Sold2019Ludwig Hohlwein Original BERLIN ZOO Poster 1930sOriginal vintage 1930s advertisement poster for the BERLIN ZOO featuring a Lynx created by the artist Ludwig Hohlwein. Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949). Travel advertising poster for Berlin Zoo. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zoologica Specifica Hohlwein, Ludwig Zoo Berlin. Farb. lith. Plakat. München, Sonntag & Co, umZoologica Specifica Hohlwein, Ludwig Zoo Berlin. Farb. lith. Plakat. München, Sonntag & Co, um 1920. 60 x 42 cm. Im Stein signiert u. lokalisiert. Nicht bei Duvigneau/Götz. - Im Rand zart geSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s SUMMER IN GERMANY Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "Summer in Germany" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Reichsbahn headquarters for German travel or Reichsbahnzentrale für den Deutschen Reiseverkehr.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s German THE LAKE OF CONSTANCE Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "When in Germany Don't Miss - The Lake of Constance" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Hermann Sonntag & Co. of Munich.See Sold Price
Sold2022Art Nouveau Poster Ludwig Hohlwein Munich ZooArt Nouveau Poster Ludwig Hohlwein Munich Zoo, Poster 13"3/4 X 18", (on white page 23"1/3 X 16"), Good condition, See pictures. HANDLING and SHIPPING For USA $10. FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, ask for aSee Sold Price
Sold2022(6) Vols. Artists incl. Gromaire, Picasso, Renoir(6) Vols. Artists incl. Gromaire, Picasso, Renoir, Includes: 1) Ludwig Hohlwein. Phonix Illustrationsdruck, 1926, Berlin, 221 color plates; 2) Paul Thevanaz A Record of His Life and Art 1891-1921. PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Books: Hohlwein, Matisse, Sheets, Chagall, LautrecCollection of 1st edition art books. LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. 1926. 1st Edition, Phonix, Berlin. MILLARD SHEETS 1st Edition,1935. Limited edition numbered: 738/1000. Le Visage de MATISSE. Publisher: MargueratSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein München "Kleinfilmkamera Leica"Originaldruck des berühmten Leica Anzeigenmotivs von Ludwig Hohlwein. Erschienen als Beilage in „Die Reklame“, Berlin 1926. Format 21,2 x 27,7 cm. In sehr gutem Zustand. Original print of the famSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Zwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigZwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38,8 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KünSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Jockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigJockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KüSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 1930s GERMAN TRAVEL POSTER AND SOVIET WARNING POSTER1. TRAVEL POSTER FOR GERMANY, CIRCA 1930s - The travel poster titled 'When in Germany, Don't Miss The Lake of Constance,' printed signature for illustrator Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949), Munich. 2. A COSee Sold Price
Sold2024[TRAVEL - WINTER OLYMPICS]. HOHLWEIN, Ludwig, artist. Deutschland 1936, IV Olympische Winterspiele,[TRAVEL - WINTER OLYMPICS]. HOHLWEIN, Ludwig, artist. Deutschland 1936, IV Olympische Winterspiele, Garmisch-partenkirchen, 6-16. Februar 1936. Berlin: Reichsbahnzentrale für den Deutschen ReisevSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original 1980s Hohlwein Munich Zoo Poster PANTHERSHohlwein, Ludwig 1874 - 1949Muenchener Tierpark - HellabrunnOffset ca. 198546.8 x 33 in. (119 x 84 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (A)See Sold Price
Sold2015Yellowstone Park by Ludwig HohlweinHohlwein, Ludwig, serigraph on paper, 34 x 48 (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Hohlwein. Wilhelm MozerWilhelm Mozer '09. (German Delicatessen). Ludwig Hohlwein 1874-1949. In the MOMA Collection, Not presently on view. 43 " x 31 1/4" (image). Overall size 51 3/4" x 39 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN, LANDAUER AUTOS. 1912. POSTERLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (GERMAN , 1874-1949) LANDAUER AUTOS. 1912. ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH POSTER , LANDAUER AUTO'S WITH CAR , HORSE & BUGGY , MARKED CARL MERKLE , STUTTGART , OTTO KURZ , PRINTED VERENIGLE DRUCKESee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN , GERMAN LITHOGRAPH POSTERLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (GERMAN, 1874-1949) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH POSTER "DIE TROMMEIN ASIENS" KUNST DRUCK , MUNCHEN ; WITH EMELKA MASK ; MOUNTED LINEN BACK - SIGHT SIZE 35 1/2" x 46" ; 39 1/2" x 50 1/2" OVERALSee Sold Price
Sold2022Deutschland Olympics - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1936) 8" x 12" German Poster LBDeutschland Olympics - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1936) 8" x 12" German Poster LB Condition: EXC Reserve: $637.50 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $32.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Exhibit - Munich - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1913)Art Exhibit - Munich - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1913) 16.875" x 23.875" German Advertising Lithograph Poster German School (20th century), 22 Juli - 15 Okt, Im Konigsbav Der Residenz,"vintage color litSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Ludwig HohlweinLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten Munchen," lithograph in colors, later printing, signed in plate lower left, inscribed "Imp S2 '98" lower right, sight: 47"h x 32.5"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929.LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929. 25½x33½ inches, 64¾x85 cm. Sonntag & Co., Munich. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges, one slightly into lower right image; minoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZOO Berlin, Chimpanzee, circa 1936, vintage posterHUBERT VON DER OSTEN - SACKEN and JOHN WERBEDRUCKE (German, late 19th-20th century), ZOO Berlin, Chimpanzee, circa 1936, vintage lithograph in colors, image: 23.5 x 16.25 inches, framed: 30 x 22.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949) The Rhineca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed Carl Gerber, Munich 29.25 x 19.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster H.- 46 1/4 in., W.After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster, presented in a wood frame, H.- 46 1/4 in., W.- 32 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 52 3/4 in., W.- 39 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLudwig Hohlwein, 'Hermann Scherrer Sporting and Ladies Taylor, München', 1908€4,000
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Wilhelm Mozer German Restaurant Poster by Ludwig Hohlwein 1909 Munich$1,400
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONAUDI 1912, original advertisement poster "Audi Automobil-Werke m.b.h. Zwickau i./S. Leiter: August€5,000
4 days LeftJasper52German Naturalism 1930's Marine Seascape Oil Painting By Carl Kenzler 1872-1947$6,500
10 hrs LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHANS & WASSILI LUCKHARDT VERSTELLBARER STAHLROHR LIEGESTUHL€300
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsCHEFALO (Raffaele Chefalo, 1885 – 1963). Group of Chefalo E...$100
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA HUGE FIGURAL 1930S ENAMELED POT METAL FISH BROOCH$50(2 bids)
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA BEAUTIFUL RED BEADS CZECH NECKLACE CIRCA 1930S 52" LONG$30
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LOT OF 5 VINTAGE 1930S CELLULOID BRACELETS AND A NECKLACE$80(1 bid)
2 days LeftCollective HudsonIconic Signed R. Terras Art Deco Silvered Bronze Mantel Clock, 1930's$800(1 bid)
3 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsVINTAGE 1930'S SHEER WEDDING DRESS WITH SATIN APPLIQUE DESIGN$30(3 bids)
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsRare 1930s Sterling Silver Asprey Gold Inlay Cigar Humidor for Tyrant Yacht Ship w/ Provenance$125(3 bids)
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA FABULOUS LARGE 3.5" WIDE VINTAGE FIGURAL BROOCH 1930'S HAND HOLDING FLOWERS$35(1 bid)