Sold2021Franklin E. Morris oilFranklin E. Morris (American 1938-2009) 'Brooklyn Bridge, N.Y.''- oil on canvasboard, signed lower left, a few brown stain spots. Image size is 7 x 10" Outside of frame 10 x 13" Provenance: Private coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin E. Morris, Oil on Canvas, "At the Beach"Franklin E. Morris, Oil on Canvas, "At the Beach" signed llc. (American, 1938-2009) Apears to be in good condition. Gold gilt frame has losses midway down righthand side. Overall appx: 14-3/4"h x 18-1See Sold Price
Sold20222 Paintings by John Franklin Earhart (American 1853 - 1938) oil on board Twilight- Forest of2 Paintings by John Franklin Earhart (American 1853 - 1938) oil on board Twilight- Forest of Fontainebleau, 8 x 6 inches. Landscape- Land of Fantasy, 7 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING BY V BAKHCHANYANVagrich Akopovich Bakhchanyan (Russian, Armenian, American, 1938-2009) oil painting on cardboard, Money Do Not Smell, 1998. Signed and dated on reverse. Framed. Provenance: Russian and Soviet art by JSee Sold Price
Sold2018OIL PAINTING BY ERNIE BARNESOil painting on canvas by Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009); of two clowns playing pool as another looks on; signed to lower right; 17 1/2" x 23 1/2" (sight); framedPROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2023A VAGRICH BAKHCHANYAN ABSTRACT WATERCOLOR PAINTINGVagrich Bakhchanyan (Russian Soviet, Armenian, American, 1938 - 2009), an abstract watercolor on paper painting in purple shades, 2002. Signed in Latin on the lower left, and dated on the lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2021Panoramic Oil on Canvas Landscape, John EarhartJohn Franklin Earhart (American/Ohio, 1853 - 1938) panoramic oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a forest meadow or clearing flanked by trees foreground and valley vista and mountain range, bacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dean Ellis (1920-2009)"Benjamin Franklin" OriginalDean Ellis (American, 1920 - 2009) "Benjamin Franklin" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Conrad Rippel (1930 - 2009) AmericanMorris Conrad Rippel (1930 - 2009) American Gouache on Paper Measure 8 3/4"in H x 4 3/4"in W and 15"in H x 11"in W with frame Known for: Western genre, animal and landscape painting Biography: WatercoSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Draper Painting - "Olive Trees" 1938William Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). "Olive Trees" oil on board, 1938. A stunning composition painted by William Draper, presenting a striking landscape with verdant olive trees as its focalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009) Football PlayErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009)Football PlayersOil on board30 x 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Victory in OvertimeErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Victory in Overtimeoffset lithograph in colors, 1996, ink signed and dated at lower left, printed signature at lower right, matted and framed. Sight size 19 1/2 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernie Barnes (AmericanErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Rapping / Dreams (Two Works)each an offset lithograph in colors, both hand signed by artist at lower left, with printed details, each matted and framed. Frame dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000 Oil on canvas 36 x 72 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, PhoenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernie Barnes (AmericanErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Main Street Pool Halloffset lithograph in colors, circa 1978, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 325/750 lower margin, unframed. Sheet size 19 7/8 x 35 7/8 in. ErnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin The Archivist, 1993-5Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Archivist, 1993-5 Oil on canvas 44 x 66 (in) 45 x 66.75 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Merkin (N.Y.C.), verso Titled and dated, verso of canvas. Artist's tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999 Oil on canvas 54.5 x 76 (in) Signed R. Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. "Begun 5/99 - N.Y., N.Y. (Age 60+)&See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint 37 1/2 x 72 in. (95.3 x 182.9...Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint signed 'Merkin' (center right), titled, inscribed, dated, and initialed '...GLADYS BENTLEY AND/FRANKIE 'HALF-PINT'/JAXON 1997/R.M.' (See Sold Price
2017Richard Merkin, Rube Foster, Negro Leagues, M/MRichard Merkin, American, 1938 - 2009, Portrait of Rube Foster, pastel and oil stick on paper, signed. Depicting Foster as the legendary player/manager of his Negro Leagues Chicago American Giants, c.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernie Barnes Offset Lithograph "The Bassist"Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009). Offset lithograph on paper, signed, titled and numbered 557/750 in margin. 24" x 18" (sight), 36" x 28.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernie Barnes, At The Wall, LithographArtist: Ernie Barnes, American (1938 - 2009) Title: At The Wall Year: circa 1989 Medium: Lithograph, Signed in Pencil Edition: AP Size: 25 in. x 13.5 in. (63.5 cm x 34.29 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Merkin Untitled (Smoking Rabbit)Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Untitled (Smoking Rabbit) Oil on canvas 47.75 x 59.25 (in) Unsigned Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, Phoenix, Arizona.See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Ernie BarnesErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), "Main Street Pool Hall," photo-offset lithograph, pencil signed lower right, titled lower center, artist proof edition, overall (with frame): 26"h x 42"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a VeryRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a Very Local Sheik. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal, 1965, signed lower center. Provenance: Obelisk Gallery, Boston; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller ColSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyFranklin Morris Gouache painting on watercolor board Navajo Laguna Eagle Dancer$50
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.GREGORY DEANE (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 21ST CENTURY$200
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JOHNNY DONNELS (American 1924-2009) A PAINTING, "Young Man with a Trombone," 20TH CENTURY$100
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyMorris Broderson (American 1928-2011) Lithograph on paper, signed in pencil 1972$200
Jun 10Donny Malone AuctionsMorris Katz 2002, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting Colorful Landscape, Signed, Framed$10(1 bid)
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupFreedom of Worship by Norman Rockwell 1943 - Original Vintage Poster in Large Format$600
7 days LeftJewels For You, Inc.Morris Katz Signed Amazing Original Oil Painting 1988 "Rabbi lifting the Torah" Great Vintage Condi.$140