SoldTakesada Matsutani (born 1937); Sun Rise;Takesada Matsutani (born 1937) Sun Rise, 1971 Screenprint in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil, titled and numbered 4/50, with the blindstamp of the publisher London Arts Group, London/Detroit, wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Max hand painted lithograph RED SUN WITH UMBRELLAMax, Peter (American, born 1937) RED SUN WITH UMBRELLA, hand painted color lithograph with extensive additions in acrylic, 26.5 x 35.5 inches signed Max in paint upper right, framed in a black lacquerSee Sold Price
Sold2023TAKESADA MATSUTANI (N. 1937) Sans titre 2001TAKESADA MATSUTANI (N. 1937) Sans titre 2001 signé et daté 2001 colle vinylique, crayon et pince à dessin en métal sur livre signed and dated 2001 vinyl adhesive, penciSee Sold Price
Sold2017TAKESADA MATSUTANI (JAPAN 1937-), SERIGRAPH, "IN THETAKESADA MATSUTANI (JAPAN 1937-), SERIGRAPH, "IN THE MORNING", SIGNED #27/75, 1971. SHEET 23 3/4 X 19"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 36 X 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Takesada Matsutani, Propagation Yellow, 1971Silkscreen in blue and yellow, Takesada Matsutani, (Japanese) 1937- ; "Propagation Yellow," 1971, 27 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches, full margins, signed, dated, and numbered 8/40 in lower margin in pencil by thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Takesada Matsutani etchingTakesada Matsutani (Japanese 1937- )- ''L'Angle''- etching, 1968, signed, titled, dated and numbered 25/30 in pencil. 22 1/2 x 17 3/4'' Together with Barbara Smith- ''Hunting Leopard's''- etching, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Takesada Matsutani, Japanese (b. 1937), Signal, 1971, silkscreen, ed. A.P.Takesada MatsutaniJapanese, (b. 1937)Signal, 1971silkscreen, ed. A.P.signed, dated, titled, and notated in pencil lower margin, unframed.Donated to benefit the Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis1See Sold Price
Sold2023Takesada Matsutani, Japanese (b. 1937), Sunrise, 1971, silkscreen, ed. 37/50Takesada MatsutaniJapanese, (b. 1937)Sunrise, 1971silkscreen, ed. 37/50signed, titled, and numbered in pencil lower margin, unframed.Donated to benefit the Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis24 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Takesada Matsutani, Japanese (b. 1937), The Beach, 1970, etching with aquatint, ed. 29/100Takesada MatsutaniJapanese, (b. 1937)The Beach, 1970etching with aquatint, ed. 29/100signed, dated, titled, and numbered in pencil lower margin, unframed.Paper: 28 1/4 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Takesada Matsutani, Japanese (b. 1937), Kuken I, 1970, silkscreen, ed. 1/50Takesada MatsutaniJapanese, (b. 1937)Kuken I, 1970silkscreen, ed. 1/50signed, dated, titled, and numbered in pencil lower margin, unframed.Donated to benefit the Contemporary Art Museum St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Takesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937) YellowTakesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937) Yellow Propagation, 1970 serigraph signed, titled, dated and numbered 14/40 in pencil 24 3/4 x 19 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Takesada Matsutani, A White Spot, 2001Takesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937). A White Spot, 2001. Mixed media on canvas affixed to board. Signed, titled and dated ‘A White Spot Paris, 2001 Matsutani’ on the reverse. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Takesada Matsutani, Two ImpressionsTakesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937). A pair of colored etchings and aquatints. Titles are "La Propogation- 6" numbered 3/40 and "La Propogation- Noire et Rouge" numbered 5/50. Each also signed in mSee Sold Price
Sold2019Takesada Matsutani "Kukan-1" and "La Propagation NeonTAKESADA MATSUTANI (Japanese b. 1937) "Kukan-1" and "La Propagation Neon B" Screenprint. Sheet: 30 3/4 x 22 3/8 inches. Sheet: 30 5/8 x 22 3/8 inches. Dated, signed in English and Japanese lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Takesada Matsutani, Signal, 1971Takesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937) Signal, 1971 color screenprint blindstamp, numbered, titled, signed and dated lower left edition of 75 18 1/4" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024Red Grooms, Sketch of a Woman in a BonnetRed Grooms (American, born 1937), ink and red colored pencil depicting a woman in a bonnet, signed l.r., 19 1/4" x 14 1/2" sheet size.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Salt 1972 signed litho Arrested Vehicle with RedSalt, John (British, born 1937), Arrested Vehicle with Red Seats, 1972, offset lithograph, 20 x 28.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered 168/200, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Red Grooms, American (born 1937) Circa 1984 3DRed Grooms, American (born 1937) Circa 1984 3D Lithograph Construction "London Transport" in Acrylic Display Box. Signed. A couple of creases otherwise Good Condition. Measures 12-1/2 Inches Tall andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Red Grooms b.1937 Pop Art 3D Ruckus Taxi SculptureRed Grooms (American, born 1937). Three dimensional Pop Art lithograph. A folded Urban Graffiti Art paper sculpture modeled as a stylized New York City taxi cab car, with driver and passenger figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max, American (Born 1937) PaintingPeter Max, American (Born 1937) Painting Oil on Canvas. "Sun Face". Signed Lower Right & Marked & Dated on the Back 2013 & Numbered by the Peter Max Archives 332490. Condition: Unframed, Excellent. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Red Grooms b.1937 Pop Art 3D London Bus SculptureRed Grooms (American, born 1937). Three dimensional Pop Art lithograph. A folded Urban Graffiti Art paper sculpture modeled as a stylized double decker Metropolitan London city bus, with driver and paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Red Grooms b.1937 Pop Art Silkscreen Print SIGNEDRed Grooms (American, born 1937). A limited edition silkscreen print on paper. Titled, "Subway Riders from New York, New York." Produced 1983. A three dimensional Pop Art style figural work depictingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Red Grooms b.1937 Pop Art Silkscreen Print SIGNEDRed Grooms (American, born 1937). A limited edition silkscreen print on paper. Titled, "You Can Have a Body Like Mine!" Produced 1978. A whimsical Pop Art style figural work evoking a Retro 1940s andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Red Grooms b.1937 Pop Art Silkscreen Print SIGNEDRed Grooms (American, born 1937). A limited edition silkscreen print on paper. Titled, "You Can Have a Body Like Mine!" Produced 1978. A whimsical Pop Art style figural work evoking a Retro 1940s andSee Sold Price
BonhamsJohn Asaro (American, born 1937) A GARDEN PATH 25 1/2' x 21 1/2' sight size, 33 3/4' x 29 3/4' f...$2,000(12 bids)