Sold2016Margaret Bourke-White (1904-1971)Note: Description Updated 11/23. DC-4 Plane over NYC. B&W, 1939. Fiber-based silver gelatin print. Posthumous print. Framed. A DC-4 plane flying over New York City. Embossed signature of photographer.See Sold Price
Sold2020Margaret Bourke-White - DC-4 flying over ManhattanMARGARET BOURKE-WHITE (1904-1971) DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939 Photo-litho 9" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Margaret Bourke-White : DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939Artist: Margaret Bourke-White Title: DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photo Lithograph with embossed stamp copyright granted by Time Inc./Getty Images Printer LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Bourke-White : DC-4 flying over Manhattan,Artist: Margaret Bourke-White Title: DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photo Print with copyright granted by Time Inc./Getty Images Print Origin: Printed in ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Bourke-White : DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939Artist: Margaret Bourke-White Title: DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photo Print with copyright granted by Time Inc./Getty Images Print Origin: Printed in ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Margaret Bourke-White - DC-4 flying over Manhattan,Artist: Margaret Bourke-White Title: DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photogravure Print with copyright granted by Time Inc./Getty Images Print Origin: PrintedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Margaret Bourke-White : DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939Artist: Margaret Bourke-White Title: DC-4 flying over Manhattan, 1939 Date: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photogravure Print with copyright granted by Time Inc./Getty Images Print Origin: Printed in ItalySee Sold Price
Sold2023MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE (AMERICAN, 1904-1971)Margaret Bourke-WhiteAmerican, 1904-1971Manhattan Skyline, 1931Gelatin silver printImpressed signature lower right, editioned 11/250 lower left. City skyline view. Matted behind glass, silvered frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE - DC-4 in Flight Over ManhattanArtist: Margaret Bourke-White Title: DC-4 in Flight Over Manhattan, 1939 Medium: Photo Litho, 2006, Italy Dimensions: 9.6x7.4" Description: Unmounted Artist Bio: Margaret Bourke-White (1904-1971) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE, “Elephant.” 1934MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE, “Elephant.” 1934. 6 ¼ x 8 ¼ inch image on a 7 x 9 inch sheet vintage gelatin silver print. “Animals – Elephants” is stamped at the toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Bourke-White Photogravures - USSR (1934)**Originally Listed At $500** Margaret Bourke-White (American, 1904-1971). 8 photogravure prints from "Margaret Bourke-White's Photographs of the USSR" photographed 1930-1932, printed 1934. Margaret BSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE - Coney Island, Brooklyn, 1952Artist: Margaret Bourke-White Title: Coney Island, Brooklyn, New York, 1952 Medium: Photo Litho, 1998, Italy Dimensions: 6.15x4.7" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE - NBC Transmission Tower, 1934Artist: Margaret Bourke-White Title: NBC Transmission Tower, 1934 Medium: Photo Litho, 2016, Belgium Dimensions: 8.45x11.05" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: MargSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE Pencil Notations on Verso GELATIN SILVER PRINT Famine in India LIFE MAGAZINEARTIST: Margaret Bourke-White (American, The Bronx, New York City, 1904 - 1971) TITLE: Famine in India in 1946 MEDIUM: Gelatin silver print IMAGE SIZE: 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" OVERALL SIZE: 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2020MARGARET BOURKE WHITE - At the Jobs Board, NYCArtist: MARGARET BOURKE WHITE Print Title: At the Jobs Board, NYC Printing Date: 1940’s Medium: Photoengraving Printed in: the US Image Size approx: 11 x 8” Reserve: $25.00 Shipping: Domestic: FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2021OSCAR GRAUBNER - Margaret Bourke-White, ChryslerArtist: Oscar Graubner Title: Margaret Bourke-White, Working Atop the Chrysler Building, New York City, 1934 Medium: Photo Litho, 1998, Italy Dimensions: 7.4x9.15" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Bourke-White early Russia photographs (7) sheets measuring 19.5" x 14", From estate ofMargaret Bourke-White early Russia photographs (7) sheets measuring 19.5" x 14", From estate of Howard & Evelyne Daitz NYC, Evelyne was former owner of Witkin Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2018Margaret Bourke-White photogravureMargaret Bourke-White (American 1904-1971)- ''Bolshevic Babies in the Nursery: AMO Automobile Factory''- photogravure, 1934, from the portfolio ''Photographs of ''U.S.S.R.'' as published by Argus PresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Bourke-White early Russia photograph, measures 16" x 20". Not mounted. From estate ofMargaret Bourke-White early Russia photograph, measures 16" x 20". Not mounted. From estate of Howard & Evelyne Daitz NYC, Evelyne was former owner of Witkin Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2015Collection of Photography Books (4)Photography books: Alfred Eisenstaedt, Margaret Bourke-White, Irving Penn and Henri Cartier BressonCondition: good estate conditionProvenance: Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE (AMERICAN, 1904-1967) USS AKRON PHOTOGRAPHMARGARET BOURKE-WHITE (AMERICAN, 1904-1967) USS AKRON PHOTOGRAPH, silver gelatin print, signed Bourke-White in ink lower right, housed in original frame made of duralumin, an aluminum alloy, withSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE - Coffee Picker, Brazil, 1936ARTIST: Margaret Bourke-White TITLE: Coffee Picker, Brazil, 1936 MEDIUM: Warm-toned Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 12 5/8 x 8 7/8 in DESCRIPTION: This rare, warm-toned silver gelatin print is signed in peSee Sold Price
Sold2018Margaret Bourke-White Zeppelin 1931Margaret Bourke-White Zepplein This work retains original presentation frame constructed from the same material used for the girder of the United States Airship Akron built by Goodyear Zeppelin CorporSee Sold Price
Swann Auction GalleriesBourke-White, Margaret (1904-1971) Two Men on a Dock Unloading Bales of Pulp for Papermaking.$1,100
1 day LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBOLLMANN, Hermann (1911 – 1971). Map of New York City. 1962.$100
11 hrs LeftBidhausOmega Constellation Quartz 131.25.28.60.55.001 - Constellation Manhattan Quartz 28 mm Quartz White$10
May 22Freeman's | HindmanA Set of Four Green and White Painted Five-Light Girandole Mirrors$750(1 bid)
6 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsJ.A. Overtoom Manhattan City Street Scene Vintage 1975 Black & White Photograph$10
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsHaku Shah. India. "Woman with a Pot". Composition of a white hooded figure next to a terracotta$2,000