Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Chair" carved mahogany signed along back. h. 38-1/2", w. 20", d. 20" Provenance: Collection of Dr. Nia Terezakis, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Hand and Foot Table", carved wood with red lacquer, signed on foot, h. 22 1/4 in., dia. 26 1/2 in. Provenance: The Estate of Caroline P. Ireland.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Clock" carved and painted wood with clock mechanism signed in interior. h. 16-1/2", w. 10", d. 4-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Chairs" two carved wood miniatures each signed at bottom. h. 4-1/8", w. 2-1/8", d. 3" and h. 4-3/4" w. 2-3/4", d. 3-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Chairs" two carved wood miniatures each signed at bottom. h. 2-3/4", w. 1-1/2", d. 2" and h. 2-3/4", w. 1-5/8", d. 1-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b1936) Butterfly ChairsPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b1936) Hand painting gilt wood miniature Butterfly Chairs Art Sculpture. Good condition, having minor storage wear. Larger chair signed on verso. Large: 4 1/2 in. x 3 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pedro Friedeberg Hand and Foot Chair signedPedro Friedeberg (Mexican/American, b. 1936) Hand and Foot Chair, 1960s, carved Mexican mahogany, burned incised signature "Pedro Friedeberg", 36.5"h x 18"w x 32"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Double Hand Chair" and "Group of Hand and Foot Chairs", 4 carved giltwood sculptures, each signed on underside, h. 3 5/8 in., w. 7 in., d. 6 1/8 in. to h. 5 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg, (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Miniature Hand-Foot Table" carved and gilt wood sculpture signed on bottom of one foot. h. 3-1/2", w. 5", d. 3" Provenance: Collection of Robert Sonnier, New OrleaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pedro Friedeberg, sculpturePedro Friedeberg, sculpture, Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican/American, b. 1936), "Hand and Foot" miniature chair, carved and giltwood, pen signed "Pedro Friedeberg" to underside, 3.25"h x 2.5"l x 2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican/American, b. 1936) miniaturePedro Friedeberg (Mexican/American, b. 1936) miniature Hand and Foot Chair, 1960s, carved and gilt Mexican mahogany, signed "Pedro Friedeberg", 6"h x 3.5"w x 5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Possibly by Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican/Italian, 20thPossibly by Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican/Italian, 20th Century b. 1936) Hand Chair, Carved Wooden chair in the form of a hand. H. 36” x W. 19” Condition: Used. Provenance: Capital BankSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "35 Manos (35 Hands)" mixed media on paper signed and titled lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. 14-1/2" x 14-1/2", framed 21-1/2" x 21-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg Modern Hand ChairPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) Postmodern carved solid wood hand chair, circa 1960, signed on base. 36" H x 19" W x 22" D. Seat 17" H. Provenance: Property from the Long Island residence of a colSee Sold Price
Sold2024PEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) GILTWOOD HAND & MOON SCULPTURECarved giltwood sculpture, Hand and Moon, Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b.1936), modeled as a figural crescent moon face, rising on hand with pointed index finger, faint signature to reverse, glue rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg b1936 Bronze Hand Chair SculpturePedro Friedeberg (Mexican, born 1936). A limited edition bronze art sculpture. A whimsical figural work modeled as an abstract chair produced from a hand and foot. Finished in a caramel brown patina wSee Sold Price
2023Pedro Friedeberg b.1936 Modern Giltwood Hand ChairPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, born 1936). An artist designed mixed media chair sculpture. Gesso, with gilt over wood. A hand carved Pop Art work modeled as a whimsical right hand, with thumb elbow rest.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (b. 1936) MexicanPRUEBA DE ESTADO, 1973, color screenprint on hand-cut paper, signed and dated in pencil, printed by Kryon with blind stamp lower right, sheet 20 ½ x 20 ½”, discardable frame 29 ¾ x 29 ¾” withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Foot Stool" carved and gilded wood the three-footed base supporting a double open palm seat, signed at bottom of one foot. h. 11-3/4", w. 13-3/4", d. 13-3/4" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) and Babette Martino (American, b. 1956) Letters andPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) and Babette Martino (American, b. 1956) 32 piece Collection of Letters and Correspondence, many embellished with original artwork. Size: Ranging from 6'' x 3.5'' (1See Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, B. 1936), , UntitledPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, B. 1936) Untitled (Celestial Figure) Signed on the side of the figure's tale, lacquered, painted and gilded wood. height: 14 7/8 in. (37.8cm) width: 22 1/4 in. (56.5cm) deptSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Celestial Clock with Head of Jesus", gilt, enamel and metal on wood, pencil-signed inside clock, h. 38 in., w. 21 in., d. 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Queen of Sheba's Throne", gilt and painted wood mixed media, signed on underside, h. 18 3/4 in., w. 13 1/4 in., d. 7 7/8 in; accompanied by a copy of a certificatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Elogio Bifurcable", 1996 gouache on board signed and dated lower right, titled lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 15" x 15", framed 22-3/4" x 22-3/4"See Sold Price
Jun 07Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) SERIGRAPH PRINT, 'MESOPOTAMIA'$300(1 bid)
Jun 07Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) SERIGRAPH PRINT, 'NARIZ DE CLEOPATRA'$300(1 bid)
Jun 05Market AuctionsPedro Friedeberg "Ciudad De Un Millon Con 25 Huevos Duros" Silkscreen$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsJimmy Dykes 1936 Chicago White Sox 6x9 B/W National Chicle Premium Photo 150313$10