Sold2021Marshall M. Fredericks, "Leaping Gazelle"Marshall M. Fredericks (American, 1908-1998). “Leaping Gazelle”. Bronze, black marble. Height: 10 1/4", Length: 6 1/4", Depth: 4". Base: Height: 7", Length: 4 1/8", Depth: 4 1/8". MarshallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Pietra Dura Round TableNeo-Classical Egyptian Revival. Made of marble and gilt bronze. Circa 1920. 45" D X 32" H. Mansion Entrance Hall. NO RESERVE. This lot was formerly the property of well-known real estate developer Mr.See Sold Price
Sold2021Minoru Niizuma (Japanese, 1930-1998) Castle of the Eye,Minoru Niizuma (Japanese, 1930-1998) Castle of the Eye, 1974 bronze numbered 3/10 12 x 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches. Deaccessioned from the Boca Raton Museum of Art to benefit the Acquisitions Fund ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Bronze ShiShi Dog W/ J.E. Caldwell & Co Clock On Marble BaseDESCRIPTION: Antique J.E. Caldwell & Co. clock mounted within a housing crafted as a ball beneath the paw of a fierce komainu ("foo dog") sporting highly detailed fur throughout its body and making aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Umlauf (1911-1994), "Baby"Charles Umlauf (1911-1994), "Baby", bronze on marble base, 22 x 9 x 10", with book, "The Sculpture and Drawing of Charles Umlauf", 1980, University of Texas Press Provenance: An Austin, Texas estateSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR LOUIS XVI STYLE MARBLE TOP COMMODES C.1920A pair of Louis XVI style marble top commodes having bronze drawer mouldings circa 1920. Ht: 33.25" Wd: 48.25" Dpth: 22.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024BRONZE STATUE ON MARBLE BASEBRONZE STATUE ON MARBLE BASE PONGRACZ *PREPARING FOR THE BALL* SEATED WOMAN, SIGNED & DATED 1920, APPROXIMATELY 8 1/2 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Pietra Dura Round TableNeo-Classical Egyptian revival. Marble and gilt bronze decorated with sphinx figures. Circa 1920. 45" D x 32-1/2" H. Mansion Entrance Hall. NO RESERVE. This lot was formerly the property of well-knownSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francisco Zuniga, bronze sculptureFrancisco Zuniga, bronze sculpture, Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912 -1998), "Mother and Daughter", bronze with brown patina, signed, dated and numbered "Zuniga - 1974 - VI/VI", on marble base, 14.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMEDEO MODIGLIANI Large Italian Bronze Sculpture TêteAMEDEO MODIGLIANI (Italian, 1884-1920). Tête de Femme. Large Bronze Sculpture with brown patination on square marble base. After Size: Bronze:19" H. Base 8.5" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2021MITSUTA HARUO: A BRONZE AND SILVER JIZAI OKIMONOMITSUTA HARUO: A SUPERB BRONZE AND SILVER JIZAI (ARTICULATED) OKIMONO OF A HERMIT CRAB By Mitsuta Haruo (born 1980), sealed Mitsuta HaruoJapanDepicting a hermit crab (Okayadokari, Coenobita), the natuSee Sold Price
SoldA RICHARD MACDONALD COLD-PAINTED BRONZE: RED DRESSRichard MacDonald (born 1946), 1998A RICHARD MACDONALD COLD-PAINTED BRONZE: RED DRESS Richard MacDonald (born 1946), 1998 Signed, dated, and inscribed R. MacDonald 98 17/175, on an integrated marble plinth. height of bronze 18 1/2in (4See Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Haseltine (1877-1962): The Perfect ThoroughbredHerbert Haseltine 1877-1962 The Perfect Thoroughbred bronze with brown patination, mounted to marble plinth signed and dated 1920 in casting, and with C. Valsuani "Cire Perdu" foundry mark 9 1/4 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (1912 - 1998): SEATED WOMANbronze with green patina, mounted to green marble plinth; signed and dated in casting "Zuniga 1974"; 8 1/2 inches wide; 8 1/4 inches deep; 6 inches high; 7 inches high overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marshall Maynard Fredericks(Michigan, Illinois, 1908-1998) Gazelle, signed "Marshall M. Fredericks", patinated bronze, 32 x 17 x 9-1/2 in., with travertine and weathered marble pedestal base, 49 x 13-3/4 x 16 in. Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) EveliaFrancisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Evelia in a Butaque Signed, dated 1980 (modeled in 1972) and numbered I/VI on back. Bronze with brown patina.height: 18 1/4 in. (46.4cm)width: 15 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental Abstract Marble Stone Sculpture by MinoruA large and important abstract marble sculpture by Japanese born artist Minoru Niizuma. Niizuma September 29, 1930-September 5, 1998 was one of the most prominent abstract sculptors in the world. He wSee Sold Price
Sold2023HARRY JACKSON (American, 1924-2011) BRONZE SACAGAWEA IIHarry Jackson (American, 1924-2011) Polychrome Sacagawea II Bronze Sculpture Native American. Signed and dated 1980 and signed again in ink by Harry Jackson. Mounted on Black Marble base. With 10.5"x1See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XV/XVI Style Gilt-Bronze-Mounted Ebony, Black Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Commode, After The ModelLouis XV/XVI Style Gilt-Bronze-Mounted Ebony, Black Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Commode, After The Model By Bernard I Van Risenburgh ,/p> Fitted with a molded marble top of breakfront outline and JapaneseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard MacDonald, American, California, Born 1946Nureyev, Third Life, Standing Dancer Disrobing, Bronze, Signed And Numbered 41/90 On Base. 1998. Height 30.5, Width 17, Depth 10 Inches, Including Black Marble Socle. Light Surface Dirt. See Photos FoSee Sold Price
Sold2017A French gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commodeA Fine gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode after the model by Guillaume Benneman French, circa 1910-1920.Surmounted by a white grey veined marble top, Three frieze drawers, the cupboard doors openingSee Sold Price
202219th C. French Figural Bronze Marble Clock Set19th C. French Figural Bronze Marble Clock Set with BALTHAZARD signed dial. Note: The table is NOT included! Clock: H 29" x 24" x 10", Candelabras: H 35" x 18.5"See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Japanese Bronze Articulated Crustacean - SignedEast Asia, Japan, Edo to Meiji period, ca. mid 19th to early 20th century CE. A bronze articulated model of a lobster, with a signature on the underside of its carapace. Meticulously constructed of nuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Meiji Bronze GroupingNinja and Priest 19" and 17 1/2" high (measurement is for the figures excluding the stand), both figures are signed, with finely carved stand, 34" x 12" late 19th centurySee Sold Price
BonhamsA GROUP OF FOUR PATINATED BRONZE ALLEGORICAL FIGURES OF THE FOUR SEASONSProbably Italian, 19th/2...$220(2 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Empire-Style Gilt Bronze & Marble Chariot Mantel Clock$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesMuseum Antique Japanese Bronze & Inlaid Mixed Metal Zodiac (Juunishi) Covered Urn$5,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryContinental Bronze & Marble Figural Mantel Clock with Chariot, Hans Muller (German, 1873-1937)$2,200(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCMonumental Antique Bronze Marble Top Bench Table Console Circa 19C Neoclassical French Continental$250(1 bid)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Three-Piece Clock Garniture$3,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryPair of French Egyptian Revival Gilt Bronze & Marble Garnitures$2,200
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryAmedeo Gennarelli (Italian/French, 1881-1943), Orientalist Sculpture of a Man and Two Woman$1,200