Sold2021Nicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-2012) Near PolicastroNicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-2012) Near Policastro oil on canvas signed Simbari (lower right); titled (stretcher) 64 x 51 ½ inches. Property from the Estate of Arthur J. Decio, Elkhart, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR BRISCOE (1873 - 1943): "CLIPPER SHIP AT SEA"1932, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right Condition: with craquelure, in-painting and loss throughout background; visible stretcher marks to surface 22 x 40 inches; 25 1/2 x 42 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gary Niblett (b. 1943), Cowboys near a streamGary Niblett(b. 1943)Cowboys near a streamOil on canvasSigned lower right: Gary Niblett ©; and with the artist's bird device and the Cowboy Artists of America insignia, lower right30" H x 24&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Wilson, R.A. (1713-1782), The Thames near Marble Hill, TickenhamRichard Wilson, R.A. (1713-1782), The Thames near Marble Hill, Tickenhamoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, framed. Stretcher size 24 5/8 x 36 5/8 in.; Frame dimensions 29 x 41 in. John Waterloo Wilson (See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR MORRIS COHEN (New York, 1928-2012), "MacMillan Wharf, Provincetown"., Oil on canvas, 24" xARTHUR MORRIS COHENNew York, 1928-2012"MacMillan Wharf, Provincetown". Signed "Arthur Cohen" and titled on stretcher.Oil on canvas, 24" x 30". Framed 25" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2021Orrin White (American, 1883-1969), Santa Anita Canyon,Orrin White (American, 1883-1969), Santa Anita Canyon, Near Monroviaoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in the original gilt frame and retaining gallery labels to the verso. Stretcher sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fremont Ellis (1897-1985, Santa Fe, NM)"Near Durango" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Fremont Ellis, titled on the stretcher 20" H x 25" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Monrovia, CA, "California & American Fine Art AuctiSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM (SAMIR) BARBER (Massachusetts/Italy, b. 1943), “Hyannisport Roses”., Oil on canvas,SAM (SAMIR) BARBERMassachusetts/Italy, b. 1943“Hyannisport Roses”. Signed lower left “S. Barber”. Signed, titled and dated 1996 on stretcher.Oil on canvas, 30” x 40”See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Clifton Goodwin, oil on canvasArthur Clifton Goodwin, oil on canvas, Arthur Clifton Goodwin (American, 1864-1929), Winter Landscape, signed lower left, 29"h x 36"w (stretchers), 36"h x 44"w (frame) Provenance: Grogan & Company, BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Wesley Dow: Mountain LandscapeArthur Wesley Dow (American, 1857 - 1922): Mountain Landscape. Oil on canvas, signed on the stretcher, in pencil verso, unframed. Born in Ipswich, Massachusetts, Arthur Dow was a painter and printmakeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur B. Davies (American, 1862–1928) Blue Shrouded BloomArthur B. Davies (American, 1862–1928) Blue Shrouded Bloom Signed 'A.B. DAVIES' bottom left; also with original label on upper stretcher verso, oil on canvas26 x 40 in. (66 x 101.6cm) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-2012) Apri¨s midiNicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-2012) Apri¨s midi oil on canvas signed Simbari (lower right); titled (stretcher) 35 ½ x 39 ½ inches. Property from the Estate of Arthur J. Decio, Elkhart,See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR WEEKS O/C IMPRESSIONIST FIGURES IN FIELDArthur Weeks (American, 1930-1988), "Summer Yellow Fields and Figures", 1986, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled, dated, and signed on stretcher. Approx. h. 37.75", w. 47.75" (frame), h. 30.125See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer oil on canvasArthur Meltzer oil on canvas, portrait "Davis (Meltzer) at 14 Years of Age", signed lower right, two old attached labels indicating title, size, artist, and date 1943, provenance: from the Estate of DSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT ARTHUR GOODNOUGH (American 1917-2010) AROBERT ARTHUR GOODNOUGH (American 1917-2010) A PAINTING, "White on White," 1970, acrylic and oil on canvas, verso signed, titled, medium in pencil on canvas and in marker on the stretcher, and old galSee Sold Price
Sold2021Douglas Arthur Teed (1864-1929, Detroit, MI)"The Market Place," 1919 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: Douglas Arthur Teed, titled on a gum label affixed to the stretcher 32" H x 43" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT BUTLER FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN SEMINOLE TURKEYSButler, Robert (1943-2014) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on canvas - signed lower right 79. Two turkeys forage for food near a Seminole shelter in the early morning mist.Canvas measures 24x30 frameSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyArthur Wardle (British 1864-1949) Oil on Canvas$1,000
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsArthur Meltzer O/C Still Life, Eggs & Onion Reflections$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArthur Smith Large Vintage Modernist WPA Social Realist Sporting Art Boxing Scene Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFollower of Adriaen van de Velde (18th Century or earlier) Figures in an Arcadian Landscape$400