Sold2023Hans Hofmann Abstract Crayon Gouache on PaperHans Hofmann (German/American: 1880 - 1966) Untitled abstract crayon gouache painting on paper. Hand signed and dated to lower right. Year: 1944. View: 16" W x 12-3/4" H. Frame: 16-3/4" W x 21" H.ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2018LUCIO FONTANA - Concetto Spaziale IIILucio Fontana (Italian-Argentinian, 1899 - 1968). "Concetto Spaziale III". Original watercolor and crayon drawing. 1952-1953. Signed lower right. Cream wove paper. Very good to fine condition. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923 - 1997) -- Hand DrawnThis lot consists of a HAND DRAWN mixed media (Crayon and Watercolor)drawing on thick paper/cardstock with a rust colored wash, Hand Signed "Roy Lichtenstein" at bottom center. Image depicts a toplessSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stanley Boxer, mixed media drawing, c.1973Stanley Boxer, mixed media drawing, c.1973, Stanley Boxer (American, 1926-2000), Nudes with Horse and Puffin, pen, graphite, crayon, watercolor on paper mounted to cardboard, signed "S. Boxer" lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro* (1893-1983) Mixed Media DrawingMixed media drawing (watercolor, crayon and black ink) on wove paper, abstract with constellations, boldly signed in red watercolor (Joan Miro*, 1893-1983). Dated in pencil 5/II/54. 9 3/8 x 7 1/4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2019Reuben Nakian, (3) watercolor drawingsReuben Nakian, (3) watercolor drawings, Reuben Nakian (American, 1897-1986), including "Three Graces" and "Europa and the Bull", crayon and watercolor on paper, signed lower left, loose and unframed,See Sold Price
Sold2018Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media DrawingOriginal mixed media drawing (black ink, charcoal or black crayon, watercolor & wash) on wove watercolor paper, untitled, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970) and dated '60. 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2015HANS HOFMANN (German, 1880-1966)Untitled (abstraction), 1942, crayon and gouache on brown paper, 13-7/8 x 16-3/4 in., signed with monogram and dated indistinctly '2.8.42' (?) lower right; Provenance: descended through the family ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media DrawingOriginal mixed media drawing (black ink, charcoal or black crayon, watercolor & wash) on fine white wove watercolor paper, untitled abstract composition, signed and dated (Eva Hesse*, 1936-1970). 8 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro* (1893-1983) Mixed Media DrawingMixed media drawing (watercolor, wax crayon and colored pencil) on wove paper, abstract with two figures, pencil signed (Joan Miro*, 1893-1983). Circa mid-1950's. 9 7/8 x 7 7/8 inches. Very good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro (1893-1983) Mixed Media DrawingMixed media drawing (ink, watercolor, and crayon) on heavy handmade wove paper, untitled abstract, figures with constellations, pencil signed* (Joan Miro, 1893-1983). Dated 2/X/70. 15 1/4 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Moses Soyer, mixed media drawingMoses Soyer, mixed media drawing, Moses Soyer (American, 1899-1974), Seated Dancer, mixed media sketch, watercolor and crayon on paper, pencil signed "M. Soyer" at upper right, 11.75"h x 8"w (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2024Mervin Honig, American (1920-1990) 40 DrawingsMervin Honig, American (1920-1990), Lot of 40, Early Drawings and Sketches (Chalk, Pencil, Pen, Watercolor and Crayon) on Paper. Various Subjects of Honig's Family. All Signed. Condition: Generally VeSee Sold Price
Sold2018HANS HARTUNG - CompositionHans Hartung (German/French, 1904 - 1989). "Composition". Crayon drawing on paper. 1957. Signed lower center. Cream wove paper. Fine condition. Overall size: 13 3/4 x 9 7/8 in. (349 x 251 mm). Image sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Two Men on Ladder, Paul Gavarni(French, 1804-1866), appears to be unsigned titled "The Grocer-Artist Repaints his Shop Front." Together with a conte crayon drawing of an man "M. Ravel," signed l.r. "L. Gaste." 2 pieces Paper size:See Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Hans Hofmann Watercolor Gouache PaperHans Hofmann watercolor gouache paper. 34 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner from Atlanta, more than 30 years in the family's collection. Biography: 1880 - 1966. The only artist of the New York scSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hofmann (Watercolor on Paper)Rendered in style of Hans Hofmann. Technique: Watercolor on paper. Measures: 15 x 13 Inches. Provenance: Private Collection. German-born American painter, renowned as both an artist and teacher. His cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Nisbet Original DrawingRobert Nisbet original pencil signed drawing. Crayon and graphite/paper. Signed in pencil "Robert Nisbet' lower center. Measures 9" x 11.75" sheet size. Very good to excellent condition. Unframed, looSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mixed media on paper signed Hans HofmannMixed media on paper "abstract" signed Hans Hofmann (1880-1966), from the collection of Dr. Carlos Garcia, Miami, 11.9"x8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled (Pair of Works), 1935 mixed media on paper each signed Hans Hofmann and dated (lower edge) Largest: 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Watercolor DrawingAntique Japanese Watercolor Drawing. Signed. Paper slightly wrinkled and trimmed. 14.75"h x 8.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPSee Sold Price
Sold2015Aurelio James Yammerino (American, b. 1912)Artist in studio with gesture model, signed lower middle, crayon and watercolor on paper. 9 H X 12" W (17" X 20"). (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)"See Sold Price
Sold2020Mix Media Drawing Watercolor on Paper signedMix Media Drawing Watercolor on Paper signed. The painting has no certificate of authenticity. Size: 12 x 8 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mix Media Drawing Watercolor on Paper signedMix Media Drawing Watercolor on Paper signed. The painting has no certificate of authenticity. Size: 12 x 8 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsArtist: George Grosz. Technique: Ink drawing, watercolor on paper. Title: Knight Giving Coin to$3,900
Jun 08Art Legacy AuctionsArtist: George Grosz. Technique: Ink drawing, watercolor on paper. Title: Knight Giving Coin to$3,900
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyMarc Bensimon 1926- Abstract watercolor and pastel drawing Los Angeles$60