Sold2018Funeral sermon in Mexico 1774Heading: (Mexican Imprint) Author: Inigo, José Title: Funeral gratitud con que la religiosa comunidad del convento de N.S.P. San Francisco, de la ciudad de la Puebla de los Angeles, contribuye a lasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Horacio Valdez (American, 1929-1992) San Francisco deHoracio Valdez (American, 1929-1992) San Francisco de Asis, 1987, polychrome painted wood santo figure, signed HV, dated and titled (base) 20 x 6 1/2 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022HEMINGWAY, ERNEST Autograph letter signed.HEMINGWAY, ERNEST Autograph letter signed. San Francisco de Paula, Cuba: 11 April 1959. A 1 1/4 page autograph letter in blue ink signed "Ernie" on one sheet of Hemingway's Finca Vigia San Francisco dSee Sold Price
Sold2023HEMINGWAY ERNEST: (1899-1961)HEMINGWAY ERNEST: (1899-1961) American novelist, Nobel Prize winner for Literature, 1954. A.L.S., Poor Old Papa, one page, 4to, Finca Vigia, San Francisco de Paula, Cuba, 10th May n.y., to Charles P.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Hemingway AssemblageTypewritten letter on Finca Vigia San Francisco De Paula Cuba stationary, October 9, 1954 with handwritten insert and signature 'Papa'. Assemblage includes letter, black & white image, brass plate witSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pulsera en malla de oro de mediados del siglo XXOro rosa de 18K de diseño de una serie de corazones. 19,5 cm. 47 gr. Dimensions: Artist:See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare bird's-eye view of San Francisco in 1860Heading: -1860 Author: Title: Vue de San Francisco en 1860 / View of San Francisco in 1860 Place Published: Paris / San Francisco Publisher:Henry Payot Date Published: 1860 DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola toscana del XVII secolo San Giovanni Battistaolio su tela, W. 96 - H. 121 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola fiamminga del XVII secolo San Gerolamo in eremitaggioolio su tela, W. 132 - H. 96 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola genovese del XVII secolo San Francesco in estasiolio su tela, W. 100 - H. 132 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola del XVII secolo San Paoloin cornice in legno intagliato e dorato, olio su tela, W. 52 - H. 68 CmSee Sold Price
2015Anonimo veronese del XVII secoloAnonimo veronese del XVII secolo. San Petronio e Bologna. 1600-1610 ca. Olio su tela. 155,5x110 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) José Gomez de la Parra. Fundacion y primero siglo del . . . Convento(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) José Gomez de la Parra. Fundacion y primero siglo del . . . Convento de Sr. S. Joseph . . . de la Puebla. Armorial engraving on second leaf. [18], 603, [7] pages. FolioSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARTISTA SUDAMERICANO DEL XVII SECOLO Madre de Dios de17TH CENTURY COLONIAL SCHOOL Madre de Dios de los remedios. Oil on canvas . Cm 160,00 x 120,00. Is indicated below at the centre "Madre de dios de los remedios a cava da lapaz". Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pictorial Letter Sheet SF in 1850 with letterHeading: (View...) Author: Title: View of San Francisco, from Telegraph Hill. Moody del. from a sketch by Swan. Lith. of Peirce & Pollard - with letter Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:CookeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Yavno, Cable Car, San FranciscoMax Yavno Cable Car, San Francisco 1947 / printed latergelatin silver print mounted to matboard sheet: 10.875 h x 11.125 w in (28 x 28 cm) mount: 20.25 h x 15 w in (51 x 38 cm) Signed to loSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO Photo League, San Francisco 1947MAX YAVNO, Garage Doors, San Francisco, 1947, 10.375x13.375" Gelatin silver print, Printed 1970s, Signed in pencil on mount recti below lower right of print. Inscribed in pencil on mount verso: #11. YSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prampolini Enrico, Metamorfosi degli dei o Il trionfo della civiltà meccanicaoil and sand on canvas, 100x132cm, signed lower right, Label on the reverse of the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, featuring the known futurist collector Julius Spencer, Pasadena as theSee Sold Price
Sold2019PITTORE GENOVESE DEL XVII SECOLOSan Gerolamo Olio su tela, cm 107,3X132,1 Provenienza: Londra, Sotheby's, 18 Aprile 2002, lotto 95, (come scuola Genovese del XVII secolo) Milano, collezione Koelliker Londra, Sotheby,s, 10 Giugno 200See Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of gilt bronze Pomme de Pin torchere lampsA pair of gilt bronze Pomme de Pin torchere lampsafter the model by Alberto Giacometti, produced by Frances Elkins, manufactured by Hanschen & Goddard, San Franciscocirca 1930sheight 66 1/2in (169cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018* Max Cole, (American, b. 1937), Ganges II, 1988* Max Cole (American, b. 1937) Ganges II, 1988 acrylic on canvas signed Max Cole, titled and dated (verso) 33 x 49 inches Estimate $6,000-8,000 Provenance: Haines Gallery, San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Yavno (1911 - 1985 American)San Francisco cable car turnaround Gelatin silver print under glass Signed on the mat lower right: Yavno Image: 3.75" H x 4.25" W Provenance: Estate of Millard Sheets. Thence by descent through the faSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Max HeimannMax Heimann (American/German, b. 1909), Woman in Yellow Scarf, circa 1947, oil on panel, signed lower left, partial museum label (deYoung Museum, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, board: 38.5"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
220 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHErnest Hemingway (1899 - 1961) – an important letter to Robert Manning, signed "Papa" and dated 30See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsLe Breton Original Lithograph: San Francisco 1854 [180768]$300
Jun 14DuMouchellesRembrandt Van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Etching with Drypoint And Engraving 1651, "Clement De Jonghe,$2,250
4 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsRepublic of Panama One Balboa Coins, 1973 [179445]$50
Jun 13Bedford Art GalleryArnaldo Pomodoro: Aste cielari (from Pietra Rubia); 1980-1982 Resin and Cast Paper Sculpture$3,000
4 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsMines and Copper Handbooks (2) 1911, 1920 [182270]$100
7 days LeftLeland LittleFrancisco Goya (Spanish, 1746-1828), Palenque de los Moros Hecho con Burros para Defenderse del$50