Sold2024Paul Berthon (1872-1909)SOCIÉTE DES AMIS DES ARTS DE LA MANCHEColor lithograph, 1899, printed by Chaix, Paris, with good or full margins, framed.Image 31 1/2 x 23 1/4 inches; 800 x 591 mm.Frame 39 1/4 x 31 inches; 997 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Berthon(French, 1872-1909) [Société des Amis des Arts de la Manche (Femme aux Iris)], 1899, Imprimerie Chaix, Paris, printer, signed in stone "Paul Berthon", chromolithographic poster, 35-1/4 x 25- 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022GREAT FRENCH ART NOUVEAU PRINT BY BERTHONPAUL BERTHON (French 1872-1909)Les Amis des arts de la Manche - 1899Color lithograph on paperSigned in plate lower left and the lower margin also signed with chop and Imp. Chaix, 20 rue BergèSee Sold Price
Sold2023Afrique NoireAfrique Noire Sculptures des collections privées suisses Seylaz, Paul La Chaux-de-Fons: Société des amis des arts de La Chaux-de-Fonds. (1971) French Text/Edition 450 illustrations SoftSee Sold Price
Sold2020Afrique Noire Sculptures des collections privéesAfrique Noire Sculptures des collections privées suisses Seylaz, Paul La Chaux-de-Fons: Société des amis des arts de La Chaux-de-Fonds. (1971). French Text/Edition 450 illustrations Softcover 22 xSee Sold Price
2024Exposition Des Arts De La Femme - Art Jean Louis Forain (1899) 11.75x15.75 French ChromolithographExposition Des Arts De La Femme - Art Jean Louis Forain (1899) 11.75x15.75 French Chromolithograph Plate #186, Please refer to the attached photos to determine the condition of this original vintage iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes86 Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes H 26 cm. B 22 cm. - Marcel Evrard - Jean Laude - Jacques Millot - Alix de Rothschild Paris: Societe des Amis du Musee de l'Homme (1967). French text 181See Sold Price
Sold2015Limoges Porcelain Plaque of a Indian ChiefEarly 20th century, signed "Marie Gelon Cameron", Born in Paris moved to Chicago. Exhibited Paris Salon de la Societe Nationale Des Beaux-Arts. Plaque without frame measures 6 1/2" x 4 3/4". EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martial, Paris print, Art gallery xxxMartial, Paris print, Art gallery xxx. “Siege De La Societe Des Aqua- Fortistes Frame size:15 x 19 “Paris Publie par Cadet & Luquet,. Title: Society does Aqua-Fortistes. Medium: Print. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Didier Debut (1824-1893) bronze, "Nemrod" holdingJean Didier Debut (1824-1893) bronze, "Nemrod" holding a lion club, signed on base: Debut, base marked: Offert par E. Delaunay President de la Societe d'Encouragement, 1893, Salon des Beaux-Arts, DelaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karcher, E. Henry. Societe des Amis des Arts d’Karcher, E. Henry. Societe des Amis des Arts d’Angers 31eme Exposition. Angers: Hudon, 1926. French exhibition lithograph. 31 x 24”. Linen backed. A.See Sold Price
Sold2018French Art Expo PosterFrench Art Expo Poster Societe Des Amis Des Arts D-Angers France 1926 original lithograph 24 x 31.25 French Art Exposition Poster for 1926/27 Exposition in Angers, France. Singed in the stone E. HenrySee Sold Price
Sold2018Description des Antiquités et Objets d’Art, LyonDescription des Antiquités et Objets d'Art Contenus dans Les Salles du Palais-des-Arts de la Ville de Lyon Ambroise Comarmond ( 1786 - 1857) was a physician with a great passion for antiquities. He bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Henri de Toulouse-LautrecHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), "Yvette Guilbert, A Menilmontant de Bruant," 1898, etching on BFK Reves, monogram in plate upper left, published by Societe des Amis du Musee Toulouse-LaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A fine French binding by Michel Ritter from the library of Cortland F, Bishop[FINE BINDING]Vadé, J[ean]-J[oseph]. Lettres de la Grenouillère suivies de Quatre bouquets poissards. Paris: Édition dédiée aux amis des livres: 1885. Number 2 of 3 copies priSee Sold Price
