Sold2019Alfred Eisenstaedt - Ernest HemingwayALFRED EISENSTAEDT (1898-1995) Ernest Hemingway Sheet-fed Gravure, c. 1966 Printed in Switzerland 12 1/2" x 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018HEMINGWAY, Ernest (1899-1961).* HEMINGWAY, Ernest (1899-1961). Autograph letter signed ("Mr. Kitten"), to his fourth wife Mary ("Dearest Kitten"). Finca Vigia, Cuba, [n.d., c.1958]. 1 page, 4to, on Finca Vigia stationery, creasedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Drew And Sons, London, Sterling Silver Cigar Case, C. 1901, L 5.25'' Dia. 1.5'' 3.24 TozDrew And Sons, London, Sterling Silver Cigar Case, C. 1901, L 5.25'' Dia. 1.5'' 3.24 Toz Sterling silver cigar case by Samuel Summers Drew and Ernest Drew, Piccadilly Circus, London. Monogrammed at thSee Sold Price
SoldAster Hobby Co. (est. 1975), Yokohama, Japan, Electric Gauge One SP GS-4 'Daylight' Cased Model ...Aster Hobby Co. (est. 1975), Yokohama, Japan, Electric Gauge One SP GS-4 'Daylight' Cased Model Locomotive, c. 1990. 1:32 scale model of the Daylight #4449 locomotive and coach, with track, wooden casSee Sold Price
Sold2021Keith Haring Subway Drawing(American, 1958-1990), c. 1982-1984 Overall: 4'1-1/4"h x 37" Sight: 41-1/2"h x 28"w Provenance: Purchased in early 1990s for the consignor's 40th birthday present by his fatherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shorebird Trio, Mark S. McNair (b. 1950)Shorebird Trio Mark S. McNair (b. 1950) Craddockville, VA, c. 1990 12 1/2 in. long A Verity-style feeding peep, running dowitcher, and a plump sandpiper with the maker's incised "McNAIR" signature onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Loetz, Phanomen vase (Gre 1/104)Loetz Phanomen vase (Gre 1/104) Austria, c. 1901hand-blown glass 9.5 h × 6.5 dia in (24 × 17 cm) Etched signature to underside 'Loetz Austria'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Loetz, Phanomen vase (Gre 1/78)Loetz Phanomen vase (Gre 1/78) Austria, c. 1901hand-blown glass 9.75 h x 5.25 dia in (25 x 13 cm) Etched manufacturer's mark to underside 'Loetz Austria'. Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Loetz, Phanomen vase (Gre 1/104)Loetz Phanomen vase (Gre 1/104) Austria, c. 1901hand-blown glass 4.5 h x 3.75 dia in (11 x 10 cm) Etched manufacturer's mark to underside 'Loetz Austria' with original retailer's label 'HenrySee Sold Price
Sold2022(11) PAOLO SOLERI & JEFF CROSS BRONZE WIND BELLSGrouping of Modernist artisan-made bronze bell-style wind chimes; (10) signed Paolo Soleri, c. 1960's; (1) signed Jeff Cross, c. 1990's. Dimensions: (Largest, Jeff Cross verdigris bell) H (total) 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles and Ray Eames (American, 1907-1978 | 1913-1988) A Pair of Softpad Office Chairs, c. 1990Charles and Ray Eames (American, 1907-1978 | 1913-1988) A Pair of Softpad Office Chairs, c. 1990 Vitra, USA 31 1/2 h x 22 3/4 w x 23 1/2 d inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wigeon Hen Decoy, Orville Gaus (1901-1973)Orville Gaus (1901-1973) Back Bay, NC, c. 1930 16 1/2 in. long Very few Gaus decoys have ever surfaced or come to market. In original paint with gunning wear, crack in neck, wear to tail tip and imperSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sergei Petrov (20th Century)Still Life with Bottles, c. 1990, Gelatin Silver Print, 14 1/2" x 10", Unsigned, Framed. Accompanied by article on this Russian Refusenik photographer - Washington Post.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Dawson (1901-1990) Man with Red TieWilliam Dawson (American, 1901-1990) Man with Red Tie, carved and painted wood sculpture. Size: 11.5'' x 5'' x 1'' (29 x 13 x 3 cm). Provenance: Acquired from Carl Hammer Gallery, 1995. The Murphy-GodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thornton Dial (American, 1928-2016) Untitled (Woman with Bird), c. 1990Thornton Dial (American, 1928-2016) Untitled (Woman with Bird), c. 1990 mixed media on paper initialled TD (lower right) 22 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Collection of a Lady, AtlantaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toni Cordero (1937-2001) Ecate Table Lamp, c. 1990 Artemide, ItalyToni Cordero (1937-2001) Ecate Table Lamp, c. 1990 Artemide, Italy bronze, chrome-plated steel with manufacturer's plaque H 33 1/4 x W 5 1/4 x D 6 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2023Neal Small (American, b. 1937) Slopes Mirror, c. 1990 CanadaNeal Small (American, b. 1937) Slopes Mirror, c. 1990 Canada mirrored glass over lacquered wood frame with manufacturer's plaque 'Neal Small #10/15' 44 x 55 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20221-Inch Live Steam Model of a Steamroller, c. 19901-Inch Live Steam Model of a Steamroller, c. 1990 Maxwell Hemmens, Engineers, Thorganby, York. Reversible, 2 gears, steerable front axle with chains, parking brake, manometer, feed pump, rope winch, dSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEliot Porter (American, 1901–1990) Redbud Tree in Bottomland, Near Red River Gorge, Kentucky$550(2 bids)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseGULLIVER'S TRAVELS Signed FRIZ EICHENBERG Limited Edition WOODBLOCK PRINT Fine$30
6 days LeftAugusta AuctionsOSCAR DE LA RENTA SEQUIN & BEAD ENCRUSTED EVENING GOWN, USA, c. 1990$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftBonhamsJIM DINE (B. 1935) Chainsaw Venus, 1990 (This work is number six from an edition of six. )$80,000
7 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone Base$190
7 days LeftFrost & NicklausGary Cooper & Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire, 1941 Large Movie Still, 1990s$20
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GLENN WHITEHEAD (American/Texas b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Limestone Ledge, Colorado River," 1990$300(1 bid)
7 days LeftFrost & NicklausGreta Garbo & Conrad Nagel, Mysterious Lady, 1928 Large Movie Still 2, 1990s Print$20
7 days LeftFrost & NicklausGreta Garbo & Conrad Nagel, Mysterious Lady, 1928 Large Movie Still 1, 1990s Print$20