Sold2017LUDWIG VON HOFMANN, Banistas, Signed, Oil on canvas,LUDWIG VON HOFMANN, Banistas, Signed, Oil on canvas, 126 x 196 cm / 49.6 x 77.1 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig von Hofmann - FruhlingLot 43 Ludwig von Hofmann German (1861-1945) Fruhling oil on canvas signed verso 24 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG VON HOFMANN (1861-1945) DEUTSCHE KUNST AUSSTELLUNG DER BERLINER SECESSION. 1899.LUDWIG VON HOFMANN (1861-1945) DEUTSCHE KUNST AUSSTELLUNG DER BERLINER SECESSION. 1899. 28x18¾ inches, 71x47½ cm. Star Printing Office, Berlin. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges;See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig von Hofmann, EvaLudwig von Hofmann (German, 1861-1945) Eva Black chalk on paper. Signed with monogram 'LvH' (lower left) and inscribed 'Stehmola? Abl (Eva)' (lower left) 24" x 18"; matted 30" x 24" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig von HofmannLudwig von Hofmann (1861 Darmstadt - 1945 Pillnitz) Tanzende Jünglinge und Mädchen Lithographie/Papier. Im Stein monogr.; Künstler-Bez. u. Nummerierung 6/15. Um 1905 entstandenes BlattSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lithograph of men by Ludwig Von HofmannLithograph of men by Ludwig Von Hofmann(German early 20th century). The lithograph is 12 x 11 in a frame 20 x 16./////////////////////////////////////////////////////////(From WIki):"Ludwig von HofmanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig von Hofmann. Sonnige Tage. 1897.von Hofmann, Ludwig (German, 1861-1945). "Sonnige Tage" (Sunny Days) or "Spring." 1897. Color lithograph. Plate: 6 7/8" x 11 1/4" Matted: 13" x 16 3/4" Condition: Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig VON HOFMANN (1861-1945) GermanLudwig Von Hofmann, carrying basket, woodcut, 14 x 11 inches. Signed and numbered 84 / 100 lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artiWilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar under Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin under Arthur Kampf. He was friends withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), anWilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar with Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin with Arthur Kampf. He had friendships witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artiWilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar under Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin under Arthur Kampf. He was friends withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artiWilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar under Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin under Arthur Kampf. He was friends withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), anWilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar under Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin under Arthur Kampf. He had friendships wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artiWilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar under Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin under Arthur Kampf. He was friends withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Africa.- Höhnel (Lt. Ludwig von) Discovery ofAfrica.- Höhnel (Lt. Ludwig von) Discovery of Lakes Rudolf and Stefanie: a Narrative of Count Samuel Teleki's Exploring & Hunting in Eastern Equatorial Africa in 1887 & 1888, 2 vol., first EnglisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sheldon Tapeley (American), "Trees and Lake," 20th c.,Sheldon Tapeley (American), "Trees and Lake," 20th c., pastel, unsigned, verso with a label from Harris gallery, Houston, TX, presented in a birch frame, H.- 37 1/2 in., W.- 50 in. Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTELPAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTEL DRAWING ON PAPER, BALLET DANCERS, SIGNED AARON MUNCHAUSEN LOWER RIGHT, GLAZED AND PRESENTED IN POLYCHROME FRAMES, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 22", SKU788.118See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTELPAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTEL DRAWING ON PAPER, BALLET DANCERS, SIGNED AARON MUNCHAUSEN LOWER RIGHT, GLAZED AND PRESENTED IN POLYCHROME FRAMES, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 22", SKU788.118See Sold Price
Sold2016A.S. Emery, Mountain Lake, Pastel,19th C.A.S. Emery, American., 19th C., Landscape with Mountain Lake, pastel on paper, signed lower left.(SEAB2201) {WK} Measurements: Sight: 14 x 20.5 Framed: 19.5 x 25.5 Condition: Age and use wear, paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2022LATE 19TH C. PASTEL ON PAPER, LAKE & MOUNTAINSCENE SIGNED LOWER RIGHT ILLEGIBLE, 10" X 22" SIGHT, 13 3/4" X 27 3/4" OVERALL, FRAME RETAINING GOOD ORIGINAL FINISHSee Sold Price
Sold2020Die Kunstwelt. Hrsg. v. Ludwig W. Abels, Wien 1 Jg. 1Jugendstil - Wiener Jugendstil Die Kunstwelt. Hrsg. v. Ludwig W. Abels, Wien 1 Jg. 1 Heft. Umschlaglithographie von Heinrich Comploij und zwei Original Holzschnitten und einem Signet von C.O. CzeschkaSee Sold Price
Sold2015REGINALD JOHNSONSeventeen porcelain figures including Ludwig von Beethoven, Autumn, Miss Bowles, Bubbler, etc, England, late 20th c.; All marked; Tallest: 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016FIGURLICHE FULLUNG nature lithograph 1899Ludwig Von Hoffman. Figurative artwork. Antique lithograph, "Dekorative Vorbilder XIV," c. 1895. 13.75 x 10 inches. Artwork sold by the well-respected Century Guild gallery in Los Angeles, establishedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Slim Aarons Photograph Pool at Lake TahoeSlim Aarons (October 29, 1916 – May 30, 2006) Pool At Lake Tahoe C Type 40 x 40 inches Bathers by a pool on the shore of Lake Tahoe, California, 1959. Fashionable bathers relax underneath parasols aSee Sold Price
2 days LeftKunst & Design AuktionshausLudwig von Hofmann, beach with shell collectors. Drawing, 1906€3,000
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHFamily of the Freiherren von Leonrod - a cased Royal Bavarian chamberlain's key€720
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryJasper Francis Cropsey (American, 1823-1900), "Two Boats on a Lake," 19th c., H.- 5 1/4 in., W.- 8 1$800
May 24Eldred'sARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (Massachusetts/New York, 1864-1929), Forest path., Pastel, 18" x 23.5" sight.$400
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLouis Sognot (French, 1919-2006) Pair of Art Deco Sueded Pig Skin and Zebra Wood Slipper Chairs$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionC 1920's Hand Hammered Arts & Crafts Ceiling Chandelier with NuArt Antique Shades. Hgt 34" Dia. 15".$600(6 bids)