Sold2023Emil Kosa Jr. (1903-1068), Abstract figures in a landscape, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet:Emil Kosa Jr.(1903-1068)Abstract figures in a landscapeWatercolor on paperSigned lower left: Emil Kosa Jr.; inscribed in black marker at the lower edge, verso, possibly in another hand: 3710AImage/SheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas B. Craig ANA (1849-1924)Cows grazing in a landscape Watercolor on paper Signed lower right: Thos. B. Craig. Sight: 17" H x 27" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dean Mitchell AWS (b. 1957)Trees in a landscape, 2015 Watercolor on paper Signed, and dated lower left: Dean Mitchell (C) Sight: 5.75" H x 7.875" W Provenance: The Estate of George David Sturges Notes: A member of AWS, tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tyrus Yu Wong (1910 - 2016 Sunland, CA)Trees and hut in a landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed with the artist's chop mark left center Sight size: 20.75" H x 26.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Ana, CA. Notes: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Percy Gray (1869 - 1952 San Francisco, CA)''Carmel Valley'', trees in a rolling hills landscape Watercolor on board under glass Signed lower left: Percy Gray, titled by repute Sight size: 5'' H x 6'' W Provenance: Private Collection, PrescottSee Sold Price
Sold2019Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903-1968 Los Angeles, CA)Houses and shacks in a landscape Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed lower left: Emil J. Kosa Jr. Sight: 16.25" H x 23.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947 Santa Barbara, CA)"Road Near Louxor [sic] (upper Egypt)", figures walking through a landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and inscribed lower left: Carl Oscar Borg / Luxor, titled verso Sight size: 13.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Anton Fisher (1854-1916)Marsh landscape with cows Watercolor on paper Signed lower left: Hugo Fisher Sight: 8.25" H x 17.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Youngman (1941 - * Napa Valley, CA)Path in a desert landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Paul Youngman '87 Sight size: 12.5'' H x 18.5'' W Provenance: Private Collection, La Canada, CA. Notes: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934, Grand Canyon, AZ)"Mountain Landscape," 1928 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: Widforss; titled by repute 10" H x 14" W Provenance: Property from a Private Southern California EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Victor Law (1868-1941)Desert road landscape, 1941 Watercolor and pencil on paper Signed and dated lower left: H. V. Law Sight: 10.25" H x 13.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Weber (1850-1921), Landscape with sheep herder, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 13.75" H x 27" WCarl Weber(1850-1921)Landscape with sheep herderWatercolor on paperSigned lower right: Carl WeberSight: 13.75" H x 27" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947 Santa Barbara, CA)Two cowboys cooking in a desert landscape Watercolor and gouache on board under glass Signed lower right: Carl Oscar Borg Sight: 6" H x 8.25" W Provenance: The Estate of Gary L. Booth.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Lebasque (1865-1937 French)Landscape with cabin Watercolor and pencil on paper Signed lower right: H. Lebasque Image/sheet: 4.75" H x 7" W Exhibitions: Louis Stern Gallery, Los Angeles, "French Works on Paper," July 18, 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas De Decker (b. 1951, American)Landscape with trees Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Tom A. DeDecker, and with the copyright symbol Sight: 22.5" H x 29.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nelly Littlehale Murphy (1867-1941), Landscape with houses and trees, Watercolor on paper, 21" H xNelly Littlehale Murphy(1867-1941)Landscape with houses and treesWatercolor on paperSigned lower left: N. Littlehale Murphy21" H x 14.5" W Provenance: The Collection of Frederick W. DavisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Brangwyn (1867-1956 New York, NY)Seven prints and one watercolor with figures and landscapes Seven lithographs and one watercolor Each: Signed lower left or lower right: Frank Brangwyn Largest: 13" H x 18.5" W; smallest: 9.25" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur W. Best (1859-1935 Oakland, CA)California poppy landscape, signed lower left: A.W. Best, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 9.25'' H x 13.5'' W, est: $400/600 Provenance: Property of an Estate, Berkeley, CASee Sold Price
5 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionTony Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Nantucket Landscape Painting, M.A . 1920s$375(4 bids)
5 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionMid-Century American Rural Evening Landscape Painting, Larry Stratton$90
6 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsSharon Johnson 1988 Signed Original Watercolor Landscape Painting Farmhouse Americana Scene$10
May 23Sloans & KenyonJAN SLAVICEK (Czech, 1900 - 1970). Late Summer Landscape, Watercolor on paper. Ink signed lower$70