Sold2024A Luba FigureStehende Figur Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Rosmarie Suzanne Kiefer (1927-2021), Basel. Vor 1976 erworben. - ErbengemeinsSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Rosmarie Suzanne Kiefer (1927-2021), Basel. Vor 1976 erworben. - Erbengemeinschaft SuzaSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Rosmarie Suzanne Kiefer (1927-2021), Basel. Vor 1976 erworben. - Erbengemeinschaft SuzaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfiguren-Paar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündl. Bestätigung: Galerie Walu, Basel (vor 1968). - Jeff Sommer und Sabine SoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander McDowell McCook Signed PhotographUnion general (1831-1903) who was court-martialed and partially blamed for the Union disaster at Chickamauga. Desirable twice-signed 2.5 x 4 carte-de-visite photo of McCook in uniform, signed on the mSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Moran AMERICAN, 1831-1903, (Brother of ThomasJohn Moran AMERICAN, 1831-1903, (Brother of Thomas Moran), oil on canvas, Landscape with stream, 20in. x 14in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Dogon FigureFigur Dogon / Tellem, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündl. Bestätigung: Galerie Walu, Basel (vor 1968). - Jeff Sommer und Sabine Sommer-Merian (1938-2022). CHFSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Corpet Etienne (French,1831-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Corpet Etienne (France, 1831 - 1903) NAME: Genre Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Board has a surface crack 4" long. Few minor paint losses. Very minor craquelure. Normal wear aloSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOHN MORAN (ENGLAND/AMERICA 1831-1903), GRAPHITEJOHN MORAN (ENGLAND/AMERICA 1831-1903), GRAPHITE ON WOVEN PAPER, YOUNG MAN, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "TORBOLE 7 SEPTEMBER 81". SHEET 10 3/4 X 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernst Stuckelberg Swiss Winged Cherub At WindowTYPE:Art SUB TYPE:Painting REGION:Europe SUB REGION:Switzerland MEDIUM:Mixed Media SGD/UNS:Signed Reverse TITLE:Ernst Stuckelberg Swiss Winged Cherub At Window CATALOG NOTES:An excellent small originaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997)Flowers, 1973; Screenprint in colors on paper; Numbered on folio 246/380; 16" x 9 7/8" (sheet); Publisher: Ernst Beyeler, Basel; Literature: Corlett III.46; Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sitz, "mmaa gwa"37 Sitz, "mmaa gwa" Asante, Ghana Holz. H 26 cm. B 41 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Die den ranghohen Notabeln vorbehaltenen Sitze sind bis heute Symbol von WürdeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hinterglasbild: PietàHinterglasbild: Pietà Siebenbürgen, 19. Jh. In bunten Farben und Goldfolie ausgeführte Szene mit der sitzenden, weinenden Muttergottes vor Sternenhimmel, den Leichnam Jesu haltend. Im Hintergrund eSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan Whisk, "nandwa blawa"Wedel, "nandwa blawa" Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen, Echthaar, Textil. H 100 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Bei den BauleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernst Zimmerman Lion's Den watercolorFramed (appears to be veneered mahogany) and signed. Fine watercolor of lion in his den. Size approx OD 26" x 35", exposed 20 1/2" x 29 1/2". Ernst Zimmerman was a listed York County, PA artist.See Sold Price
2016Figur mit KindDogon, Mali H 72 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Basel (1960). - Ernst Winizki, Zuerich (1915-1997). - Denise David, Zuerich (1928-2011). Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). Afrique Noire. Sculptures desSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sieben Teller ''Peitschenhieb''Sieben Teller ''Peitschenhieb'' Henry van de Velde (Entwurf) 1903, Meissen (Ausführung) vor 1924 Bestehend aus sechs flachen Tellern und einem tiefen Teller. Fahne mit flach reliefiertem OrnamentdeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Grosse Platte China, 2.Hälfte 20.Jh. Porzellan.Grosse Platte China, 2.Hälfte 20.Jh. Porzellan. Signiert Jingdezhen Yishu cichang zhi in Eisenrot. Darstellung einer Dschunke vor Festland, in den Farben der Famille verte. D 47 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Moba Figure, "tchitchiri"Figur, "tchitchiri" Moba, Togo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 94 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Bei den Moba fanden sich drei Typen von anthropomorphen Skulpturen, alle unterSee Sold Price
Sold20151 Paar Deckelvasen China, 19.Jh. Porzellan. Kanton1 Paar Deckelvasen China, 19.Jh. Porzellan. Kanton rose. Gedrückte Kugelform mit langem Hals. Bombierter Deckel mit langem Stöpsel. Höfische figürliche Szene in den Reserven vor Blumen-Vogeldekor.See Sold Price
Sold2015Deckelvase China. Porzellan. UnterglasurblaueDeckelvase China. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Doppelkreismarke. Famille verte. Figürliche Szene in den Reserven vor kobaltblauem Hintergrund. Deckel restauriert. H 39,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Handschritliche Urkunde zum "bevorstehenden fünfzigjährigen Doctor-Jubiläum" fürMathematik Handschritliche Urkunde zum "bevorstehenden fünfzigjährigen Doctor-Jubiläum" für den Mathematiker Ernst Eduard Kummer (1810-1893) mit 30 eigenhändigen UnterschrifteSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Moba Iron Figure, "yendu tchitchiri"Eisen-Figur, "yendu tchitchiri" Moba, Togo Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Bei den Moba fanden sich in wesentlichen drei Typen von anthropomorphenSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUTHER (Martin). Ein fruchtbare underrichtung von den guten wercken... Basel [Bâle], AdamHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONMERCEDES BENZ original B/W photo, Ernst Henne at test drives for the Grand Prix in San Sebastian€50
236 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAlexander the Great and Campaspe in the atelier of Apelles, a French oil/canvas painting, 18thSee Sold Price
220 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA small Tuscan panel painting with St. Catherine of Siena, mid-15th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 15Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHVSS STRAHLSUND Frankfurt pattern with views on the aces, 52 cards, around 1900, slightly used,€20
Jun 15Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHVSS STRALSUND Berlin pattern, 52 cards, + 1, tax stamp 1903-19, inscription on Queen of Clubs€20
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncFrida Kahlo 'Selbstportrat An Der Grenze' 1986, Limited Edition Lithograph$300
Jun 19Basel Auction HouseHoly Family Jesus Mary Joseph Wall Plaque Vintage from Museum of Modern Art$20