Sold2022(2) Early 20th c. original editorial cartoons(2) Early 20th c. original editorial cartoons, Rollin Kirby (American, 1875-1952), "Reduce the Tariff" Herbert Hoover cartoon, graphite and gouache on paper, signed lower right, 14.75"h x 12.25"w (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2015ROLLIN KIRBY PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER 1937ROLLIN KIRBY (AMER. 1875 - 1952), PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER, 1937, 17" X 11 1/2", POLITICAL CARTOON:Marked about top 'For Those Present', and man holding picket sign marked 'Four (more) long years'. InsSee Sold Price
Sold2019KIRBY, Rollin. Signed Pencil Cartoon.Signed Rollin Kirby and dated Nov 20 1935. (NY 1875 - 1952). From a Westchester storage. - Dimensions: 16" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Rollin Kirby Editorial Comic ArtIllinois (1875-1952) won three Pulitzers for his editorial comic works. This piece is graphite on paper entitled Excuse It Please signed lower right with early telephone anthropomorphized into beggarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alberta Kinsey (1875 - 1952) AmericanAlberta Kinsey Oil on Canvas, Signed, Measures (10 x 14 inches) w/frame (13.5 x 17.5 inches) A painter and illustrator, Alberta Kinsey was an art instructor at the University of Ohio in Lebanon. She sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Knute Heldner (1875-1952, Swedish/American), "LouisianaKnute Heldner (1875-1952, Swedish/American), "Louisiana Swamp Scene," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a painted wood frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., Framed H.- 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Field Maynard American, 1875-1952 Anais Nin inRichard Field Maynard American, 1875-1952 Anais Nin in an Italian Chair, 1924 Signed and dated RFMAYNARD/1924 and stamped ROMAN BRONZE WORKS N-Y- on the base Bronze with a brown patina Height 12 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Alberta KinsleyAlberta Kinsley (American 1875-1952) Clementine Hunter Feeding Her Chickens in the Snow, oil on board, signed lower left, board: 10.75"h x 12.5"w, overall (with frame): 17"h x 18.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Impressionist Oil on Canvas by Alberta Kinsey (1875-1952)Village scene impressionist oil on canvas signed l.r. Alberta Kinsey (American, 1875-1952) 10.5 x 13.5 inches loose canvas Overall good condition. Small paint flaking throughout, loss of paint along pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Knute Heldner "Silver Birches" Oil Painting 1932Knute Heldner (Swedish/American, 1875-1952). Oil on canvas painting titled "Silver Birches" depicting a peaceful nature scene with silver birch trees, 1932. Signed along the lower right. FurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alberta Kinsey(American, 1875-1952) New Orleans Courtyard, Doorway, signed lower left "Alberta Kinsey", oil on canvas board, 15-1/2 x 12 in.; cove molded wooden frame, 19 x 16 in. - Provenance: Private South CaroliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl G.T. Olson LandscapeCarl Gustaf Theodore Olson, Swedish/American, 1875-1952. Oil on canvas landscape, titled "From Saunders Point". Depicts sailboats on a Lake Michigan bay in fall. Signed "Carl G.T. Olson" lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pastel on Paper, Woman in Farmyard, Elmer MacRae(American, 1875-1952), signed l.r. "E.L. MacRae." Sight size: 8-1/2"h x 9-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952)Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952) "Still Life of Red and Pink Blooms" oil on canvas board signed lower right. Framed. 16-1/2" x 20-1/2", framed 18-1/2" x 22-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952)Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952), "Street Vendor", oil on canvas board, signed lower right, "Farish Art Store, New Orleans, LA" label on reverse of frame, 13 in. x 9 1/4 in., framed, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952) , "Kitchen Still Life", oil on canvas, signed lowerAlberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952) , "Kitchen Still Life", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 20 1/4 in. x 25 in., framed, 27 5/8 in. x 32 3/8 in. x 2 1/2 in. Note: Alberta Kinsey was bornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952)Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952) , "Still Life of Flowers and Fruit", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24 1/8 in. x 20 1/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Prucha (US,Austria,1875-1952) oil paintingARTIST: Gustav Prucha (American, Austrian, 1875 - 1952) NAME: Chariot Race MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. One inpainted area 1"x2". SIGHT SIZE: 23 x 31 inches / 58 x 78 cm FRAME SISee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952)Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952), "French Quarter Courtyard", oil on board, signed lower left, 19 7/8 in. x 15 3/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952)Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952) , "Courtyard, Governor Claiborne House, 628 Toulouse Street", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 22 1/2 in. x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952)Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952), "Brulatour Courtyard", oil on academy board, signed lower left, 22 in. x 15 3/4 in., framed Provenance: Neal Auction Company, Mar. 5, 2006, lot 789; CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans)Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952) , "French Quarter Courtyard", oil on canvas board, signed lower left, "Farish Art Store, New Orleans" label on reverse of frame, 13 3/4 in. x 12 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2016WIHELM WACHTEL (AMERICAN/ISRAEL/POLAND 1875-1952), OILWIHELM WACHTEL (AMERICAN/ISRAEL/POLAND 1875-1952), OIL ON LOOSE CANVAS, ANCIENT TREE WITH FIGURE, SIGNED. 28 X 39" (PAINT LOSS)See Sold Price
Sold2023Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952), "Magnolia Flowers," 20th c., H.- 17 3/8 in., W.-Alberta Kinsey (American/New Orleans, 1875-1952), "Magnolia Flowers," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a stepped gilt frame with a blue linen mat, H.- 17 3/8 in., W.- 13 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier France 1808 -1879 Lithograph No 13 from Les Baigneurs$250
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier France 1808 -1879 Lithograph Mr. Barthe plate 294 1833$700
2 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryLARGE FRENCH PAUL NICOLAS D'ARGENTAL ECOLE DE NANCY CAMEO GLASS VASE$425(2 bids)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsHAUSER, Mark (American, 1952-2018) 30 Photographs: Marc Hauser. 1993. Silver bromide prints. Each$225(2 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "The Discussion", H 19" W 28"$300
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHerb Ritts American 1952-2002 Portrait Actor Richard Gere signed photograph$5,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Lithograph on Paper, Ca. 1947, "Reflection", H 9" W 11.75"$50(1 bid)