Sold2019Alex Monastersky Signed Lithograph [WPA, Portrait]Alex Monastersky (American 1895 - 1964) signed lithograph. Signed 'Monastersky' in pencil lower right. Measures 8.5-in. x 7.75-in. image size, 16-in. x 11.5-in. sheet size. Image in VG/EX condition. LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Photograph, Carl Van VechtenCarl Van Vechten (American, 1880-1964), "Summer Home and View from Terrace of Gertrude Stein's Villa in Belgium," 1934, gelatin silver print, stamped, dated, and inscribed verso, sight: 9.25"h x 6.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Chamberlain Etching, Summer ShadowsSamuel Chamberlain (American 1895-1975) Summer Shadows, a view of Hooper Street, Marblehead, Massachusetts, etching, signed in pencil lower right, numbered ed.300 in pencil lower left. Inscribed in peSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH ANTHONY ATCHISON (American, 1895 - 1967). Late Summer Landscape, 1938, Watercolor and gouacheJOSEPH ANTHONY ATCHISON (American, 1895 - 1967). Late Summer Landscape, 1938, Watercolor and gouache on paper. Ink signed and dated lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 5.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Adomeit (American 1879-1964) CAPE COD Landscapeca. 1920 George Gustav Adomeit (American,Cleveland School 1879-1964) Summer Landscape titled CAPE COD oil on artist's board measuring approx 12" x 16" and 22" wide x 18" tall including the ornate giltSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Gustav Adomeit (American,Cleveland SchoolGeorge Gustav Adomeit (American,Cleveland School 1879-1964) Summer Landscape with Reservoir, Zoar, Ohio, oil on artist's board 11.5 x 16 in. Â 15 x 20 in. as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan Summers 1889-1964 American, Etching "Woodland Ways" Pencil Signed, TitledIvan Summers 1889-1964 American, Etching "Woodland Ways" Pencil Signed, Titled. size: 10.5 x 13.5 matte, 17.5 x 21 outside frame. ASKart: Ivan F. Summers (1889 - 1964) was active/lived in New York, MiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT PHILIPP GIRL SEATED RED SCARF OIL PAINTING, 1964 Robert Philipp American, 1895-1981ROBERT PHILIPP GIRL SEATED RED SCARF OIL PAINTING, 1964 Robert Philipp American, 1895-1981 Girl With Red Scarf Signed: Philipp (ur); Signed, Titled & Dated: on verso Robert Philipp N.A. 'GIRL SEATED'See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT PHILIPP GIRL SEATED RED SCARF OIL PAINTING, 1964 Robert Philipp American, 1895-1981ROBERT PHILIPP GIRL SEATED RED SCARF OIL PAINTING, 1964 Robert Philipp American, 1895-1981 Girl With Red Scarf Signed: Philipp (ur); Signed, Titled & Dated: on verso Robert Philipp N.A. 'GIRL SEATED'See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan F. Summers Seascape EngravingIvan F. Summers (American, 1886-1964) etching depicting a port view with fishing boats, signed in plate and pencil signed to lower right, housed in a ebonized and silvered wood frame. Image: 5" H x 5.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Gedney (American, 1932-1989), Untitled, Kentucky Summer 1964William Gedney(American, 1932-1989)Untitled, Kentucky Summer 1964gelatin silver printunmarked17 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches (frame)10 1/2 x 7 inches (sight) Provenance: Private Collection, West Cornwall,See Sold Price
Sold2022Benton Clark, 1895-1964, New York/ OhioBenton Clark, 1895-1964, New York/ Ohio, American Artist, Illustration of Farming family, SLR, O/B, 12 x 18” unframed, VG conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peggy Brook Bacon, Drawing, Two Girls at Camp(Margaret, American, 1895-1987) titled "Two Girls at Summer Camp" signed l.l. Sight size: 8"h x 7"w Overall: 9-3/4"h x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ivan Summers. "Sunlight and Shadow, Taos, NM," oil(American, 1886-1964) Oil on board, signed "Ivan Summers" lr, signed and titled with artist's notes on verso, 14 x 16 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2018PHILIPP, Robert. Oil on Canvas. "Trees" 1964.Signed lower right; further signed, titled and dated verso. Robert Philipp (American, 1895-1981). From a Greenwich, CT corporate collection. - Dimensions: 32" high x 15.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Oil on Canvas by Robert PhilippPainting, Oil on Canvas by Robert Philipp, American (1895-1981). "Girl with Blue Blouse". Signed Lower Right and on Back, and Dated 1964. In Original Frame. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 12See Sold Price
Sold2023Adolf Dehn (American, 1895-1968), Two Landscape LithographsAdolf Dehn (American, 1895-1968), Two Landscape Lithographseach a lithograph on paper, to include Summer Day and an additional landscape print, both pencil signed at lower right, the first retains AssSee Sold Price
SoldSamuel Chamberlain (American, 1895-1975) Four Framed Etchings: Bruton Parish Church, Williamsbur...Samuel Chamberlain (American, 1895-1975) Four Framed Etchings: Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Summer Street, Marblehead, Summer Shadows (Marblehead), Bend in the Road (Newcastle, New Hampshire) cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carol Summers "Vesuvio", Signed WoodblockCarol Summers (American, b. 1925- ), "Vesuvio"-1964, color woodblock on paper, pencil signed and at upper right, titled and limited edition noted in pencil at left "23/50 Vesuvio". Modern art print deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Antique American Silver CoinsComprising: 1896 Half Dollar, 1954 Half Dollar, 1893 Columbian Expo Half Dollar, 1942-S Half Dollar, 1905 Dime, 1943 Dime, 1895-S Dime, and a 1964 Quarter.See Sold Price
Sold2021LG 147PC Pre 1964 American Silver Coin CollectionUnited States,1895-1963 Includes thirty three quarters ranging from 1932-1963, two barber quarters ranging from 1907-1915, four standing liberty quarters ranging from 1925-1929, twenty seven mercury dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carol Summers (American, 1925-2016) woodblockVesuvio woodblock in colors, 1964, signed, titled and numbered 11/50 in pencil. 29 x 21" (sheet) Summers 57 Condition: Red tones faded Provenance: Private collection- WicSee Sold Price
Sold2023ADOLPH DEHN (1895-1968) THREE PENCIL SIGNED LITHOSAdolf Arthur Dehn (1895-1968) The three pencil signed lithographs: 1. Summer Day lithograph from an edition of 250 prints published by Associated American Artists in 1954 is signed by the artist in peSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Floch (Austrian American, 1895 - 1977)Joseph Floch (Austrian American, 1895 - 1977) An interior with a mother and daughter. Signed lower right. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 18 x 10 in. Overall Framed Size: 23 x 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLANGE, Dorothea (American, 1895-1964) Mexican Migrant Field Worker, Imperial Valley, California.$50(1 bid)
Jul 06Rafael Osona AuctionsLouis Kronberg "At the Opera Ballet in Green Four Ballerinas" 1895 Pastel on Paper$400
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsEames Black Lounge Chair and Ottoman by Herman Miller, Set 1 of 2$1,000(1 bid)
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsEames Black Lounge Chair & Ottoman by Herman Miller, Set 2 of 2$1,000
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJohn Adams Elder O/C 1859 Virginia Portrait, Lizzie Holladay$350(1 bid)
327 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisVictor DEMANET (1895-1964), green patinated bronze of an archer, signed€400