Sold2017MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) The Types of Mushrooms, 1940 watercolor and graphite on paper 32 x 44 cm (12 1/2 x 17 1/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed on verso PROVENANCE CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Photogram, circa 1920 silver print 11 x 17 cm (4 1/2 x 7 in.) PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist`s family. LOT NOTES Mikhail TarkhaSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) The Snake Parade, 1935 oil-water medium on paper 42 x 30 cm (16 1/2 x 30 in.) dated and titled on mat lower left PROVENANCE Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition, 1932 starch with pigment on paper 30 x 42.5 cm (12 x 16 1/2 in.) signed and dated on verso PROVENANCE Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition (Butterfly), 1932 gouache on paper 37 x 26 cm (14 1/2 x 10 in.) signed on verso LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition (Red, Yellow, Blue), 1930s gouache on paper 42 x 31 cm (16 1/2 x 12 1/8 in.) LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a RussiSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Lace, 1934 gouache on paper 31 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) titled and dated on verso LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a Russian avant-garde grapSee Sold Price
Sold2021A SHEMYAKIN, RUSSIAN CAST-BRONZE CARNIVAL FIGURINEShemyakin Mikhail Mikhailovich (Russian, born 1943) bronze figurine from the series "Carnival in St. Petersburg." Signed on the round base. Dimensions: H: 18 in., (46 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021A SHEMYAKIN CAST-BRONZE CARNIVAL FIGURINEShemyakin Mikhail Mikhailovich (Russian, born 1943) bronze figurine from the series "Carnival in St. Petersburg." Signed on the round base. Dimensions: H: 18 in., (46 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Moscow 1822: A Russian Mother of God Icon "Kazanskaya".A Russian Mother of God Icon "Kazanskaya". Tempera on wood panel covered with silver-gilt oklad. Cyrillic maker's mark JaM, assayer Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinski 1822, Moscow town mark, 84 standard.See Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Nicholas I Silver Water PitcherRussian Nicholas I Silver Water Pitcher 1845, St. Petersburg, assayer Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinski, maker's mark "Henze", 84 zolotnik (.875) silver, of ovoid form, the lower half gadrooned, the shapSee Sold Price
Sold2024A RARE MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN PASTEL PAINTING, 1987Mikhail Chemiakin, a pastel on paper painting depicting two human figures and a small skeleton. Signed and dated lower right "M. Chemiakine, 1987, New York". Mikhail Mikhailovich Chemiakin or ShemyakiSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL SILVER NIELLO SPOON, 1880LARGE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL SILVER NIELLO ENGRAVED SPOON, 1880 The item is very nice made. HALLMARKS: '84' for silver and 'MK' for workmaster - Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinskiy. ASSAYER: 'I.K' in Cyrillic fSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ST. PETERSBURG 875 SILVER FOOTED BOWLRussian .875 silver footed bowl/ compote, Savaref, Saint Petersburg, c.1829, assay master's initials for Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinksy, 84 zolotniki standard hallmark, gadrooned rim, over engraved arSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SILVER TEA SPOON w. HEBREW & ARABIC, MARKEDRUSSIAN IMPERIAL SILVER TEA SPOON with INSCRIPTION in HEBREW and ARABIC Very unusual two languages together. Late 19th Century. Goldsmith mark MK - Karpinskiy Mikhail Mikhailovich. CONDITION: The itemSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING, RUSSIANPastel and colour pencils on paper painting "Metaphysical Bust," 1993, by Mikhail Chemiakin. Signed in the Cyrillic and dated lower left. Matted and framed.Mihail Mikhailovich Chemiakin, (Russian, SovSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930)MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930) The Pawnbroker, 1896 oil on canvas 66.5 x 53.2 cm (26 1/4 x 21 in.) signed and dated lower right LOT NOTESIn 1896, Mikhail Vatutin, then a student at tSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIKHAIL MAKAROVICH SAZHIN BLICK AUF DIE KIRCHE DES HEILIGEN GREGOR DER THEOLOGE UND ST. PETERSBURGMIKHAIL MAKAROVICH SAZHIN 1818 Galich - 1887 Omsk, Russian Empire View of the church of St Gregory the Theologian and St Petersburg in the distance (1860) (1860) Oil on canvas. 53 x 43 cm. Signed in CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mikhail Roginsky Original Still Life Oil PaintingMikhail Roginsky (French/Russian: 1931 - 2004) original still life oil painting on canvas depicting a kitchen/workshop scene. Circa: 1966. Measures: 24” W x 48” H. Frame: 24-1/2” W x 48-1/2” HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonid Mikhailovich Brailovsky (1867-1937), oil onLeonid Mikhailovich Brailovsky (1867-1937), oil on panel, Russia, Prayer Interior having figures and city in background, signed lower right: L. Brailovsky, 25" x 30" Provenance: From an estateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mikhail Chemiakin Oil Painting(New York/Russian Dissident, born 1943) Meeting with the Pharoah, 1975-1988, signed lower right "M. Chemiakin 1975-1988", oil on canvas, 42 x 42 in.; gilt wood frame, 53 x 52-5/8 in. Note: Mihail ChemSee Sold Price
Sold2015LARGE MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGCHEMIAKIN, Mikail, (Russian/American, 1943- ): Harlequin with Stage Actors and Audience, Mixed Media Lithograph/Watercolor Collage, sight size 29" x 19 3/4", painting measures approximately 19" x 16 1See Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Politicians, 1986pastel on paper110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 110 x 74 cm (43 1/4 x 29 18 in.)signed, titled, and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN STERLING SILVER GOBLET, C. 2000A very fine sterling silver goblet designed by Mikhail Chemiakin, Russian, born 1943. The goblet is formed as a Petrushka figure holding a miniature goblet, raised on a gadrooned base. Features a giltSee Sold Price
196 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA distinguished Russian silver cartridge case as a gift of honour to Grand Duke Mikhail NikolaevichSee Sold Price
1 day LeftGalerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN ICON IN THE STYLE OF Mikhail Vasilievich NESTEROV (1862-1942) SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROW€300
5 days LeftJasper52Pencil painting Shaposhnikov Boris Mikhailovich Litvinov Alexandr Arkad'yevich$120