Sold2023Lee Cable (b. 1943), "Florida Mallards," 1979, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 17" H x 23" WLee Cable(b. 1943)"Florida Mallards," 1979Watercolor on paperSigned and dated lower left: L Cable; titled on the frame plaqueSight: 17" H x 23" W Other Notes: The artist's label isSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Pollet, paintingJoseph Pollet, painting, Joseph Pollet (American, 1897-1979), "Artist's Studio", watercolor on paper, signed "Joseph Pollet" at lower right, 15"h x 21.5"w (sight), 28"h x 31"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Whitaker (1891-1980), "A Home For the Horses," Watercolor on paper, Sight: 21.75" H xFrederic Whitaker(1891-1980)"A Home For the Horses," 1969Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Frederic Whitaker, N.A.; titled on the frame plaque; dated on labels on the frame's backing boaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Whitaker (1891-1980), "Park in Ciudad Rodrigo," Watercolor on paper, Sight: 21.75" H xFrederic Whitaker(1891-1980)"Park in Ciudad Rodrigo," 1956Watercolor on paperSigned lower right: F. Whitaker; titled on the frame plaqueSight: 21.75" H x 24.25" W Other Notes: A coSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Edward Costigan, watercolorJohn Edward Costigan, watercolor, John Edward Costigan (American, 1888-1972), Winter Landscape, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, framed under glass, 21"h x 27"w (sight), 28"h x 34"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2017Donald Teague N.A. (1897-1991 Carmel, CA)''Moorish Column'', Spanish street scene with figures, signed lower left: Donald Teague N.A., titled by repute, watercolor on paper laid to artist's board under glass, sight size: 6'' H x 9'' W, est:See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN CLYMER (AMERICAN 1907-1989)Untitled (birds eye view of a farm in the winter time.) C. 1930's. Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 29", (Sight) H 10.5" x W 18.5" Condition: Some bSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Gnatek, Grouse in Winter Snow Scape(American, b.1931) watercolor on paper, signed l.l. 20th C. Sight: 5-1/4"h x 8-1/4"w Overall: 12-3/4"h x 15-3/4"w Provenance: Property from a Private Philadelphia and UK Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theo Hios, (1910-1998), Abstract, 1961, Pastel on paper, Sight: 21.75" H x 28.75" WTheo Hios(1910-1998)Abstract, 1961Pastel on paperSigned and dated lower right: HiosSight: 21.75" H x 28.75" W Provenance: Property of the American Broadcasting Company, New YorkWalt DSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Sanderson Wells (1872-1955), "The Meet," Watercolor on paper, Sight: 9.5" H x 13.5" WJohn Sanderson Wells(1872-1955)"The Meet"Watercolor on paperSigned lower right: J.S. Wells; titled on a label affixed to the backboardSight: 9.5" H x 13.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Pike (1911 - 1979)"The Old Swimming Hole (Big Deep - Woodstock, NY)"; c. 1975; Watercolor on Paper; 28" x 20.75"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF WATERCOLORS FROM 1911Untitled (depicting two men in native costume.), 1911 Watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right. Dimensions; Framed H 21" X 15.5", Sight H 14" x W 8 1/4" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2023Yervand Nahapetian (1916-2006), "Isfahan," 1958, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 21.5" H x 17.125" WYervand Nahapetian(1916-2006)"Isfahan," 1958Watercolor on paperSigned, titled, and dated lower left: Y. NahapetianSight: 21.5" H x 17.125" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Buffet (b. 1943), "Chef Lafrite," 2009, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 13.62" H x 9.75" WGuy Buffet(b. 1943)"Chef Lafrite," 2009Watercolor on paperSigned, titled, dated, and inscribed in pencil in the lower edge: Guy BuffetSight: 13.62" H x 9.75" W Provenance: PurchaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Weber (1850-1921), Landscape with sheep herder, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 13.75" H x 27" WCarl Weber(1850-1921)Landscape with sheep herderWatercolor on paperSigned lower right: Carl WeberSight: 13.75" H x 27" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lumen Winter, watercolor on paperLumen Winter, watercolor on paper, Lumen Winter (American, 1908-1982), Cyclists in Landscape, signed "Lumen Winter" at lower right, 13"h x 18"w (sight), 20"h x 24.75"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Dong KingmanDong Kingman (American/Chinese, 1911-2000), Untitled (Bay Landscape), watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 19"h x 26.5"w, overall (with frame): 31.5"h x 37"w. Provenance: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021John McCrady (1911 - 1968) AmericanJohn McCrady (1911 - 1968) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 15 1/4"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 21"in W with frame Known for: Modernist figure, genre, religious and portrait painting BiographySee Sold Price
5 days LeftKing GalleriesPress Wright watercolor on paper painting of river landscape with trees, 1911$50
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Philippe Halsman (1906-1979), "In Voluptas Mors (Production)," 1951$750