Sold2016Goldoni, Opere teatraliGoldoni Carlo, Opere teatrali [...] con rami allusivi. Tomo Primo (-quadragesimoquarto). Venezia: dalle stampe di Antonio Zatta e figli, 1788-1795. 47 volumi in-8° (mm 168x110). Completo dei 44 toSee Sold Price
Sold2018PICO DELLA MIRANDOLA. Opera omnia Ioannis PiciPICO DELLA MIRANDOLA, Giovanni. Opera omnia Ioannis Pici, Mirandulae Concordiaque comitis- Basileae, per Heinricum Petri, 1557 Large 4to, 315x207 mm; Quarter vellum binding; pp. [32], 923, [1], Segn.See Sold Price
Sold2022METRODORO CONTI (1810-1887) Five scenic designs for Giovanni Pacini's opera "Saffo."METRODORO CONTI (1810-1887) Five scenic designs for Giovanni Pacini's opera "Saffo." Scenes include Greek temples, courtyards, churches, architectural circuses. "Saffo" was first performed at the TeatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Masson, Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera), PosterArtist: Andre Masson, French (1896 - 1987) Title: Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) Year: circa 1977 Medium: Poster Size: 36 in. x 24 in. (91.44 cm x 60.96 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Don Giovanni: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Design for Stage Set for Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) Signed with initials E.B (lc) Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches (13.3 x 17.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marco Girolamo Vida, Opera, 1581Vida, Marco Girolamo. OPERA, QUORUM CATALOGUM SEQUENS PAGELLA CONTINET. Lyon: Gryphium, 1581. 4.75" x 3". 573, [1] pp., with woodcut printer's device to title and final leaf verso. Bound in early fullSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Masson Don Giovanni Lithograph Met Opera 1977Masson, Andre (French, 1896-1987), Don Giovanni, 1977, lithograph, signed, titled, and marked 153/250 in pencil to bottom, blind stamped MET to bottom right, full sheet 29.75 x 21.75 inches, floated iSee Sold Price
Sold2021ASTOLFO PETRAZZI(Siena, 1583 - 1653) Riposo dalla fuga in Egitto Olio su tela, cm 82X65 Ricondotto al catalogo di Astolfo Petrazzi da Marco Ciampolini, l'opera è una preziosa aggiunta al catalogo dell'artista, cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Phillipe Halsman, Photograph, Dag Hammarskjold(American, 1906-1979) Depicting the Swedish economist staring out a window. Together with a drawing of opera singer Giovanni Martinelli, signed Comito, and dated Aprile 1931. 2 pieces Sight sizes: 13-See Sold Price
Sold2023[MUSICALS]. Ten Musical Movie Posters. Circa 1930-70s. Incl...[MUSICALS]. Ten Musical Movie Posters. Circa 1930-70s. Includes The Girl of the Golden West (1938); Don Giovanni (R-1956, Opera); King Creole (Elvis Presley, Reproduction, half-sheet); Grass is GreeneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Book, "Pontani Opera, Carmina"An antique book, "Pontani Opera, Carmina" by Giovanni Pontano-Ioannis Ioviani Pontani- (1429-1503), printed ca 1513, Period vellum over paste board, some foxing on pages, one page nearly loose, wear cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Masson (1896-1987), Lithograph"Don Giovanni" for the Met Opera, no. 242/ 250, pencil signed at the bottom right. Dimensions: 29 1/4" x 21 1/2", the frame 44" x 35 1/2" Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Venetian Style Painted and Parcel Gilt Transom PanelA Venetian Style Painted and Parcel Gilt Transom Panel Late 19th Century with Later Painted Decoration the central panel depicting The Basin of San Marco on Ascension Day after Giovanni Canaletto (ItaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gino Sarfatti, 1912-1984. Lampada mod. 3001Lampada mod. 3001Alluminio laccato, vetro stampato.Prod. Arteluce, 1955 ca.Etichetta del produttore.h cm 11, diam. cm 30LITERATURE: Gino Sarfatti Opere Scelte 1938-1973, Marco Romanelli, Sandra SeveriSee Sold Price
