Sold2016LUDWIG BLUM (CZECH-ISRAELI 1891-1975)LUDWIG BLUM (CZECH-ISRAELI 1891-1975) Women Preparing Meals for Soldiers during the War of Independence, 1948 oil on canvas 58.5 x 71 cm (23 x 28 in.) signed and dated lower right, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antonio Jacobsen (1850 - 1921) Oil on Canvas.21 1/2" x 35" Image of the Britannic. Painting has been re-lined. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Webster Whitney (American, 1896-1965)Daniel Webster Whitney (American, 1896-1965), "Portrait of a Woman on Blue", 1921, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 26 in. x 23 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gary Niblett (1943- ), Trail of Many SoldiersGary Niblett (1943- ), Trail of Many Soldiers, oil on canvas, 36 x 48, signed lower right: Gary Niblett CA verso: titled and signed, Provenance: Private Collection, Paradise Valley, AZ\ Exhibited: CowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Jacobsen Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a WhiteAntonio Jacobsen (1850-1921) Oil On Canvas "Portrait Of A White Hull Steam Yacht On The Open Seas", circa 1887, signed lower right A. Jacobsen, 1887, 705 Palisade Av. West- Hoboken N.J. In carved goldSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gertrude Barrer Abstract Indian Space Oil on CanvGertrude Barrer (1921-1992). Oil on canvas Indian Space painting. Signed and dated 1946 along the lower right. This artist was a member of the Indian Space movement which included the artists Steve WhSee Sold Price
Sold2017BEN AUSTRIAN 'SHAME ON YOU' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASBen Austrian (1870-1921) oil painting on canvas depicting a Jack Russell Terrier seated beside a young chick. Signed lower right and dated 1906. Titled to lower stretcher bar 'Shame on You'. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Herrero Oil on Canvas, "View of Mattawa Judy and Marge Wading", circa 1989Lowell Herrero (American 1921-2015) Oil on Canvas, "View of Mattawa Judy and Marge Wading", circa 1989, signed lower right Herrero 17.5 in. x 23.5 in. Framed 21 in. x 27 in. Provenance: The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Macy Oil on Canvas "Brant Point - Nantucket"Wendell Macy (1845-1913) Oil on Canvas "Brant Point - Nantucket", early view of the point with lighthouse and shoreline, luminous sky, signed and dated lower left "Wendell Macy '94", in original ornatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Hung LiuHung Liu (American/Chinese, b. 1948), Making Shoes for Soldiers, 2000, oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated lower left, canvas (unframed): 78"h x 114"w. Provenance: Purchased by current owner from AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Z.S. Liang (1953- ), Cheyenne War ChiefZ.S. Liang (1953- ), Cheyenne War Chief, oil on canvas, 12 x 9, signed lower left: Z.S. LIANG, Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Bush (English, 1883-1957) The Hurrying Year, 1937Harry Bush (English, 1883-1957) The Hurrying Year, 1937 oil on canvas signed Harry Bush and dated (lower right) 40 x 50 inches. Provenance: Rehs Galleries, Inc., New York, 1984 Sold: Sotheby's, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2022+Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (Danish/ American 1850 - 1921) "Young American" oil on canvas, ship+Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (Danish/ American 1850 - 1921) "Young American" oil on canvas, ship portrait of the Young American clipper, signed lower right and dated 1894, framed, wear consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2019Adolph Schreyer (German, 1828 - 1899), oil on canvas,Adolph Schreyer (German, 1828 - 1899), oil on canvas, Arab horse men, 13 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19thC German Romanticism Landscape Oil on Canvas PaintingAntique German Romanticism Landscape Oil on Canvas Framed Painting. Ca. 19thC. Apparently unsigned. Good age-appropriate sight condition see photos, with some chips and dings to frame. Relined. ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921)Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) "Untitled", 1977 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, Paris canvas stamp en verso. Framed. 36-1/4" x 23-3/4" Provenance: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc., HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Abbott (American, 1921-2019) PaintingMary Abbott (American, 1921-2019), Untitled, Oil on canvas, Signed "Abbott" lower right,13" x 18", Framed, Overall-20" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1797)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Jules Colheux de Longpré Fitzgerald (1823-1882) at 9 years old", 1832, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "TurquiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank McCarthy (American, 1924-2002) The Captured War Horse, 1981Frank McCarthy (American, 1924-2002) The Captured War Horse, 1981 oil on canvas signed Frank McCarthy and dated (lower right); signed, titled, dated (verso) 11 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Douglas Denniston Abstract Oil on CanvasDouglas Denniston (Arizona, 1921-2004) abstract oil on canvas painting titled "Composition No. 37," featuring two vertical shaped columns with vertical black lines, painted in colors of mauve, red, whSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cesar Philipp "Idle Moments" Oil on CanvasCesar Philipp (German, b. 1859), oil on canvas depicting a languorous noblewoman relaxing on a marble exedra bench, perhaps drying off after a swim, her court ladies attending to her in an extravagantSee Sold Price
Sold2023Simon Parkes (UK,NY,ME,b 1954) oil paintingARTIST: Simon Parkes (British, New York, Maine, born 1954) TITLE: Landscape - Afternoon Sun, Manana (titled on stretcher) YEAR: 2005 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Kostabi, Upward Mobility, Oil on CanvasArtist: Mark Kostabi, American (1960 - ) Title: Upward Mobility Year: 1989 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed, dated, and titled Size: 72 x 54 in. (182.88 x 137.16 cm) Description: This bright red paintingSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesLawrence Carmichael Earle (American, 1845-1921) Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Elderly Gentleman with a$150
Jun 12South Bay AuctionsAugust Laux (German/American 1847-1921), Roosters and Hens in a Farmyard$200(1 bid)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryKarl Herbsthoffer (France,Germany,1821-1876) oil painting antique$20(2 bids)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB George Forster (NY,German,1817-1896) oil painting antique$20(2 bids)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryRichard Hermann Eschke (German,1859-1944) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)