Sold2022Neith Nevelson (b.1946) Abstract Figural PaintingNeith Nevelson (American, born 1946). Original oil painting on canvas. An abstract figural image surrounded by fish and a flower arrangement in a yellow, green, orange and blue color palette. Artist sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Neith Nevelson (b.1946) Abstract Figural PaintingsNeith Nevelson (American, born 1946). Two original abstract oil paintings on canvas. Each features a portrait with two faces. Artist signature lower right. Displayed in a black frame. Yellow and purplSee Sold Price
Sold2023Neith Nevelson b.1946 Abstract Seascape PaintingNeith Nevelson (American, born 1946). An original mixed media oil and watercolor painting on canvas. A figural underwater landscape depicting abstract sea life figures, fish, octopus, and other forms.See Sold Price
Sold2022Neith Nevelson (Born 1946) ItalianNeith Nevelson (Born 1946) Italian Oil on Canvas Measure 18 1/2"in H x 31"in WSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE AMERICAN OIL RIVER LANDSCAPE SUNRISELarge Antique American Oil on Canvas laid on Masonite, River Landscape Sunrise Signed lower right, signature is illigible. In Gilrt and Gesso Frame. In frame 41"X24"X1.75". Weight 16 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2017HUNTER A. WOOD (AMERICAN 1908-1948), OIL ON CANVAS LAIDHUNTER A. WOOD (AMERICAN 1908-1948), OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON ARTIST BOARD, US NAVAL VESSELS AT ANCHOR, SIGNED 1942. 15 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Phillips (American born 1946) oil on canvas,Robert Phillips (American born 1946) oil on canvas, RESTAURANT - bar scene, signed lower right, canvas size is 18 x 24 inches, Galerie de Cecile 1967See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. American School Double Portrait Oil on Canvas19th century American School oil on canvas laid on aluminum double portrait painting depicting a man and woman seated at a table. The man stares intently at the viewer while his hands rest on a documeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Primitive Portrait of a Child Picking FlowersAmerican school, oil on canvas laid down on board depicting blonde haired and blue eyed girl gathering flowers in a basket. 33.5" x 45.5" unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carlos A. Cadavid signed O/c 'Modista'Carlos Alberto Cadavid (Columbian/American, born 1946), oil on canvas titled 'Modista,' depicting a dressmaker and her model, artist signed 'c.a. cadavid' at lower right, and numbered and inscribed wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Coleman 'An Old Hunter' PaintingMichael Coleman, American (Born 1946). Oil on canvas mounted in gilt frame and signed lower left, dated on verso 1984. Label on verso from Altermann Galleries. Measures 13.75"H x 11 5/8"W framed; 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Neith Nevelson (American, 1946) Acrylic On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Signed Neith Nevelson (American, 1946) Acrylic On Canvas painting depicting an abstracted pair of female figures. Signed "Neith Nevelson" and dated on the lower right bottom corner. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#9).CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#9). Oil on canvas laid to Masonite. 298x210 mm; 11x8 inches. Inscribed, #9 on verso.Provenance: Estate of the artist; Sid Deutsch Gallery, NY; Sage FineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Rungius ''Autumn Landscape'' OilCarl Rungius (1869-1959 American) ''Autumn Landscape'' Oil on Canvas Laid to Masonite 14''x18'' Image. Signed lower right. Gilt modern framing 21''x25''. Professionally cleaned. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#6).CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#6). Oil on canvas laid to Masonite. 298x210 mm; 11x8 inches. Inscribed, #6 on verso.Provenance: Estate of the artist; Sid Deutsch Gallery, NY; Sage FineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Allison Stewart, "Moment 5 (2000)", Signed OilAllison Stewart (American, b. 1941) , Oil on Canvas laid on Board. "Moment 5 (2000)," depicting a large flower blossom. Signed lower right also verso with title and Albers Fine Art gallery label, unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF HAMILTON HAMILTON OIL ON CANVAS ON BOARDSTYLE OF HAMILTON HAMILTON, AMERICAN 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN ON BOARD, H 10", W 7 1/4", MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE :Monogrammed "H.H." lower left; gilt period frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023George A. Renouard (American, 1884-1954)George A. Renouard (American, 1884-1954) Oil on canvas laid on Masonite. Signed 'Renouard' (lower right). 24 x 30 in. George A. Renouard (American, 1884-1954) George A. Renouard was a noted painter, pSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDWARD PERCY MORAN OIL MARINE PAINTING:Edward Percy Moran, American (1862-1935). Oil on canvas laid down on Masonite. Unframed. Pilgrim mother and child on rocky shore. Signed Lower Right. Image 18 inches x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Frank Follmer, The BoxersFrank Follmer (American 1913 - 2000), oil on canvas laid on board, The Boxers, circa 1930's. Unsigned. 23"h x 30"w. Provenance: daughter of the artist. A certificate of authenticity from the artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eleanor Hay (American Born 1863) SignedEleanor Hay (American Born 1863) oil on canvas laid on board, Landscape- Soller Mallora Spain. 15 x 18 inches. overall framed size 19-1/2 x 23-1/2 inches. Signature under frame on left side see pics aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exhibited High Museum Neola McDavid Oil LandscapeNeola McDavid (American, 20th Century) oil on canvas laid down on board painting titled "Grass Cutters" depicting two African American men clearing a field with two women seated slightly apart from thSee Sold Price
Sold2016MANNER OF JERVIS MCENTEE (AMERICAN 1828-1891) OIL ONMANNER OF JERVIS MCENTEE (AMERICAN 1828-1891) OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON BOARD, WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH BIRCHES, BEARS SIGNATURE. 17 X 12"; PERIOD FRAME 25 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Frank Follmer, Tennis PlayerFrank Follmer (American 1913 - 2000), oil on canvas laid on board, Tennis Player, circa 1930's. Initialed lower right. 33.5"h x 25"w. Provenance: daughter of the artist. A certificate of authenticitySee Sold Price
3 days LeftWinter Associates Glenn C. Swedlund (American, 1902-1987), two landscapes, oil on canvas laid down on masonite, the$100
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryMilton Douthat (American, b. 1905), "Bathers," H.- 20 in., W.- 16 in., Framed- H.- 32 3/4 in., W.-$225
May 16Freeman's | HindmanRalph Elmer Clarkson (American, 1861-1942) Twilight Harmony, 1903-1904$1,500
May 16Freeman's | HindmanRichard Field Maynard (American, 1875-1952) Lady Reading in an Interior, 1908$1,500
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAmerican School, "Woman by Docks," 20th c., H.- 11 in., W.- 14 in., Framed- H.- 12 3/4 in., W.- 15 5$250
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.William Keith (1838-1911), Encampment at Yosemite Valley with Cathedral Rock$5,000
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929), "Santa Rosa Island [at] San Pedro Harbor"$3,000
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Granville Redmond (1871-1935), "Sailboats off Catalina," 1903$3,500
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Paul Lauritz (1889-1975), "Old Home of Pio Pico, Last Mexican Governor of California"$1,000