Sold2024Leon BAKST: Bearded Man Study - WatercolorLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) watercolor on paper study of a bearded man with pipe, signed lower right, framed under glass. [Art: 14" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 23" H x 18 1/2" W]. Old paper visible on baSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BakstLEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Watercolor on paper depicts a showgirl with an Art Deco costume and headwear Measures: 7 x 11 inches, framed size measures 19 x 25 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Coquette Tight Rope Walker after Leon Bakst20th Century follower of Leon Bakst, Coquette Tight Rope Walker, watercolor and ink on paper, 7 x 4.5 inches, framed I a highly decorative frame setting measuring 10.5 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Appears to be signed lower right, under mat. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm)See Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. This drawing is St. Sebastian dated 1922. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height bySee Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm) width plus 2 1/2" (6.35cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume IllustrationAttributed to: Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume Illustration , signed lower right and dated 1912, sheet size 17-1/2 x 11-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume IllustrationAttributed to: Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume Illustration , signed lower right, sheet size 17-1/2 x 11-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed, Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1879 - 1956). Rare costume design in watercolor painting & pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 )Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 ) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper. Silver and gold paint highlights. Signature and date lower right. With Ministry of Culture stamp on the back. Size: sight 13See Sold Price
Sold2018LEON BAKST HAND COLORED COSTUME DESIGN PRINTHand colored print with gouache and watercolor after Léon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924). Titled 'Costume Design for a Woman from the Village, for the Ballet 'Daphnis and Chloé', performed at the ThéSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Rehn , American, Watercolor Sketches of Nudes, Signed, Both FramedFrank Rehn , American, Watercolor Sketches of Nudes, Signed, Both Framed. size: 13.25 x 10.25, 20.75 x 17.75 outside frame/ ASKart: Frank Knox Morton Rehn (1848 - 1914) was active/lived in PennsylvaniSee Sold Price
Sold2024[3] George Schwacha, Jr. (1908 - 1986 New Jersey] Nudes Watercolor Paintings each Framed[3] George Schwacha, Jr. (1908 - 1986 New Jersey] Nudes Watercolor Paintings each Framed. Well Listed American Artist. size: 2x (14 x 10 matte, 21 x 17 outside frame), 1x (13.5 x 9.25 matte, 20 x 16 oSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2021after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924)after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, Russian (1866 - 1924) Pencil, Watercolor, and Gouache on Paper "Costume Models" Signed Lower Right. Cyrillic stamp mark lower right corner. Sight measures 16-1/4" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCInlet Seascape Painting Signed D. Whit Clarke.$100
May 19Locati, LLCTwo Pennsylvania Folk Art Watercolor Frakturs, David Y. Ellinger (1913-2003)$300(1 bid)
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA FRAMED WATERCOLOUR BY HERCULES BRABAZON BRABAZON (1821-1906). ?Ruins of Temple of Amon, Karnak, Eg£1,200
May 25Basel Auction HouseFramed watercolor Etching on Paper signed Sonia Risolia (American, 1926-2002)$100