmill ClocksTwo (2). American. 1906. Oak. 8-day Windmill model mission style striking clock. Tablets with Dutch boy and girl lithographs. Each labelled "Mission DD - Gilbert Clock Co" on reverse. 16 x 8 x 3.5". MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Guy Irving AndersonGuy Irving Anderson (American, 1906-1998), Haida Night Journey, woodblock print, signed upper right, gallery label (Gallery Dei Gratia, La Conner, WA) affixed verso, image: 6.25"h x 12.5"w, overall (wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, Guy Irving AndersonGuy Irving Anderson (American, 1906-1998), "Abstract Forms," ink on paper, unsigned, sight: 9"h x 10"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 19.5"w. Provenance: Estate of the ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernice Huntington (American, 1906-1998) SeascapeOil on board Bernice Huntington (American, 1906-1998) Seascape "Near the Casa de Manana, La Jolla, Ca.", in giltwood frame; overall good condition, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; sight L 9 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil/Board Bernice Huntington (American, 1906-1998)Oil on board Bernice Huntington (American, 1906-1998) "Sunset Cliff in Ocean Beach, San Diego", in giltwood frame; overall good condition, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; sight L 9 1/2" H 7 1See Sold Price
Sold2017John Frederick Kensett (American. 1816-1872) Oil onA stunning oil on canvas landscape painting deep in the woods titled "In the Catskills" by American artist, John Frederick Kensett. Artist signature "JFK" (lower right). Measures: 20 x 16 inches (28 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN FREDERICK PETO (American, 1854-1907)still life with pipe o/b (artist board with old Philadelphia label) inscribed in ink on reverse: "Painted by my father John F. Peto- Helen Peto Smiley" 6 by 9 in.; framed 11.5 by 14.5 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Frederick Peto. American. 1889 Still life ofJohn Frederick Peto. American. 1889 Still life of peaches with fly on front fruit. Oil on canvas. Framed under glass. Signed and dated 89 upper left corner. Craquelure, heavy in areas. Sight: 6 x 8.5iSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN FREDRICK KENSETT (1816-1872)John Frederick Kensett Landscape Painting, first time to auction, attributed to John Frederick Kensett (American 1816 - 1872), oil on canvas, a landscape with trees and rocks signed lower left "JFK".See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Attributed to John Frederick KensettAttributed to John Frederick Kensett (American, 1816-1872), Forest Landscape, oil on canvas, bears initials lower left, canvas (relined): 18.25"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 23"h x 29"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Attributed to John Frederick KensettAttributed to John Frederick Kensett (American, 1816-1872), Forest Landscape, oil on canvas, bears initials lower left, canvas (relined): 18.25"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 23"h x 29"wSee Sold Price
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsJohn Kenneth Galbraith: The Affluent Society, 1978 Signed Ltd Edition$100
4 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAlexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Landscape with Live Oak Tree," H.- 18 5/8$950
3 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterFrederick John Mulhaupt, Rocky Coast, Cape Ann, Massachusetts$1,800(1 bid)
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionJohn LeGrand (American, 1916-2005) Model Boat Pond , Central Park N.Y.C.$100
2024John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Paul Saltarelli (1955-2019), A Group of 27 miniature paintings after Vincent Van Gogh, 1998-2001See Sold Price
4 days LeftMiller & Miller Auctions Ltd.Richardson "World's Fair Selection" Liberty Root Beer SignCA$275(3 bids)
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Arts and Crafts Mission Oak Small Stand Shelf. Frederick Loeser New York.$50
7 days LeftFleischer's AuctionsLincoln's Funeral Cortège Book by Custodian of Lincoln's Tomb$150(2 bids)