Sold2021Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil DishPortuguese Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil Dish , Manuel Cipriano Gomes Mafra (1829-1905), Caldas da Reina, impressed mark, decorated with echinoderms and clams on "grass", dia. 8 3/4 in . Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil DishPortuguese Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil Dish , Manuel Cipriano Gomes Mafra (1829-1905), Caldas da Reina, impressed mark, decorated with crabs and clams on "grass", dia. 8 in . Provenance: Animal Art,See Sold Price
Sold2021Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil DishPortuguese Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil Dish , Manuel Cipriano Gomes Mafra (1829-1905), Caldas da Reina, impressed mark, decorated with crabs, clams and a snake on "grass", dia. 9 1/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil DishPortuguese Palissy Faience Trompe l'Oeil Dish , Manuel Cipriano Gomes Mafra (1829-1905), Caldas da Reina, impressed mark, decorated with lizard, snakes and beetles, dia. 8 in . Provenance: Passages, MSee Sold Price
SoldPalissy Ware Earthenware Turtle Dish, Portugal, c. 1880,Palissy Ware Earthenware Turtle Dish, Portugal, c. 1880, Manuel Cipriano Gomes Mafra, polychrome enameled and modeled with a central turtle surrounded by four snails, all set to a moss-like ground, imSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Mafra (Portuguese, 1829-1905), Palissy Ware PlateManuel Mafra(Portuguese, 1829-1905)Palissy Ware Plateceramicmarked "M. Mafra, Caldas, Portugal"2 1/4 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Outstanding Manuel Mafra Palissy Urn.A Tour De Force Majolica Bernard Palissy Urn. Manuel Mafra (1831-1905). Possibly an exhibition piece? Covered with snakes, lizards and other wild life. Signed under lid with Mafra mark. 21" to the rimSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2 Pc) Antique M. Mafra (Portuguese, 1830) PotteryDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A pair of portuguese Manuel Mafra (Caldas de Rainha, Portugal, 1830-1905) glazed pottery vases. This is a pair of late 19th century glazed porcelain matching vases, with relief decSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829 - 1905)portrait of a woman; oil on board; signed middle left; Provenance: A Cherokee Lane, Trousdale Estates, Beverly Hills Collection; 13 1/4 x 9 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Very Rare and Large Manuel Mafra Majolica LobsterA Very Rare and Large Manuel Mafra Majolica Lobster Wall Plaque c.1875 Only one known example. Modeled as an oval pale yellow tray with a border of green leaves, mollusc and fish with a large pink lobSee Sold Price
Sold2017Monumental Manuel Mafra Majolica Palissy Vase &Cover, c. 1875, the brown ground ginger jar shape decorated with large applied lizards, moths, beetles, branches, leaves and berries with large coiled snake twin handles, the cover surmounted by a larSee Sold Price
Sold2017Manuel Mafra Majolica Monkey Teapot and Coverc.1875 modeled as a monkey sitting on a coiled snake whilst holding it"™s head to form the handle, the tail forming the handle, the cover formed as a tricorn hat, 9 1/2". Curated and catalogued bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Mafra Cunha Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Circular DishManuel Mafra Cunha Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Circular Dish Impressed mark; modeled with three fish, an eel and insects on foliage. 12 1/2 in. diam. Note: For a similar example The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Mafra Portuguese Palissy Ware Trompe L'Oeil Circular Charger Circa 1900 NaturalisticallyManuel Mafra Portuguese Palissy Ware Trompe L'Oeil Circular Charger Circa 1900 Naturalistically modeled with a large snake and gaping lizard, the mossy frit ground applied with a beetle and a large moSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Manuel Mafra Majolica Palissy Vases c.1875Each with green grass bodies, grey lizard to front and rear either side of two small frogs, large coiled snakes forming the handles, 7½". Curated and catalogued by Nicolaus BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Jefferson, IV (1829 - 1905) American , Louisiana, Florida.Joseph Jefferson, IV (1829 - 1905) American , Louisiana, Florida, Oil on Canvas , measures 14" x 20 1/2" , w/frame 22" x 28" Born in Philadelphia, Joseph Jefferson grew up in the theater. Joseph JeffeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Jefferson IV (1829 - 1905 Palm Beach, FL)Trees in a rolling hill landscape, 1896 Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower left: J. Jefferson 24" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Hottot (1829 - 1905) Large SculptureCold painted metal, signed as pictured. Dimensions:15" x 10", the height is 32". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Manuel Mafra (1831-1905) Palissy Plate19th century sculptured pottery plate with snake approaching a frog. Detail is incredible. Marked to underside, Caldas Da Rainha, Portugal. 8DIA x 4 1/4H.See Sold Price
Sold2016An Interesting Manuel Mafra Palissy Ware Vase. c1880An Interesting Manuel Mafra Palissy Ware Vase. c1880 The baluster shaped brown glazed body with applied lizards and insects and two large snake handles connected to a collar of grass above a fret workSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jaques Henner 1829 - 1905. AtribAtrib Jaques Henner 1829 - 1905. Oil on canvas. Measures: 25 in x 22 in with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Very Rare Manuel Mafra Majolica Brown Cabbage andA Very Rare Manuel Mafra Majolica Brown Cabbage and Snake Teapot c.1880 Only known example. Modeled as a brown cabbage, a gray snake wrapped around the base forming the handle and spout. This design iSee Sold Price
Sold2024PALISSY STYLE DISH, BY MANUEL MAFRA, CALDAS, PORTUGALPALISSY STYLE DISH, BY MANUEL MAFRA, CALDAS, PORTUGAL LATE 19TH CENTURY with a mottled brown glaze body, applied with two lizards, a toad and an incest in yellow and green glaze, impressed mark 21.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Rare Manuel Mafra Majolica Wall Plaquec.1875, Brown ground, bunches of white blossoms bound with a blue ribbon tied in a bow, 12". Donna and David Reis Collection Curated and catalogued by Nicolaus BostonSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMiami Auction Gallerybronze sculpture in the manner Louis Hottot, French (1829 - 1905)$500
9 hrs LeftAntique KingdomLOUIS HOTTOT Pair of Life Size Female Orientalist Bronze Sculptures, Signed$11,000
Sep 27Five Star AuctionsA Pair Of Orientalist Cold-Painted Bronze Wall Plaques By Louis Hottot (French, 1829-1905)$6,000
Oct 04Curated AuctionsLOUIS HOTTOT (FRENCH, 1829-1905): A MARBLE AND PARCEL GILT FIGURE OF AN ARAB£1,900
1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsThree Marconi Spark Coil Transmitters from The Edison Institute (ca. 1905)$150(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PORTRAIT OF EMMA CORNELL BY THEODORE PINE (1828- 1905) SGND T. PINE, 1866 48" X 37 1/2"$500
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsRussell Ivan Mackley (1905 - 1976) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Original Oil Painting$10
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionRichard Zschaebitz (1860-1912) Dusk at Mission de San Jose, San Antonio, 1905$1,500