Sold2020UNBEKANNTER ZEICHNER Tätig im 19. Jh. ENTWURFUNBEKANNTER ZEICHNER Tätig im 19. Jh. ENTWURF EINES NEOGOTISCHEN RATHAUSES IN PREUSSEN Tuschfeder auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 47 x 47,5 cm. Min. gebräunt und fleckig. Im Passepartout. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2020UNBEKANNTER ZEICHNER Tätig im 18. Jh. TAUFEUNBEKANNTER ZEICHNER Tätig im 18. Jh. TAUFE CHRISTI (STUDIE) Bleistift auf bläulichem Papier. 38,5 x 22 cm. Min. fleckig, gebräunt. Im Passepartout. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Peter PosseSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNBEKANNTER PORTRAETMALER PORTRAIT OSMANISCHEN GENERALS, VERM. MAHMUD MUHTAR PASCHA (1866 - 1935)UNKNOWN PORTRAIT PAINTER Active in the 19th/20th century. Portrait of an Ottoman general, presumably Mahmud Muhtar Pasha (1866 - 1935) Oil on canvas (doubl.). 65 x 53 cm. Rest. UNBEKANNTER PORTRAETMALSee Sold Price
Sold2024UNBEKANNTER MALERUNBEKANNTER MALER Portrait eines baertigen Edelmannes Öl auf Metall, wohl 16./17. Jh. 9 x 7,2 cm UNKNOWN PAINTER Portrait of a bearded nobleman Oil on metal, probably 16/17th c. 9 x 7,2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unbekannter Maler (19. Jh.)Portrait einer Adligen aus dem Adelsgeschlecht Yorck von Wartenburg und von Kalckreuth. Öl/Lwd. (Altersspuren, rest., kl. Farbverluste). Ca. 114x 87 cm (im Oval). Aufwendiger Goldrahmen mit WappeSee Sold Price
Sold2017UNKNOWN WATERCOLORIST active ca. 1830 in RussiaUNKNOWN WATERCOLORIST active ca. 1830 in Russia Portrait of a statesman with St. Anna star Water colour on paper, visible size 18 by 15 cm, part. browned and spotty, behind glass. UNBEKANNTER AQUARELLSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fritz Scholder painting, 'Dartmouth Portrait #8,' 1973Fritz Scholder Luiseño, (1937-2005), 'Dartmouth Portrait #8,' 1973, oil on canvas, signed lower center, titled and dated on the verso foldover edge. height 68in, width 54in Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973), A Very Large, Double-Handled Vessel In while Clay, With A Portrait OnPicasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973) A very large, double-handled vessel in white clay with a portrait on either side: one of a bearded and moustachioed man, the other of a woman, possibly JacqSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ryusei Kishida, Portrait of Kondo Tsugushige(Japanese, 1891-1929) oil on canvas, signed and dated July 1921, together with a watercolor copy of the portrait made in March 1968 and a biographic book about the professor, 'Kondo Tsugishige SenseiSee Sold Price
2016Renoir Oil Portrait Painting of Jean Renoir.Important Unknown and Newly Discovered Renoir Oil on Canvas Portrait Painting of Jean Renoir. Circa. 1900. Signed "Renoir" lower left. (Pierre-Auguste Renoir, French, 1841–1919). Depicts a shoulderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Haunted Mansion Dynamite Stretching Portrait.(Disneyland, .1969-70s) An original hand-painted stretching portrait on canvas used within Disneyland's Haunted Mansion attraction. As the elevator descends, the portraits would "stretch" to reveal thSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZHANG DAQIAN (1899-1983) Portrait in front of a folding screen, 1951ZHANG DAQIAN (1899-1983) Portrait in front of a folding screen, 1951 Framed and glazed, ink and color on cardboard, dated xinmao, inscribed and signed Daqian jushi Yuan, with one artist's seal Zhang YSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Original "Haunted Mansion" Stretching Portrait.(Disneyland, 1969) An original hand-painted on canvas "stretching portrait" used within Disneyland's "Haunted Mansion" attraction. As the elevator descends, the portraits would "stretch" to reveal theSee Sold Price
2023Pablo Picasso (Spanish/ French, 1881-1973), "Grand Tete" (Portrait of Jacquelline au Cheveux Lisses)Pablo Picasso (Spanish/ French, 1881-1973), "Grand Tete" (Portrait of Jacquelline au Cheveux Lisses), 1962, linocut, depicts cubist image of two overlapping faces over three organically shaped planesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Framed Rare Sino-Korean Monastic Portrait ofLarge Framed Rare Sino-Korean Monastic Portrait of "Yuan Chiao Kuo Shih Chih Hsiang" ink and oil on silk, circa 14th/15th centuries or later, having Ralph M. Chait Galleries labels adhered to the backSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Neel Portrait PaintingArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Alice Neel (1900-1984) Marking(s); notes: signed Country of origin; materials: American; oil on board Dimensions (H, W, D): 29"h, 23.25"w; 31.5"h, 25.75"w frame AdditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angelica Kauffman, R.A. (1741-1807), Portrait of Mary Pocklington of Winthorpe HallAngelica Kauffman, R.A. (1741-1807), Portrait of Mary Pocklington of Winthorpe Halloil on canvas (lined), unsigned, retaining a label reading "Roger Pocklington" beneath a crest, inscribed to frame "PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Joseph Wright of Derby Portrait(British, 1734-1797) Miss Elizabeth Carver, 1760, inscribed verso lining, oil on canvas, 50 x 40 in.; original 18th century carved and gilt wood frame, 56 x 46-1/4 in. [Old Masters] Note: See ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Joseph Wright of Derby Portrait(British, 1734-1797) Reverend John C. Carver of Morthen, South Yorkshire, wearing a brocaded dark blue velvet coat, waistcoat and holding a tricorn hat, 1760, inscription verso oil on canvas, 50-1/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold20221830 Tennessee Portrait Miniature of Kinheche, Chickasaw IndianCaroline Dudley (Tennessee, 1802-1832)important watercolor miniature portrait painting, depicting Chickasaw Native American dignitary Kinheche in bright garb and headdress holding a bow and arrow. InsSee Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO - "PORTRAIT DE JACQUELINE DE FACE II" - Lithograph in colorsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) "PORTRAIT DE JACQUELINE DE FACE II" (B. 1063, Ba. 1280) Year :1962 Linocut in colors, on Arches paper Dimensions with full margins : 64.1 cm x 52.7 cm ; S : 75.2 cm x 61.9 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Venetian School, late 16th Century A portrait of a nobleman and his three children 61 1/2 x 46 3...Venetian School, late 16th Century A portrait of a nobleman and his three children oil on canvas 61 1/2 x 46 3/4in (156.3 x 118.7cm) Footnotes: Literature Fiocco, G. Venetian Painting of the SeicentoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Portrait of Mrs Waring Finch and two of her childrenArthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Portrait of Mrs Waring Finch and two of her children signed and dated 'ARTHUR HUGHES-1872' (lower right) oil on canvas 112 x 132cm (44 1/8 x 51 15/16in). FootnotesSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIETNAMESE MOTHER PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY LE PHOLe Pho, Vietnamese, French, 1907 to 2001, oil painting on canvas depicting a double portrait of a mother and a child. Signed with Hieroglyphs and in Latin lower right. Circa: 1960s to 1970s. Framed. ASee Sold Price
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalA Window into Genius: Vincent van Gogh Self Portrait (1887)$36,000(12 bids)
Featured16 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Italian School 19th Century Portrait Oil Painting On Canvas$260(4 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHighly Detailed Old Master Woman Portrait Framed Antique Oil Painting$400(8 bids)
16 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Nicely Framed Vintage Cubist Portrait Painting Signed Illegibly$110(5 bids)
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937$240(5 bids)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of William Ely Cheney, attributed to Erastus Salisbury Field, American 1803-1900, oil on$700(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, portrait lady, attributed to John Blunt, oil on canvas, relined, portrait of a woman in$700
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of Celia West, oil on canvas, Pieter Lely (1618-1680)$525(6 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Man in Helmet, attributed to Govaert Flinck (1615-1660)$425(5 bids)
16 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions TORE ASPLUND (1903-1978, American) Self Portrait Painting In Studio$110(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMuseum Quality European Fauvist Signed Framed Swan Landscape Young Women Portrait Painting$550(3 bids)
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryAN EXCELLENT VICTORIAN SHELL CAMEO DOUBLE PORTRAIT ZEUS AND HERA$160(2 bids)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on$500(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Portrait Pencil and charcoal Drawing on Paper of Frida Kahlo$350