Sold2022James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans)James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans, b. 1951), "Tommy's Visit", 1995, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, dated and artist stamp en verso, titled and inscribed on stretcher, 29 3/4 in. x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) , "Candlestick Park", 1967, oil and mixed media on paper, signed, dated and inscribed "S.F." lower right, titled lower center, pencil-titled en verso, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "The Boxer", 1963, oil on masonite, signed, titled and dated upper left, 20 in. x 16 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Mary May and Others", 1985, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated lower right, 48" x 36". Framed. Illustrated/Exhibited: "The Noel Rockmore Gallery"See Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/New Orleans, 1953-2021)Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/New Orleans, 1953-2021), "Male Head in Blue", 1995, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carol Mothner (American, b. 1943)Carol Mothner (American, b. 1943), "Netherlandish Bouquet", 1995, oil on panel, signed lower right, titled and dated en verso, a "Gerald Peters Gallery/Santa Fe, NM" label en verso, 18-3/4" x 19-7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2019Earl Hebert, (American/Louisiana, 1942-2006)Earl "Mr. Earl" Hebert (American/Louisiana, 1942-2006) "Southern Decadence, French Quarter", 1995 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 30" x 40", framed 38" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Wood (US, 1952-2009)Richard Wood (American, 1952-2009) "Untitled", 1995 oil on canvas signed and dated en verso. Unframed. 40" x 54" Provenance: Private collection, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Bassett (American, 1900-1995)Richard Bassett (American, 1900-1995), "Ruins", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 26-1/4" x 28". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Safran (American, 1924-1995)Bernard Safran (American, 1924-1995) "Emptores" oil on board signed upper left. Framed. 24" x 32", framed 26-1/2" x 34" Provenance: Estate of Barbara and Ernest Henley, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "ContinentalEugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "Continental Street Scene," 1970, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 70 1/2 in., W.- 127 in. Note: This painting hung fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "FrenchEugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "French Quarter Patio," 1965, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso relief frame, H.- 23 3/8 in., W.- 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) , "Portrait of Artist and Model (Rita)", 1981, oil and acrylic on canvas, signed and dated upper right, partial label en verso, dated, titled and inscriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Abandoned Brick Factory No. 1, Terre Haute" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 40" x 50" Provenance: Greer Gallery, New York, New York; Naomi Damonte MarsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Rowing theNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Rowing the Boat," 1990, oil on canvas, from his Egyptian series, signed and dated lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 47 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore, (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Tomato", 1971 oil on canvas signed lower right, inscribed "Aug 71/NYC/SB28" lower left, from the Victorian Scrapbook Series. "Bryant Galleries, New OrleaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Despierre, (French, 1912-1995)Jacques Despierre (French, 1912-1995) "Aux Courses" oil on canvas unsigned. Giltwood frame. 8-3/4" x 10-3/4", framed 13" x 14" Provenance: The Estate of Bonnie Bolding Swearingen, Birmingham, Alabama.See Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Charles Warren (US/Texas, 1920-1995)Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995) "Cow Country", 1965 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, dated, titled and localized "Ft. Worth, Texas" en verso. Framed. 18" x 30", frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995)Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995) "West Texas Blizzard", 1967 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, dated titled and localized "Ft. Worth" en verso. Framed. 24" x 30", frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (US, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Willie Humphrey and Sweet Emma" oil on board from the "Preservation Hall Portraits" series, signed upper left. Framed. 12" x 20", framed 14" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Portrait of Harry Salpeter", 1955 oil on masonite signed and dated upper right. Framed. 16" x 12", framed 18-3/4" x 14-3/4" Notes: Noel Rockmore exhibiteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Charles Warren (US/Texas, 1920-1995)Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995) "Sunrise on the Texas Range", 1966 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled en verso. Framed. 18-1/4" x 24-1/4", framed 29See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore, (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Teaching from a Shoe", 1971-78 oil on canvas signed, dated and inscribed "Scrap-Book Series" upper right, from the Victorian Scrapbook Series, after an 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore, (US/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "All Saint's Day, African American New Orleans Cemetery" oil on canvas signed lower right and with an "E. L. Borenstein Collection" catalogue sheet en verSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans 1928-1995) Oil Painting 3 Ghostly Characters$60(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on Canvas$325(4 bids)
6 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyNoel Rockmore "The Fortune Teller (Rev. Mike Stark & Gypsy Lou)", 1973, oil on and collage canvas$700(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyRobert Wadsworth Grafton "Brulatour Courtyard, New Orleans", 1918, oil on board$700
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Expressionist Style Pastel Painting 1984$80(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1964 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "ETERNITY" Etching Print 5/15$50(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1960 & '76 Estate Lot of 2 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Drawings$50
Nov 03A-1 Auction1973 "Alas, Poor Yorick" by Noel Rockmore Etching Print with Copper Plate 6/25$50(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyGeorge Rodrigue "New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival", 1995, silkscreen poster, pencil-signed$1,500(4 bids)
6 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyAttributed to Jean-Baptiste Greuze "Portrait of a Lady", oil on canvas$500(6 bids)
6 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyFrench School, 18th c ., "Portrait of a Nobleman", oil on canvas$200(2 bids)
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions EDMUND "ED" BLOUIN JR (b. 1941, American) Southern House, New Orleans Artist$30(3 bids)
6 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyContinental School, 19th c ., "The Secret Meeting", oil on canvas$300(2 bids)