Sold2022NANNIE HUDDLE (ATTRIB.) TEXAS BLUEBONNET PAINTINGFramed oil on board painting, Bluebonnet Landscape with Capitol Building, attributed to Nannie Huddle (Texas, 1860-1951), Country Store Gallery label verso, unsigned, sight: approx 11"h, 8.25"w, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Nannie Huddle (1860 - 1951) Oil on BoardA landscape with bluebonnets and cactuses in the foreground and what appears to be Austin Capitol building in the background, unsigned. Dimensions: 12" x 9", the frame 15" 12". Provenance: From a NewSee Sold Price
Sold2020REGINALD ASPINWALL (1858 - 1921): "HEYSHAM POINT"watercolor on paper signed lower right 28 x 50 inches sightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edward Parker Hayden (American, 1858-1921) FallEdward Parker Hayden (American, 1858-1921) Fall Landscape with House. Sgn. lower left, Edward Parker Hayden. Oil on canvas. 25" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2023Hollow brandt decoy by LLOYD PARKERHollow brandt decoy by LLOYD PARKER (American, Parkertown, New Jersey, 1858 - 1921), with Starr collection stamp. Typical Parker form with both an inlet lead weight and a thin slab over weight. The paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fragment of a theatrical mask. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905.Fragment of a theatrical mask. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reginald Aspinwall, The BrookReginald Aspinwall, RA (British, 1858-1921), "The Brook", 1891, oil on board, signed L/R, with plaque, 9" x 13", framed 15" x 19". With light. Provenance: Plymouth, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017GIUSEPPE CARELLI MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE SIGNEDGiuseppe Carelli (Italian, 1858-1921) Mountainous landscape with figures, oil on canvas mounted on board, signed lower right. Image size: 22" x 26" Ht: 27" Wd: 31" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Cornucopia. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta.Cornucopia. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the Louvre Museum; ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Medusa's head. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta.Medusa's head. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the Louvre MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fragment of a statuette showing Dionysus with a maenad. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta.Fragment of a statuette showing Dionysus with a maenad. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Carelli , "View of Naples", Oil on CanvasGiuseppe Carelli, 1858-1921; Titled "View of Naples"; Oil on canvas; Signed in the lower right corner "G. Carelli"; Undated; Formerly part of Henry Ruth collection Strecher measures H 6 3/4 inch x W 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Medusa. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta.Medusa. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the Louvre Museum; AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Male torso. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. TerracottaMale torso. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the Louvre Museum; AcquiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Oudes (Dutch,1858-1921) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Jacob Oudes Sr (Netherlands, 1858 - 1921) NAME: Dutch Boy and Dog MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 9 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Head with deity. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta.Head with deity. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the Louvre MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Right arm of a statuette. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta.Right arm of a statuette. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beautiful satyr head. Smyrna, IV-III century BC. Terracotta.Beautiful satyr's head. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the LouvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Relief fragment with Atis and Cybele. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta.Relief fragment with Atis and Cybele. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Left arm of a sculpture. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta.Left arm of a sculpture. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the LouvreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fragment of the wing of a figure of Nike. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta.Fragment of the wing of a figure of Nike. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cornucopia. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection PaulGreat cornucopia. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the Louvre Museum;See Sold Price
Sold2022Male head. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta.Male head. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the Louvre Museum; AcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Head of Dionysos. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta.Head of Dionysos. Smyrna, 4th-3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineer and great patron of the Louvre MusSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignGiuseppe Cadenasso (1858-1918) California Trees in Bloom c1911$1,500
6 days LeftForum AuctionsNesfield (W. Eden) Specimens of Mediaeval Architecture..., 2 vol., 1862 & others, continental and£260
Featured22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Reginald Gammon, American (Philadelphia, PA 1921 - 2005) Silver Gelatin, Kulicke Frame$300(3 bids)
22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions German School Cubist Mixed Media Kane & Abel, Signed, Dated 1921$30(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Rare 1858 Dated Russian Imperial Navy Officer's PALASCHE Sword by ZLATOUST, Massive Quill-back$1,200(1 bid)
165 Lots AwayJMW Auction ServiceU S Silver coin lot to include 1921 silver dollar in holder, 1926 silver dollar , (4) 1964 Kennedy$160(5 bids)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ELOISE POLK MCGILL (American/Texas 1868-1939) A PAINTING, "Bluebonnets in Texas," 20TH CENTURY$300(1 bid)
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMontgomery County, PA 1858 Public Sale Broadside.$50
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Model 1921 Polish Cavalry Officers Battle Sword with Seldom Encountered Nickeled Hilt. Fine$750
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RANDY PEYTON (American/Texas b. 1958) A PAINTING, "Road Through the Bluebonnets," 1983$425(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894–1984) Le Petit Danseur (Le Petit Luc), c. 1921$500(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT WILLIAM WOOD (British/American/Texas 1889-1979) A PAIINTING, "Bluebonnets at Boerne," 20TH$2,000
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT WOOD (British/American 1889-1979) A PAINTING, "Texas Bluebonnets," CIRCA 1930s$2,000