Sold2017CHINESE SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS,CHINESE SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS, FIGURES IN LANDSCAPES, SIGNED AND SEALED. FRAMED AND GLAZED-33 X 16" & 35 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR WITH GILT HIGHLIGHTS ON PAPER, ANGELIC PORTRAITS, IN MANNER OF PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA, WITH GILT FRAMES. HEIGHT 11"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORCHINESE SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR SCROLL PAINTINGS ON PAPER, SIGNED. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 23 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 1/2 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) WATERCOLOR ON SILK INCLUDING SINO-TIBETAN, KWONLOT (2) WATERCOLOR ON SILK INCLUDING SINO-TIBETAN, KWON YIN AND THANKA. 26 X 14"; 25 X 35"See Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PARCHMENT, MINIATURE PORTRAITS, UNSIGNED. 3 1/4 X 2 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018RAUL DE LA TORRE (SPANISH 1964-), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR &RAUL DE LA TORRE (SPANISH 1964-), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR & COLLAGE, "ESTUDIO ROSTROS EN LA LOCURA IV & VIII". SHEET 16 X 12"; FRAMED & GLAZED-20 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2016MORTON GROSSMAN (AMERICAN 1926-1998), LOT (2)MORTON GROSSMAN (AMERICAN 1926-1998), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS INCLUDING "SERIES 2/BOOK 8:103", SIGNED AND TITLED, 1986 AND "SERIES 2/BOOK 11:115", SIGNED AND TITLED, 1986. SHEETS 15 X 11"; FRAMED AND GLAZSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2)LOT (2) HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS INCLUDING UNTITLED LANDSCAPE, BEARS SIGNATURE ISTVAN SZONYI, SHEET 11 X 15" AND VEGETABLES, BEARS SIGNATURE BERENY, 12 X 17 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES FREDERICK WHITNEY (AMERICAN 1858-1949), LOT (2)CHARLES FREDERICK WHITNEY (AMERICAN 1858-1949), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS, LANDSCAPES, SIGNED. 5 1/2 X 3 3/4"; 6 X 8 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 X 9" AND 11 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2015ATTRIBUTED TO HENRI JOSEPH VAN BLARENBERGHEATTRIBUTED TO HENRI JOSEPH VAN BLARENBERGHE (FRANCE 1741-1826), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, LANDSCAPES WITH FIGURES. 5 X 7 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Wolchonok (1898-1973)Lot (2) watercolor harbor scenes, one signed "Lee F. Linder" (overall 30 1/2" x 38 1/2"), the other by Louis Wolchonok (1898-1973) (overall 25" x 30 1/2").See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2)WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE PANORAMIC LANDSCAPES, 19TH CENTURY. 4 X 7" & 5 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-9 3/4 X 12 1/2" & 10 3/4 X 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016C. ROBERT PERRIN (AMERICAN 1915-1999), LOT (2)C. ROBERT PERRIN (AMERICAN 1915-1999), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR WWII ILLUSTRATIONS, "ON TARGET" AND "DETAILS", SIGNED AND DATED 1944. EACH 8 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING LEHMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1900-1983), LOT (2)IRVING LEHMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1900-1983), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR, ABSTRACT FIGURES, SIGNED. SIGHT 17 1/4 X 11 1/4" & 12 3/4 X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 2 Watercolors1. May Mott Smith, [Am. B.1879 - d.1952] village scene, SLR, overall framed size, 18" x 25"2. Antonio Barone [Am. B.1889 - d.1971] SLL and dated 1942, overall framed size, 23" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 2 Watercolors1. Charles Albert Burlingame [Am. NY b.1860 - d.1930] SLR, lake with mountains, size 4 1/2" x 6 3/4", overall framed size is 12 1/2" x 15 1/2" 2. Lake scene initialed A.B. 13, attributed to AlexanderSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot Of 2 Watercolor Cityscape Paintings SignedLot Of 2 Watercolor Cityscape Paintings Signed And Dated. Frames Measure 11" X 14". This lot, and many forthcoming are from the estate of a true antiquity connoisseur in every sense of the word. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Burt L. Roys (American 20th Century)Lot (2) seascape watercolors signed "B. L. Roys" and "B. R.". Sights 9" x 12" and 7" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2021Maria A. Beckett [Maine b.1839-d.1904]Lot of 2 watercolors, New England painter and daughter of Charles Beckett, 1. unsigned, shoreline with houses, label on reverse, 2. Shoreline with dock and boat, signed center bottom, both sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Artwork LotLot including (2) watercolor, river landscapes (overall 21 1/2" x 28 1/2", 30" x 22 1/2"), river landscape (signed, pastel, overall 23 1/2" x 17").See Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), LOT (2) INCLUDINGMARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), LOT (2) INCLUDING WATERCOLOR, GOUACHE AND GRAPHITE, "LOON CALL-THE WAIL", SIGNED AND TITLED, 1988, SIGHT 7 3/4 X 7 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 15" AND GRAPHITE, HSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MINIATURE WATERCOLORS & 1 OIL ON BOARDLot includes: 2 circa later 20th c. miniature watercolors of birds monogrammed "RBH" in the lower right (see photo detail), 2.5" x 3.25" image, gilt frames are 11" x 12". One c. 1920-1960 oil on thinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Framed WatercolorsLot of 2 Framed Watercolors, One of Barefoot Boy w/ US Flag and One with Boy in Sailor Suit and Cat in Gd. Cond. 11 1/2"H x 9 3/8" Ea. w/Frame - Oval Sz. Only 6 3/4"H x 4 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (2) PERSIAN MINIATURE WATERCOLORS. 6 X 3 5/8";LOT (2) PERSIAN MINIATURE WATERCOLORS. 6 X 3 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 X 7"See Sold Price
BonhamsFOUR GEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (1866-1933) PAINTINGS DEPICTING FEMALE NUDES, New York, c. 1920, water...$750(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery2 Original Watercolor Paintings "Coronel-Nov. 1 '14" & "Falklands-Dec.8 '14" By Robin Smith$60
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHenry F. Farny (American, 1847-1916) Rushing Lightning, Ogalalla Sioux, 1913$3,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanFranz Xaver Nachtmann (German, 1799-1846) Oriental Lady with Roses on a Terrace$2,000
4 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersWATERCOLOR FAMILY RECORD BY WILLIAM MURRAY (1756-1828).$750
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsIvan Rabuzin Original Watercolor Painting Modern Abstract Signed Framed Artwork$375
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsRobert Wyland Large Original Watercolor Painting Dolphin Signed Framed Artwork$650(3 bids)
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsJames Montgomery Flagg Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Illustration$750