Sold2018Art of China in Three VolumesHeading: Author: Sirén,Osvald Title: Histoire des Arts Anciens de la Chine Place Published: Tours Publisher: L'imprimerie Arrault Date Published: 1929-30 Description: 3 (oSee Sold Price
Sold2021La Peinture Haitienne-Dialogue du Reel et deAssociation Franco-Haitienne pour la Promotion des Arts et de la Culture 91 pages, Soft CoverSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bronzes Antiques de la Collection DutuitBronzes Antiques de la Collection Dutuit Grecs, hellénistiques, romains et de l'Antiquité tardive Petit, Judith (1980). Paris, Palais des Beaux-Arts de la ville, Musée du Petit Palais.See Sold Price
Sold20196 Leather-Bound French Books6 leather-bound French books including L'Ami Des Enfans, new edition, by Berquin; L'Ami Des Enfans Ou Recueil, new edition 1789; Histoire de La Guerre des Romains Contre Jugurta Roi des Numides et L'HSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Book : Samourai - De la guerre à la voi des artsTitle: French Book : Samourai - De la guerre à la voi des arts Author: Musée des arts asiatiques, Nice Publishing Info: Snoeck Edition: 1 Subject: asian Samurai - From war to the arts 235 pages ColoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro, Quelques Fleurs Pour Des AmisJoan Miro, Eugène Ionesco, Quelques fleurs pour des amis, Paris, Société Internationale d'Art XXe Siècle, 1964. Fequet et Baudier, Mourlot, text by text by Ionesco. The frontispiece is pencil signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936)Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936) "Frolicking on the Terrace" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "Bureau de Vente, Des Oeuvres Exposees au Salon de la Societe des Artistes Francais" label with arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Emile Jacque (French 1813-1894) Etching on laid paper Portrait M.J LuqueCharles Émile Jacque (French 1813-1894) Etching on laid paper Portrait M.J Luquet, Directeur de la Societe des Aqua-Fortistes. Signed M. Jacque in plate 1866. Plate no. 261. Publisher Cadart & LuqSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilhelm Henle (1809 - 1882) - Anatomical Print - Anatomy - Structure of handThis engravings is from Robert Bénard's work "Recueil de planches pour la nouvelle édition du Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, avec leur explication.", published in FraSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Emile Jacque (French 1813-1894) Etching on laid paper Portrait M.J Luque$100
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1890 Souvenirs des Guerres de Crimée et d'Italie$5
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, French (1928 - 1999), Port De La Rochelle / canal scene with docked boats, 1955, 2$10
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, France (1928-1999), Still Life with Backgammon/Chess Board, color lithograph, 11"H x$10
384 Lots AwayAntique KingdomA 19th C. Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Signed Torchiere Sculpture$12,000
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEtienne Sandorfi (1948-2007), Kanalia , 2005, huile sur toile, signée, datée et titrée auCHF 4,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Dupuis French 18th century, Pair Hand Colored Engravings, Architectural$400
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesChanel, Minaudière cage à oiseau, édition limitée 2020, en métal doré, strass, cabochonsCHF 4,000
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Femme à la coiffe blanche , c. 1872, huile et encre sur toile, 54x39 cmCHF 40,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier 1808-1879 Hand Colored Lithograph Cortege du Commander General$600
2 days LeftDana J. Tharp Auctions(27) 1899 J.W. Buel "The Great Operas" Watercolor Paintings Matted The Societe Universelle Lyrique$75
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMarina B, paire de pendants d'oreilles or 750 descendants en cascades de perles de culture blanchesCHF 12,000