Sold2022ROBERT HERMANN STERL DREI FIGURENSTUDIENROBERT HERMANN STERL 1867 Grossdobritz - 1932 Struppen THREE FIGURE STUDIES Charcoal, partially white heightened, or colored pencil on different papers; partially mounted on cardboard or in a passe-paSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT HERMANN STERL AUF DEM FELDROBERT HERMANN STERL 1867 Grossdobritz - 1932 Struppen ON THE FIELD Watercolors and pencil on paper. 15.5 x 27.5 cm. Monogrammed 'R.St.' lower right. Verso: Stamp 'Nachlass Rob. Sterl Verz.-Nr. B432'.See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT HERMANN STERL 'PATROUILLEFUEHRER' (1917)ROBERT HERMANN STERL 1867 Grossdobritz - 1932 Struppen PATROL LEADER (1917) Charcoal on paper. 35.5 x 25.5cm. Dated, inscribed and monogrammed '21.9.1917 Patrouillefuehrer R. St.' lower left. Verso: sSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT HERMANN STERL DIE KONZERTBESUCHER (1909)ROBERT HERMANN STERL 1867 Grossdobritz - 1932 Struppen THE CONCERT-GOERS (1909) Charcoal and pencil on paper. 18.5 x 13 cm. Signed and dated 'Rob. Sterl Leipzig 31.12 (19)09'. Browned, slightly staineSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carleton Wiggins Autumn Sketch Lyme Grazing SheepCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Oil on paper board painting, signed lower right, Carleton Wiggins, titled "Autumn Sketch Lyme" on reverse, impressionistic depiction of sheep grazing in the a faSee Sold Price
Sold2023Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902)Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990), "New Orleans", 1932, oil on board, signed, dated and titled lower left, partial sketch en verso, 20 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 22 7/8 in. x 18See Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Gillar (Austrian, 1867-1914)Robert Gillar (Austrian, 1867-1914), "An Ottoman Empire Market Scene", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 29" x 35-1/2". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Signed Robert Rafailovich FalkOil on canvas, signed and dated 1932, Paris, Robert Rafailovich Falk (1886 - 1958) Russian Federation, France. 56" x 31 1/2", framed 63 3/4" x 39”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Maurer (American 1869 - 1932)Alfred Maurer (American 1869 - 1932) "The Fitting" Oil on canvas Signed lower right A.H. Maurer 36" x 36" Provenance: original label on verso, Donor Dr. Robert Amstadter, original price $16,000 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUSETTE SCHULTZ KEST ORIGINAL PAINTING HARER FRAMESusette Schultz Keast (American, 1892-1932) "Red Houses", oil on canvas, housed in a custom Frederick Harer frame. Exhibition tag en verso "Philadelphia Sketch Club" Exhibition tag en verso "North ShSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001)Robert Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001) "Live Oak on the Bayou" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20" x 24", framed 23" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932)Robert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001), "French Quarter Market Scene", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Malcolm Rucker (Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Cabin in the Swampy Woods," 20th c., oil on canvas,Robert Malcolm Rucker (Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Cabin in the Swampy Woods," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a suede lined and wood frame, H.- 16 3/4 in., W.- 22 3/4 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Diego Rivera - Pastel (w/Shell Oil Company Provenance)DIEGO RIVERA (1886-1957) Two Workers in Ford Factory, 1932 Pastel on paper 21 1/2" x 28" Signed lower side Updated Provenance: Private collection of Mexican artwork; from a previous collection in MexiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Douglas Hunter - "Granny Smith Apple"Robert Douglas Hunter (American, 1928-2014), Still-life with a "Granny Smith Apple" depicting fruit, stoneware, an iron kettle and skimmer, 1995, oil on canvas (18 x 28 inches); within a giltwood andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Panitzch (Danish), signed O/c interior sceneRobert Panitzch (Danish, 1879-1949) oil on canvas titled 'A Lamplit Interior,' circa 1932, artist signed lower right 'Robert Pan,' 19.75"h x 23.75"w, overall dimensions including frame 25.5"h x 29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco J. Spicuzza, State Fair, 1932, oilFrancesco J. Spicuzza (American, 1883-1962) State Fair, 1932 oil on board signed lower right 24" x 32" Catalog Note: The painting depicts various tents and buildings at a Wisconsin State Fair, includiSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Mexican School , Portrait of a lady wearing gold jewelry in a white dress, 1867, Oil on19th Century Mexican SchoolPortrait of a lady wearing gold jewelry in a white dress,1867Oil on canvasSigned indistinctly, dated, and inscribed lower right: P.F. Monr[***] pinta / Mejico43" H x 33See Sold Price
Sold2018Oscar Frederick Schmidt "Railroad Workers" oil onOSCAR FREDERICK SCHMIDT (American 1892-1957) "American Industry" Oil on board. 33 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches; Frame: 35 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches. Signed and dated lower left: O.F. Schmidt 1931.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dawson Dawson-Watson (Am. 1864-1939), Texas River, 1932, oil on canvas boardTexas River, 1932, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16, signed lower left: Dawson-Watson 32,See Sold Price
Sold2023Priscilla Roberts Oil Still Life "The Trunk"Priscilla Warren Roberts (American 1916–2001) Framed Oil on Canvas Still Life Entitled "The Trunk" Circa 1950. Art measures 13 inches x 12 inches. Frame measures 19 inches x 18 inches. Painting hasSee Sold Price
Sold2015TADEUSZ OIL ON CANVAS, FILLETTE W/ CAPTADEUSZ (TADE) MAKOWSKI (POLISH 1882-1932), OIL ON CANVAS, FILLETTE WITH CAP, H 18" W 13":Signed lower left; signed on verso and marked, "Fillette, Paris"; later frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Remington, Oil/c, African American WorkersFrederick Remington, Oil/c, African American Workers. Oil on canvas painting, Signed, Framed. Size: 13x15 image, 19x21 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig BlumHerod's Gate, Jerusalem, 1932,Oil on canvas, 60X80 cm.Signed and dated.The authenticity of this painting has been confirmed by Mrs. Mira Chen, the artist’s granddaughter.See Sold Price
3 days LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCRobert Fraser Oil on Board-Colorado Rockies-1948$60(4 bids)
7 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryHenri Carpentero (Belgian,1820-1874) oil painting antique$220(6 bids)
3 days LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCPaul King Oil On Board of a Seascape with Sail Boats and Grassy Cliffs$45(5 bids)
4 days LeftCottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) Fall$100(1 bid)