Sold2022Cellarius, Andreas Theoria Lunae, eius Motum per Eccentricum et Epicyclum Demonstrans. Kolor.Astronomie Cellarius, Andreas Theoria Lunae, eius Motum per Eccentricum et Epicyclum Demonstrans. Kolor. Kupferstich aus Harmonia Macrocosmica. Amsterdam, Valk & Schenk, 1708. Plattengröße 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas CellariusTheoria Lunae, eius motum per eccentricum et epicyclum demonstans, 1708;Handkolorierter Kupferstich, 43 x 51,7 cm, Blatt 50 x 57,5 cm, aus "Atlas Coelesti seu Harmonia Macrocosmica", Blatt in 2 TeileSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Theoria Lunae Colored Map from Harmonia Macrocosmica by Andreas Cellarius (1596-1665)An original hand colored map by Dutch-German cartographer Andreas Cellarius (1596-1665), titled Theoria Lunae, Eius Motum per Eccentricum et Epicyclum Demonstrans. Piece comes from the star atlas HarmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cellarius, Andreas Theoria Lunae, eius Motum perAstronomieCellarius, AndreasTheoria Lunae, eius Motum per Eccentricum et Epicyclum Demonstrans. Kolor. Kupferstich aus Harmonia Macrocosmica. Amsterdam, Valk & Schenk, 1708. Plattengröße 43 x 51 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20221737 Doppelmayr / Homann Views of the Moon -- Theoria LunaeTitle: 1737 Doppelmayr / Homann Views of the Moon -- Theoria Lunae Cartographer: Doppelmayr / Homann Year / Place: 1737, Nurnberg Map Dimension (in.): 19 X 22.2 in. This is a superb, rather rare doublSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dali 1967 Biblia Sacra John's Vision Lithograph FramedSalvador Dali. "Signum magnum apparuit in caelo: mulier amicta sole, et luna sub pedibus eius, et in capite eius corona stellarum duodecim (A great sign appeared in heaven: a woman clothed with the suSee Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali Original Biblia Sacra Lithograph 1967Salvador Dali. Revelations "Signum magnum apparuit in caelo: mulier amicta sole, et luna sub pedibus eius, et in capite eius corona stellarum duodecim (A great sign appeared in heaven: a woman clothedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of George III Silver Armorial Meat DishesPair of George III Silver Armorial Meat Dishes Mark of Robert Sharp, London, 1791; engraved with armorial flanked by beasts over motto 'Per Deum et Ferrum Obtinui'. 9 x 11 1/2 in., 36.5 oz. approx. weSee Sold Price
Sold20181740 Seutter Map of Japan -- Imperium Japonicum perTitle/Content of Map: 1740 Seutter Map of Japan -- Imperium Japonicum per Sexaginta et Sex Regiones Digestum atque ex Ipsorum Japonensium Mappis Descriptum … Date: 1740 c., Augsburg Cartographer: MSee Sold Price
Sold2019View of Turkish siege of Tunis, 1575Heading: Author: Braun & Hogenberg Title: Tunes Urbs - Tunetis Urbis, ac Novae eius Arcis, et Guletae, quae Philippo Hispan Regi Parent... Place Published: Cologne Publisher: Date Published:See Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas CellariusTheoria Veneris et Mercurii, 1708;Handkolorierter Kupferstich, 43 x 51,3 cm, Blatt 50 x 57,6 cm, aus der Ausgabe „Atlas Coelesti seu Harmonia Macrocosmica“, Blatt in 2 Teile gefaltet, leicSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. EULER-FRISI. Dissertationes Selectae.EULER, Joh. Albert; FRISI, Paolo; BERAUD, Laurent. Dissertationes Selectae, quae ad Imperialem Scientiarum Petropolitanam Academiam An. 1755 missae sunt, cum Electricitati causa, et theoria, Praemio pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seutter's America, California an islandHeading: Author: Seutter, Matthew Title: Novus Orbis Sive America Meridionalis et Septentrionalis per sua Regna, Provincias et Insulas Iuxta Observationes et Descriptiones Resentiss. Divisa et AdornaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Braun & Hogenberg, Bird eye view of ancient JerusalemBird eye view of ancient Jerusalem and its suburbs at the time of Jesus. Title: "Ierusalem, et suburbia eius", Plan of ancient Jerusalem and its suburbs as it looked at the time of Jesus