Sold2018IKONE MIT ACHT FAMILIEN-PATRONENAN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF EIGHT FAMILY PATRON SAINTS Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. On a gold tooled ground, the border emulating contemporary enamel works. Minor losses. 31 x 26.5 cm. IKSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT ZEHN AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGENA LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF TEN FAMILY PATRONS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The saints shown in full-length including Sts. Cosmas and Damian, PanteleSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF EIGHT PATRON SAINTSAN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF EIGHT PATRON SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Two selected saints on the borders: St. John the Forerunner and St. Mary of Egypt. VerticalSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. ANTIPY Russian, circa 1800 EggAN ICON SHOWING ST. ANTIPY Russian, circa 1800 Egg tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint depicted blessing and displaying the Gospel book. Two family saints on the borders. Losses to the bordeSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Traditionally painted with dense chrysography. Two family patron saints on the borders: GuarSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF TEN FAMILY PATRONSA LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF TEN FAMILY PATRONS Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Against an ornately punched golden background, the frame emulating contemporary enamelled oklads. MSee Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTSA FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS WITH A MASSIVE SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1795-1799 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executeSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING TWO SELECTED SAINTS WITH EMBROIDEREDAN ICON SHOWING TWO SELECTED SAINTS WITH EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with an oklad sewn with artificial pearls. Minimal losses. 30.8 x 27 cm. IKONE MIT ZWEI AUSGESee Sold Price
Sold2015AN ICON SHOWING TWO SELECTED SAINTS Russian, dated 1897AN ICON SHOWING TWO SELECTED SAINTS Russian, dated 1897 Oil on wood panel. Realistically executed. On the left the promartyr St Stephen dressed as a deacon and holding a stone, on the right St. SophiaSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING TWO MONASTIC SAINTS, FOUNDERS OF AAN ICON SHOWING TWO MONASTIC SAINTS, FOUNDERS OF A MONASTERY Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. 28.6 x 23.2 cm. IKONE MIT ZWEI KLOSTERGRÜNDERN Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei StiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE ICON SHOWING TWO SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18thA FINE ICON SHOWING TWO SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Two selected saints on the border: St. Menas und Anastasia. Minimally restored. 31 26.2 cm. FEINE PATRSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING TWO BISHOP SAINTS Balkan, 17th centuryAN ICON SHOWING TWO BISHOP SAINTS Balkan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel wihth double kovcheg. The edges chipped, losses. 25.4 x 21.5 cm. IKONE MIT ZWEI HEILIGEN BISCHÖFEN Balkan, 17. Jh. LaubSee Sold Price
Sold2018IKONE MIT SIEBEN FAMILIEN-HEILIGENAN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF SEVEN PATRON SAINTS Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel laid down on a panel. The golden background and the border etched with tracery design. The panel showing StSee Sold Price
Sold2016A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS AND SELECTEDA TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Short vertical crack, the edges minimally chipped. 44.5 x 31.8 cm. ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DEESIS UND AUSGSee Sold Price
Sold2016A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET DANIEL ANDA TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET DANIEL AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped. 30.5 x 22.5 cm. ZWEIFELDER-ISee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND EIGHTA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND EIGHT FAMILY PATRON SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 23.6 x 19.5 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MISee Sold Price
Sold2018ZWEI IKONEN: MONATSIKONE DEZEMBER UND VIERFELDER-IKONETWO ICONS: A MENALOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER AND A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SAINTS ON HORSEBACK 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. 2nd half 20th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle VSee Sold Price
Sold2016A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FIVEA TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FIVE SAINTS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Minimal losses. 29.3 x 22.8 cm. ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND FÜNF HEILIGEN GriecheSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS AND THE MOTHERTWO TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS AND THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH SELECTED SAINTS Greek/Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panels. Minimal losses. 33.5 x 24.3 cm / 36.2 x 28.3 cm. ZWEI ZWEIFELDER-IKONESee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ICONS: AN ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRISTTWO ICONS: AN ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST AND AN ICON DEPICTING THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russland, 19. Jh. Russian, 19th century Ölmalerei / Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle VerSee Sold Price
Sold2017A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHERA QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Two selected saintSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19thAN ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The icon portraying five saints including three warrior saints. Two selected saints on the borders. The hSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THREE IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND AAN ICON SHOWING THREE IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed with gold highlights and golden haloes. The lower regSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ANDAN ICON SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. The lower part depiSee Sold Price
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHTwo Russian enamelled bronze icons showing "Do not weep for me, Mother" and Saint Nicholas€300
2 days LeftARTMAXIMUM[Rare. Large]. Russian two-part icon "Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste. Synaxis of the Archangel€800
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AG5 SMALL RUSSIAN ICONS UNDER ONE BRASS OKLAD SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SAINTSCHF 300
Swann Auction Galleries(KING, MARTIN LUTHER; JR.) CORETTA SCOTT KING. Two items, each Signed: My Life with Martin Luther Ki$375
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Saint Demetrius (Demetrios) of Thessalonica, 2nd half of the 19th€600
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN GILDED SILVER OKLAD ICON SHOWING THE WEDDING SAINTS SAMON, GURY AND AVIVCHF 400
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN GOLDGROUND ICON IN KIOT SHOWING THE WEDDING SAINTS SAMON, GURIJ AND AVIVCHF 900
Jun 30APR57 GalleryROLEX GMT Master Ref. #16758 18K YG Rare Vintage 1981 Model - $100K Appraisal Value! ?$27,250
Jun 30APR57 GalleryROLEX GMT Master Ref. #16758 18K YG Rare Vintage 1981 Model - $100K Appraisal Value!$24,250
6 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdA 19thC Russian Orthodox icon with embossed silver surround and oil on panel depictions of two£280
Jul 16Gorny & Mosch GmbHFünf-Felder-Ikone mit Muttergottes von Kazan und Dreihändiger Muttergottes vom Hl. Berg Athos.€600