Sold2022ABRAHAM BAYLINSON (RUSSIAN / AMERICAN,1882 - 1950)Oil on canvas. Still Life. 1947. Signed and dated lower right. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 34" h x 24" wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Solomon Baylinson Russian/American, 1882-1950 Angel, 1921Abraham Solomon Baylinson Russian/American, 1882-1950 Angel, 1921 Signed and dated A. S. Baylinson 1921 (ll); also signed and dated on the reverse Oil on canvas 20 1/16 x 27 inches (51 x 68.5 cm) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Soloman Baylinson Russian/American, 1882-1950Abraham Soloman BaylinsonRussian/American, 1882-1950Reclining Woman, 1932Signed and dated A. S. Baylinson/1932 (lr); inscribed and dated CB-9/1932 on the reverseOil on canvas24 x 34See Sold Price
Sold2023ABRAHAM SOLOMON BAYLINSON (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1882-1950)ABRAHAM SOLOMON BAYLINSON (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1882-1950)Seated Woman, 1947oil on canvas 92 x 77 cm (36 1/4 x 30 1/4 in.)framed dimensions: 110 x 95 cm (43 1/4 x 37 3/8 in. )signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Solomon Baylinson (Russian/American, 1882-1950), Floral Still LifeAbraham Solomon Baylinson(Russian/American, 1882-1950)Floral Still Lifeoil on canvassigned and dated "A. Baylinson, 1948" (lower right)23 1/2 x 33 1/2 inches (sight)30 x 40 inches (frame)ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Solomon BAYLINSON: Portrait of Two WomenSolomon Baylinson (Russian/American, 1882-1950) oil on canvas portrait of two seated young ladies, with a portrait on the wall, signed lower right, circa 1937. [Sight: 37 1/4" H x 43 1/4" W; Frame: 48See Sold Price
Sold2022FORMAN HANNA - Canyon Sand - Original vintage photogravureArtist: Forman Hanna (American, 1882 - 1950). Title: "Canyon Sand". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed c1933. Printed 1933. Dimensions: Image size: 5 7/8 x 7 7/16 in. (149See Sold Price
Sold2021Abraham Baylinson Still Life PaintingAbraham Baylinson (Russian-American, 1882-1950) still life painting, oil on canvas, signed "A.S. Baylinson 1937", mounted in carved silver leaf frame, 20" x 16", framed size 26-1/4" x 22-1/4", good coSee Sold Price
Sold2018FORMAN HANNA - Canyon SandForman Hanna (American, 1882 - 1950). "Canyon Sand". Original vintage photogravure. c1933. Printed 1933. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-quality archival paper. Printed to the edge oSee Sold Price
Sold2018FORMAN HANNA - Canyon SandForman Hanna (American, 1882 - 1950). "Canyon Sand". Original vintage photogravure. c1933. Printed 1933. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-quality archival paper. Printed to the edge oSee Sold Price
Sold2015FORMAN HANNA - Original vintage photogravureForman Hanna (American, 1882 - 1950). "Canyon Sand". Original vintage photogravure. c1933. Printed 1933. Fine condition; mounted. Image size: 5 7/8 x 7 7/16 in. (149 x 189 mm). [22774] |225| {R100} (TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leonard Lieb 1950's watercolor "Abstracted Landscape"Lieb, Leonard (American, 1912-1977) , Abstracted Landscape, 1950's , watercolor, 12 x 18 inches, apparently unsigned, Provenance: The Estate of Leonard LiebSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Lieb 1950's gouache "Untitled Abstract"Lieb, Leonard (American, 1912-1977) , Untitled Abstract, 1950's , watercolor and gouaches , 14 x 19 inches, apparently unsigned, Provenance: The Estate of Leonard LiebSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leonard Lieb 1950's lithograph "Untitled Abstract"Lieb, Leonard (American, 1912-1977) , Untitled Abstract 1950's , lithograph, 16.5 x 11.5 inches , apparently unsigned, Provenance: The Estate of Leonard LiebSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leonard Edmondson (US/California, 1916-2002)Leonard Edmondson (American/California, 1916-2002) "Untitled Abstraction", 1950 india ink on fine linen paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 11-1/4" x 14", framed 17-1/8" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Jossel, paintingLeonard Jossel, painting, Leonard Jossel (American, 1921-1993), Factory with Smokestacks, 1950, watercolor on paper, signed and dated "jossel '50" lower right, framed under glass, 13.5'h x 20.5"w (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rizzi (American, 1950-2011) 'People' Paper SculptureJames Rizzi (American, 1950-2011) 'People' Paper Sculpture 1988, pencil signed lower left, titled at center, #131/250 and dated lower right margin, lithographic construction, matted and framed behindSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rizzi (American, 1950-2011) 'Tennis' Paper SculptureJames Rizzi (American, 1950-2011) 'Tennis' Paper Sculpture 1983, pencil signed lower left, titled at center, #84/125 and dated lower right margin, lithographic construction, having a linen mat behindSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Rizzi (American, 1950-2011) 'Anyone for Tennis?'James Rizzi (American, 1950-2011) 'Anyone for Tennis?' Paper Sculpture 1992, signed lower left, dated lower right, #180/350; depicting an array of tennis players; having matted, high-gloss wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018(After) Gaston Lachaise (American, 1882-1935) 'Torso'(After) Gaston Lachaise (American, 1882-1935) 'Torso' Gilt Bronze 1978, emboss signed 'G.Lachaise' at the back lower left of the torso; numbered and dated (cast) 'NR 6 © 1978' on the inside of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Sessions (American, 1882-1962) Watercolor on PaperJames Sessions (American, 1882-1962) Watercolor on Paper Undated, signed lower right, genre scene depicting figure and homes, behind glass a linen-lined gold tone wood frame Property from: a Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold2017Benson Bond Moore (American, 1882-1974) Etchings andBenson Bond Moore (American, 1882-1974) Etchings and Lithograph Three etchings titled 'Robin' lithograph, 'Yellow Legs' etching and 'Raccoons' etching, all are pencil signed Height: 12.25 inches, WidtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herman Leonard (American, 1923-2010) Ben Webster, NYC.Herman Leonard (American, 1923-2010) Ben Webster, NYC. Gelatin silver print, 1950 (printed 1990), pencil signed lower right, dated, and titled. Provenance: From Herman Leonard's 'Images of Jazz' : A RSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967)DESCRIPTION: David Davidovich Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967). Oil on board. Couple in Sled. Signed and dated "1950" to lower right. Gilded frame with linen liner. PROVENANCE: Purchased by the cSee Sold Price
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRockwell Kent (American 1882-1971) 'Nightmare' Lithograph$1,000(1 bid)
May 15Nye & CompanyJeanne Silverthrone, American 1950-, Untitled, Gelatin Silver Print in Two Parts$200
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsDoris Ulmann, Inscribed Photograph: Hendrik Willem v. Loon 1928$500