Sold2022Jespersen, Henrik: Blick ins ColosseumHenrik Jespersen 1853 Ondlose near Holbaek - 1936 Frederiksberg View of the Colosseum Oil on canvas; H 75.5 cm, W 55 cm; signed ''Henrik Jespersen''; dated 1897See Sold Price
Sold2020Horst Miesler(Geb. 1934 in Breslau. Ansässig in Berlin) Das Brandenburger Tor Die Vedute zeigt den Pariser Platz mit dem geschichtsträchtigen Bauwerk vor dem Bau der Berliner Mauer, als noch Pferdekutschen das SSee Sold Price
Sold2015Schiavo, Elso (Geb. Baar 1934) "Stolze aufgestellteSchiavo, Elso (Geb. Baar 1934) "Stolze aufgestellte Mutter mit ihrer noch etwas scheuen Tochter", 1992. Acryl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, verso auf Künstleretikett bezeichnet. 100x120 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER DARBY BANNARD (1934-2016) A PAINTING, "SoftWALTER DARBY BANNARD (1934-2016) A PAINTING, "Soft Companion," 1977, acrylic on canvas, verso signed, titled and dated on canvas, and a paper gallery label on the stretcher. 58" x 41" Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2019BUNN GRAY "BLACK CAT" PAINTINGWalter Bunn Gray (1934-2002) Large painting of a black cat. Signed on verso. Measures 36" x 36" on canvas & 37" x 37" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022WEST, J. Walter. National Service / Women’s LandWEST, J. Walter. National Service / Women’s Land Army. London: Johnson, Riddle & Co., ca. 1917. Color lithograph poster. Mounted on linen and affixed to larger sheet of cardboard. 29 5/8 x 19 3/See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Darby Bannard (American, 1934-2016) Lemon Cards #1, 1963Walter Darby Bannard (American, 1934-2016) Lemon Cards #1, 1963 oil on canvas 63 x 67 inches. Property from the Collections of Webster University, Sold to Benefit the Student ExperienceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Darby Bannard "Powder II" Oil on CanvasWalter Darby Bannard (American, 1934-2016), "Powder II", Oil on Canvas, 1964, Sotheby's, Kasmin Limited, Collection of Carter Burden, and Barbara Ross Interiors labels to verso, wood frame. Image: 66.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Diese Ruhe ausstSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Weil sichSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Darby Bannard American, 1934-2016 Chili, 1982Walter Darby Bannard American, 1934-2016 Chili, 1982 Signed and dated WD Bannard 1982 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Acrylic on canvas 82 x 53 1/4 inches (208 x 135 cm) Provenance: M. KnoedlerSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua-ba"Figur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Akua-See Sold Price
Sold2022GENT'S SAPPHIRE & DIAMOND RING14K Yellow Gold Ring, center set with a 3/4-ct diamond flanked by blue sapphires (1/2-ct each), with engraved presentation "U.S. Lawn Tennis Association, to Walter Merrill Hall, President, 1934-5-6",See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Stool, "ogo toungo"Sitz, "ogo toungo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. B 33 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. RituaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. bateba-Schreinfiguren deSee Sold Price
Sold2020Town Clock, Nantucket by Walter Gilman PageOil on canvas painting with some impasto of the Old South church, looking west, Unsigned Attributed to Walter Gilman Page (1862-1934) Overall 14.5” x 18.5”, window 11.5” x 15.5” Overall good cSee Sold Price
Sold2016BANNARD, Walter D. Mixed Media on Paper "Ammersee#2" 1975. Signed, titled and dated lower right. Walter Darby Bannard (American, 1934 - 2016). From a Brooklyn, NY home. Dimensions: 18.5" high x 23.25" wide. Condition: Good, framed behind glass, notSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante Fertility Figure, "akuaFigur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Akua-See Sold Price
Sold202115 Walter Darby Bannard serigraphs15 Walter Darby Bannard (American 1934- )- ''Black Hound Night'' (2 copies); ''Stone Pond'' (5 copies); ''Sicilian Magic'' (6 copies) and ''Jacaranda'' (2 copies)- 15 silkscreens in colors, all signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Figure, "tugubele"Figur, "tugubele" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. tuSee Sold Price
2021A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. baSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Maskette, "ma go"Miniaturmaske, "ma go" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 10 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. ma gSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Vuvi (?) MaskMaske Vuvi (?), Gabun Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Raphia, Federn. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Die SammlunSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Salampasu Mask, "kasangu"Maske, "kasangu" Salampasu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Die SalampasSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Norman Rockwell (1894-1978), Study for "The Land of Enchantment," circa 1934$10,000
Jun 19Basel Auction HouseHoly Family Jesus Mary Joseph Wall Plaque Vintage from Museum of Modern Art$20