Sold2021Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907)Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) , "Portrait of a Young Woman", oil on canvas, signed upper right, 31 3/4 in. x 23 in., ornate frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathaniel Sichel Portrait of a Young Woman Oil PaintingNathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907). Oil on canvas Orientalist portrait of a young woman with dark hair. Signed along the upper right.Provenance: From the Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, WiscoSee Sold Price
Sold2023KPM (German) After Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque, "MusizierendeKPM (German) After Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque, "Musizierende Odaliske", H 9.25" W 6.5" | Standing odalisque holding a lute. After Nathaniel Sichel. Titled on thSee Sold Price
Sold20222 German Porcelain Plaques DietrichGroup of two German porcelain plaques. One painted after Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) with an Orientalist depiction of a dancing girl, one arm raised, bearing a tambourine. Signed L. DietrichSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann, Grand Canal, VeniceKarl Kaufmann (German, 1843-1901)A view of the Grand Canal, Veniceoil on canvassigned lower right H. Carnier14 3/4 x 23in (37.5 x 58.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Karl KaufmannKarl Kaufmann (German, 1843-1901), Fjord, oil on canvas, signed with alias "Ch. Laarsen" lower left, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 46.5"wSee Sold Price
2023Karl Kaufmann aka L Perla oil Harbor SceneKaufmann, Karl (German/Austrian 1843-c. 1901/05), Harbor Scene, oil on canvasboard, 29 x 36 inches, signed L Perla lower right, framed in a gilded wood frame measuring, 33 x 40 inches, One special feaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kauffman Landscape PaintingKarl Kauffman (German, 1843-1901/05) Landscape Painting, depicting geese flying over a river, signed with one of his many pseudonyms, Th Walter, oil on canvas, 27" x 21-3/4", framed 29-1/2" x 24-1/4",See Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Kaufman 19th Century Italian Scene Oil/CanvasF. Herink / Karl Kaufmann (GERMAN / AUSTRIA, 1843 - c. 1901/05) oil painting on canvas depicting an Italian Venetian cityscape scene. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold leaf wooden frame. CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) NAME: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Few small paint losses. Minor craquelure. NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil paintingARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1902/05) NAME: Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few faint scratches. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) NAME: Autumn Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damage to board's lower left edge. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) TITLE: Middle Eastern Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 21 x 17 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) TITLE: Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Inpainting 1" x 1" in lower left corner. Minor damages to frame. ART SIZE: 14 x 23 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Heinrich Th. Heberlein,Jr. , Violin, MarkneukircheHeinrich Th. Heberlein,Jr. , German, 1843-1910, Violin, Markneukirchen, Germany, 1926, interior bearing makers label, along with Bow marked August Prell, Germany (DORC1729) (MM) Dimensions: length ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. BERTINI OIL ON CANVASL. Bertini (1843-1901, German/Austrian) a.k.a. Karl Kaufmann, oil on canvas of Venice, signed lower right, mounted in gilt frame. 6.25" x 11.75" ss / 12.25" x 17.25" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2018H. CARNIER (KARL KAUFMANN) PAINTING OF VENICEH. CARNIER (KARL KAUFMANN) PAINTING OF VENICE OIL ON CANVAS, 14 1/2" X 23"; CARNIER WAS A PSEUDONYM OF GERMAN ARTIST KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1901)See Sold Price
Sold2018:Adolf Eberle, Interior SceneOil on panel. Signed lower right. Adolf Eberle, German (1843-1914). Approx. 18" x 22" unframed, 23" x 28" framed. From an Interlaken, NJ estate. Wear and losses.See Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Otto Matthaei "Untitled" Lithograph, 1907Karl Otto Matthaei (German, 1863-1931), "Untitled", Color Lithograph, 1907, depicting an idyllic rural landscape scene, wood frame. Image: 27" H x 39" W; frame: 33" H x 45" W. Provenance: From a ManhaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Springer (German, 1931-1991) Stone & Brass Large BoxHollywood regency style keepsake box, coral color marbled tessellated stone, with brass accents and soft velvet-like interior. Artist: Karl Springer Dimensions: 12.25"L x 8.25"W x 4.75"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024KARL SCHEID (German , 1929 - 2019)A black glazed vessel with a thin white stripe on the exterior and a white and black glazed interior.H: 4.3in (10.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020PR. OF REGIMENTAL GERMAN STEINS1907-1909 WITH SOLDIER FINIAL, LITHOPHANE INTERIOR BOTTOM OF WOMAN - "MARKED BERLIN" WITH INTERIOR LITHOPHANE BOTTOM OF WOMAN 9" AND 10 1/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2016KARL BECKER OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS INTERIOR SCENEAntique German oil painting on canvas depicting an interior scene of a well decorated home. An elderly gentleman hugs a young girl and a woman sits in a chair to the left. Signed lower left Karl BeckeSee Sold Price
Sold2022KARL BODMER PRINT "MATO-TOPE".Hand colored aquatint on paper from Bodmer's "Travels in the Interior of North America". Published in London by Ackermann, Arthus Bertrand editor, Paris, ca. 1832-1843. "C. Bodmer" blind stamp at bottSee Sold Price
Jul 10Hutchinson Scott AuctioneersARTHUR J MEADOWS (1843-1907). A FINE PAIR OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS VENETIAN SCENES£3,000
5 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyKarl Rohrhirsch (German, 1875-1954) Oil on Board$150
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesFRANZ XAVER THALLMAIER (XIX-XX C.) PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUES$1,000