Sold2021Louisa Chase, Untitled - Mountain, LithographArtist: Louisa Chase, American (1951 - 2016) Title: Untitled - Mountain Year: 1987 Medium: Lithograph, Signed and Numbered in Pencil Edition: 30 Size: 44.5 x 30 in. (113.03 x 76.2 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Louisa Chase, Untitled - Spooks, LithographArtist: Louisa Chase, American (1951 - 2016) Title: Untitled - Spooks Year: 1987 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 30 Size: 30 x 44.5 in. (76.2 x 113.03 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Louisa Chase, Untitled - Spooks, LithographArtist: Louisa Chase, American (1951 - 2016) Title: Untitled - Spooks Year: 1987 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 30 Size: 30 x 44.5 in. (76.2 x 113.03 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Louisa Chase "Untitled (Fire)" EtchingLouisa Chase (American, 1951-2016). Abstract etching on paper titled "Untitled (Fire)" number one from a set of two etchings with a theme of fire and water. Pencil signed and dated 1984 along the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisa Chase Untitled (Water) EtchingLouisa Chase (American, 1951-2016). Abstract etching on paper titled "Untitled (Water)" number two from a set of two etchings with a theme of fire and water. Pencil signed and dated 1984 along the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louisa Chase American, 1951-2016 Untitled, 2006Louisa Chase American, 1951-2016 Untitled, 2006 Signed and dated Louisa Chase 06 (lr) Oil pastel on plastic sheet 14 x 12 inches (35.5 x 30.5 cm) C The Collection of Barbara CookSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisa Chase, American (1951-2016), Untitled, 1994,Louisa ChaseAmerican, (1951-2016)Untitled, 1994monoprintsigned, dated and numbered 1/1 in pencil, unframed.18 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisa Lizbeth Chase, American (1951-2016), Untitled,Louisa Lizbeth Chase American (1951-2016) Untitled, 1989 oil on canvas signed and dated verso. Paint flaking upper edge along stretcher. From The New York Times obituary: "Louisa Chase, Painter of GeoSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOUISA LIZBETH CHASE, (American, 11951-2016), Untitled (Nemesis), 1986LOUISA LIZBETH CHASE (American, 11951-2016))Untitled (Nemesis)1986, oil, ink, and graphite on papersigned and dated Louisa Chase 1986 lower right30 x 22 in., frame: 31 x 23 1/2 in. OtherSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louisa Chase, American (b. 1951), Untitled, 1991, colorLouisa ChaseAmerican (b. 1951)Untitled, 1991color lithograph, ed.17/80signed, dated and numbered in pencil lower margin, unframed.28 x 32 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louisa Chase - Abstract O/C, circa 1983Louisa Chase (American, 1951 - 2016). Untitled abstract oil on canvas. Incised paint. Signed L.C. and dated lower right. Signed Louisa Chase 1983 verso. Christie's paper label on stretcher framing verSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louisa Chase lithographLouisa Chase (American 1951-2016)- Untitled- lithograph, 1987, signed, dated and numbered 1/30 in pencil, very good condition. 30 1/8 x 44 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2017Louisa Chase, Signed Ink & Watercolor on PaperUntitled, ink and watercolor on paper by Louisa Chase. Pencils signed lower right and dated 1988, numbered lower left 74/75. Approx. 22.5" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Kipniss(American, b. 1931)Untitled (TallRobert Kipniss (American, b. 1931) Untitled (Tall Trees) lithograph signed and inscribed Artist's Proof VII/X in pencil 7 x 7 3/4 inches. Provenance: Merrill Chase Galleries, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louisa Chase, BrookLouisa Chase Brook 1980oil on canvas 36 h × 72 w in (91 × 183 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Brook Louisa Chase 1980'. Provenance: Robert Miller GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977 watercolor on paper signed Millard Sheets and dated (lower right) 22 x 30 inches Property from the Collection of John Foxley, Lyons, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2020O.P. LOUISA CHASE "RED ICARUS"Louisa Chase 1991 oil painting "Red Icarus" of a large composition with a falling abstract figure among red and black swirls and blocks. Painting has a contemporary painted wood frame. Painting is inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Minnie Lois Murphy (1901-1962) untitled (trees), n.d.Minnie Lois Murphy (1901-1962) untitled (trees), n.d. Oil on canvas Signed on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louisa Chase, Spiders, Acrylic and Oil PastelArtist: Louisa Chase, American (1951 - 2016) Title: Spiders Year: 2002 Medium: Acrylic and Oil Pastel on paper, signed and dated in pencil, titled verso Size: 30 x 22.5 in. (76.2 x 57.15 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jamie Chase, Untitled (Green Woman)
ARTIST: Jamie Chase MEDIUM: Acrylic on Paper on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 30 x 22.25 in. (image and sheet); 40 x 33 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right Chase CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, "Split", Louisa Chase, oil on canvas, 1980,Painting, "Split", Louisa Chase, oil on canvas, 1980, "New Image Painting Movement", Louisa "Lisbeth" Chase, 22" by 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021Louisa Chase (b. 1951): SquallLouisa Chase (b. 1951): Squall Woodcut in black on Chine, 1981, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered AP V/VII; and Thicket, woodcut in black on Japan, 1983, signed and dated in crayon, nuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rogers, Charles (1911-1987) untitled trees with farm, oil on canvas boardRogers, Charles (1911-1987) untitled trees with farm, oil on canvas board, signed in lower right, good condition, canvas size: 18 x 24 inches. A painter, art educator, and member of the Prairie PrintmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisa Chase - DawnLot 23 Louisa Chase American, born Panama (1951-2016) Dawn (1982) woodcut pencil signed lower right image: 23 7/8 x 48 inches Printed by Chip Elwell; published by Diane Villani EditionsSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsLouisa Lizbeth Chase (1951 - 2016) Important Vintage American Female Modern Art Signed Print$10(1 bid)
Featured20 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsBirney Imes Original Photograph Chromogenic Bi I Tree Hand Signed Framed Art$375
5 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterVintage Chinese Screen of Double Sided Silk Embroidery Approx 22"W x 19.5"H$5
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumAngelo Ippolito, Untitled, Oil on canvas$400(2 bids)
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumJack Tworkov, Untitled (3-20-74), Colored pencil on paper$1,800(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)