Sold2023ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991). SPOLETO FESTIVAL. 1968. 39¼x27 inches, 99¾x68½ cm.ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991) SPOLETO FESTIVAL. 1968. 39¼x27 inches, 99¾x68½ cm. Condition A / A-: minor creases in margins and image. Hand-signed and dedicated by the artist in pencil.See Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915 - 1991): "ELEGY FRAGMENT II"1985 color aquatint and lift-ground etching signed and number A.P. V/X Provenance: Tyler Graphics LTD, New York 34 1/2 x 24 inches sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915 - 1991): UNTITLED1966 lithograph on paper signed and numbered 3/45 Provenance: Harcourts, San Francisco Condition: framed floating under Plexiglas Light rippling to paper along bottom edge. 30 x 22 1/8 inches sheet; 3See Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915 - 1991): "THE BASQUE SUITE1971 sreenprint in colors with embossing, on J.B. Green signed and numbered 107/150 22 1/8 x 17 1/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991) "Gypsy Curse"Robert Burns Motherwell (American, 1915 - 1991) "Gypsy Curse" - 1983 Artist Proof Lithograph. One of 14 artist proofs aside from the regular edition of 98. Signed and numbered (AP II/IV) in pencil. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991) Ltd Ed. EtchingRobert Motherwell (1915 - 1991) Limited Edition Altamira Elegy Etching 67/75See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Amer, Litho/CollageRobert Motherwell (1915-1991) titled "Redness of Red" lithograph/collage screenprint. Printed and published by Tyler Graphics Ltd.Edition 45/100Overall size: 31 x 22 3/4 in. Size: 24x 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Mexican Night II Etching and aquatint in colours, 1984, on Whatman...Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Mexican Night II (Belknap 318; Engberg & Banach 348) Etching and aquatint in colours, 1984, on Whatman paper, signed and annotated 'AP IV/X' in pencil, an artist's proofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell (1915-1991)Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) ON THE WING (BELKNAP 309; ENGBERG/ BANACH 340) Color lithograph with embossing and collage, 1984, on Arches Cover mould-made paper, signed and numbered 16/70 in pencil, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell (1915-1991); Untitled, Plate 8, from The Basque Suite;Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Untitled, Plate 8, from The Basque Suite (Engberg & Banach 86), 1971 Screenprint in colors on J. B. Green paper, signed in pencil and numbered 7/150, published by MarlborSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell, The Paris Review, LithographRobert Motherwell (1915-1991) The Paris Review, ed. 25/50, 1991 Lithograph and chine colle Signed lower right 100% of proceeds from this sale go to PAAMSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell (1915-1991); Hermitage;Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Hermitage (Engberg & Banach 180), 1975 Lithograph in colors on Arches Cover paper, signed in pencil and numbered 102/200, with the blindstamp of the artist, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell, American La-France Variations IXARTIST: Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) MEDIUM: Lithograph with Collage DATE: 1984 DIMENSIONS: 28 x 22 in. (sheet); 36.5 x 28.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right Motherwell 17/60 CONDITION: FinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Motherwell (1915-1991 American) ''Roth-Handle IIRobert Motherwell (1915-1991 American) ''Roth-Handle II (Ochre)'' 1975 Aquatint Etching 8.5''x12.75'' Impression. Signed and numbered 3 of 6 edition l.r. This image was printed in eight color variantsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Bird StudyBlack gouache on a sheet of disposable palette paper, bird study, signed with the initials (Robert Motherwell*, 1915-1991) and dated '55. Approximate measurements 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. Very good oveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Black GouacheBlack gouache on a sheet of disposable palette paper, three birds, pencil signed with the artist's initials (Robert Motherwell*, 1915-1991) and dated '54. Approximate measurements 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 inchSee Sold Price
SoldRobert Motherwell (1915-1991); Red Samurai, from Octavio Paz Suite;Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Red Samurai, from Octavio Paz Suite (Engberg & Banach 435), 1988 Lithograph and linocut in colors with chine appliqué on Fabriano Umbria Italia CMF paper, initialedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) NY, LithographRobert Motherwell (1915-1991) NY, Lithograph. This piece is featured in "The Three Poems" with Octavio Paz. American painter, Robert Motherwell, was one of the founders and principal exponents of AbstSee Sold Price
2023ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991) / Fine painting on canvasROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991) / acrylic and mix media painting on canvas measuring 29x24 Inches initialed on the verso and attributed to Robert Motherwell. As an artist Robert Motherwell really needsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell (1915-1991); Mexico City PersonagesRobert Motherwell (1915-1991) Mexico City Personages I, from Octavio Paz Suite (Engberg Banach 425), 1988 Lithograph on Japanese Gampi handmade paper, chine collé onto Arches paper support, initiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell DANCE II (BELKNAP 200; ENBERG/BANACH 231) Lift-ground etching and aquatint,Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) DANCE II (BELKNAP 200; ENBERG/BANACH 231) Lift-ground etching and aquatint, 1978, on J.B. Green paper, signed and numbered 29/30 in pencil, printed by Catherine Mosley, GSee Sold Price
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumRobert Motherwell, Trial Proof from the Madrid Suite, Lithograph$1,400
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumRobert Motherwell, The Robinson Jeffers Print from "Apropos," Lithograph ed 13/25$1,200
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumRobert Motherwell, The Robinson Jeffers Print from "Apropos," Lithograph ed. 10/20$1,200
18 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Set Of Eight American Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Mixed Technique On Paper$7,000
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) St. Michael I (State II), 1979$2,000
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Calligraphic Study III, 1976$1,000
5 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.MOTHERWELL ROBERT: (1915-1991 With an original lithograph by the artist€1,200
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseROBERT MOTHERWELL Signed LITHOGRAPH Three Poems OCTAVIO PAZ Limited Edition$50
Sep 27Rago Arts and Auction CenterAfter Robert Motherwell, Elegy to the Spanish Republic no. 116$16,000
Sep 28Block Auction House"Elegy Study" Signed Lithograph on Paper (Robert Motherwell, 1979)$2,150(2 bids)