Sold2017PICCOLOMINI, Alessandro (1508-1578). La Sfera delPICCOLOMINI, Alessandro (1508-1578). La Sfera del Mondo. Di nuova da lui ripolita & accresciuta. -De le Stelle fisse libro uno. Venezia: eredi di Giovanni Varisco, 1595 [la seconda opera senza data, mSee Sold Price
20211607 GAME OF CHESS POETRY by Marco Girolamo VidaVida, Marco Girolamo. Cremonensis, Albae Episcopi, Opera ... Lyon, 1607 old vellum, gilt-stamped arms on upper cover Size 3.5 by 5" The chapter Scacchia Ludus is present - pages 518-541. Very good conSee Sold Price
Sold2024Studio BBPR, Due lampade da parete mod. 255Due lampade da parete mod. 255 Metallo laccato, vetro stampato satinato. Prod. Arteluce, 1966 ca. h cm 15,5, diam. cm 38 LITERATURE: Marco Romanelli, Sandra Severi, Gino Sarfatti opere scelte 1938-197See Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO FONTANESIReggio Emilia 1818 - Torino 1882 Sera lungo l'Arno Firmato A Fontanesi in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 154X101,5 L'opera reca sul retro autentica di Marco Calderini. Provenienza: Torino, Legato GioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cardiology.- Lancisi (Giovanni Maria) De motu cordis et aneurysmatibus..., second edition, Naples,Cardiology.- Lancisi (Giovanni Maria) De motu cordis et aneurysmatibus, opus postumum in duas partes divisum, second edition, half-title, title in red & black with engraved vignette, 8 engraved platesSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHOOL OF GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO (ITALY/UK, 1697-1768)The Bacino de San Marco, with the Doges Palace and Campanile, oil on canvas, unsigned, in an early Italian gold molded frame, OS: 23 1/2" x 36 1/2", SS: 20" x 30", cleaned, relined and retouched.See Sold Price
Sold2021Plaster Intaglio Collections After Giovanni and LuigiThree framed plaster intaglio collections, one bearing label "Opere de Gio Pichler," comprising 62 oval plaster intaglios of classical profiles and scenes of Classical antiquity, another bearing labelSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. O/c after Canaletto, Piazza San MarcoIn the manner of Giovanni Antonio Canal, known as Canaletto (Italian, 1697-1768 ), Continental oil on canvas, mid 19th century, depicting a view of the Piazza San Marco in Venice with figures, apparenSee Sold Price
Sold2019GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642) - Opere divise in quattroGALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642) - Opere divise in quattro tomi in questa nuova edizione accresciute di molte cose inedite. Padua: Giovanni Manfrè nella Tipografia del Seminario, 1744. A fine copy of thiSee Sold Price
186 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryTwo Classical Music Record Box Sets Mozart Longines Symphonette$40
20 hrs LeftDana J. Tharp Auctions(27) 1899 J.W. Buel "The Great Operas" Watercolor Paintings Matted The Societe Universelle Lyrique$75
4 days LeftJasper521594 ALBRECHT DURER FULLY ILLUSTRATED antique RARE Di Alberto Durero pittore$4,000
321 Lots AwayBlock Auction HouseLot of Vintage Jewelry in Original Boxes (Giovanni, Wells, Gorham)$20(2 bids)
Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1788) A group of 12 plates from Vedute di Roma and Le Anti$1,000
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryItalian Mid Century Modern "Martingala" Style Club Chair, in the manner of Marco Zanuso (Italian,$250
2 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1829 The Nun of Monza by Giovanni Rosini Italian Monastics Tuscany 3v SET$24(5 bids)
3 days LeftDenotter Auctions, LLCCollectibles Toy Lot including Jesse Ventura, Pull my Finger President, Jesus and Gandhi Pens, Marco$6(1 bid)
7 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.GIOVANNI OFFREDI attributed. Sideboard probable execution by Saporiti, Besnate.€340