Christ". TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Important plan of JerusalemHeading: Author: Adrichem, Christian van Title: Ierusalem, et suburbia eius, sicut tempore Christi floruit, cu locis, in quib' Christ pass' est: quae religiose Ă Christianis obseruata, etiĂŁ nu VeneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dali Original Cherubs and the Ark 1967 FramedSalvador Dali. "Cherubim expandebant alas super locum Arcae et protegebant Arcam et vectes eius (And the cherubs spread forth their two wings over the place of the ark, and the cherubs covered the arkSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAPS: Seutter 1730 Novus Orbis sive AmericaMAPS: Seutter 1730 Novus Orbis sive America, Novus Orbis sive America Meridionalis et Septentrionalis per sua Regna Provincias et Insulas juxta observationes et descriptiones recentiss. divisa et adorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried u. Friedrich Wilhelm Hemprich Symbolae physicae seu icones etZoologie - Ornithologie Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried u. Friedrich Wilhelm Hemprich Symbolae physicae seu icones et descriptiones avium quae ex itinere per Africam Borealem et Asiam Occidentalem ...See Sold Price
Sold2022Aristoteles EthicaAristoteles L’Ethica d’Aristotile tradotta in lingua Vulgare Fiorentina et comentata per Bernardo Segni, title within woodcut architectural border encompassing the Medici arms and a viewSee Sold Price
Sold20231619 3 VOLUMES Conciones in dominicas by Adrien Mangot antique VELLUMMangotius, A. (Adrien Mangot, 1554-1629) Conciones in dominicas et festa totivs anni: ex S. Scriptura et patribus per monita deductae Antwerp, Verdussen, 1619-1627 3 volumes, (16),731,(28); (16),827,(See Sold Price
Sold2016Seutter, Hand Colored Map, Ottoman Empire, 18th C.German, circa 18th century. "Magni Turcarum Dominatoris Imperium per Europam, Asiam, et Africam se extendens Regiones tam proprias quam tributarias et clientelares ut et omnes Beglerbegatus sive PraefSee Sold Price
Sold2019(4) FRAMED EARLY EUROPEAN MAPS BY MERCATOR & HONDIUSHand colored engravings, in matching mahogany panel frames with malachite stone corners, including: "Veronae Vicentiiae et Patavii" per Gerardum Mercatorem (Mercator); PLUS "Saxonia Inferior et MeklenSee Sold Price
Sold2016LALIQUE per Roger & Gallet, "Rose et Rouge", bottigliaLALIQUE per Roger & Gallet, "Rose et Rouge", bottiglia portaprofumo in vetro incolore decorata negli angoli e nel tappo a rose firma incussa (h. cm. 11) Bibliografia: F. Marcilhac, R. Lalique. CatalogSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yeats (William Butler) Per Amica Silentia Lunae, first edition, 1918; and 2 others by the same (3)Yeats (William Butler) Per Amica Silentia Lunae, scattered spotting, faint ink ownership inscription to endpaper, light sunning to spine, light rubbing, 1918; Poems 1899-1905, light browning to endpapSee Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsPsalter, in Sahidic dialect of Coptic, in Coptic Uncials, manuscript on parchment, single leaf withÂŁ5,500
4 days LeftThe Rug LifeVITA JESU CHRISTI E QUATOR EVANGELIIS ET SCRIPTORIBUS ORTHODOXIS CONCINNATA PER LUDOLPHUM DE$400
3 days LeftJasper521607 4 VOLUMES Spanish Dominican Juan Lopez collection of sermons antique vellum$440
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1585 CONCETTI DI HIERONIMO GARIMBERTO VINTAGE VELVET BINDING FROM THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY$50
3 days LeftJasper521549 SERMONS by Johannes Hoffmeister antique PIGSKIN BOUND 16th CENTURY THEOLOGY$400
5 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Oscar Miestchaninoff, 1915€40,000
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAP]. TODESCHI, Pietro. [Nova et Acurata Totius Americae Tabula auct. G.I. Blaeu] America quarta$5,000
14 hrs LeftArarity AuctionsAntique 19thC Vincenti et Cie French Bronze and Marble Figural Demeter Mantel Clock$300(1 bid)
BonhamsMaria Sibylla Merian (1647-1717); Five Plates, from Dissertatio de Generations et Metamorphosis ...$320(6 bids)