Sold2022Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the...Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the hunt oil on panel 62.7 x 52cm (24 11/16 x 20 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2021Le Clerc, Jean 1730 LG Print. Haarlem, Netherlands"Het Beleg van Haarlem" Copper Plate Published 1730, Amsterdam for "Geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden" by Jean Le Clerc. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 16 x 13.5 inch (42 x 34cm) MargiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ADRIAEN JANSZ VAN OSTADE (NETHERLANDS, 1610-1689)(Haarlem 1610-1685) The woman Spinning, 1652, etching on wove paper, signed and dated "Av. Ostade 1652" in the plate lower left, 13.8 x 17.4 cm, trimmed to platemark, Ho., God. 31 IV (of VII), mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib Adrian van Ostade(1610-1685) Dutch, O/PanelScene of peasants drinking in a pub, oil on cradled panel. Attributed to Adrian van Ostade. Adria(e)n Jansz van Ostade was a Dutch Golden Age painter of genre works. He was born in Haarlem, and becameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Schencken Schans. Claes Jansz VisscherDe Gelegentheyt ende Belegeringhe van Schencken Schans Maker: Visscher, Claes Jansz Origin: Amsterdam, circa 1650 Medium: Original copper plate engraving with later hand-coloring Sheet size: 12 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eleven European Comic PostersPeter Pontiac Collage with a calendar, Joost Swartz, BD Expo 4, Paris, Amsterdam Nation by Peter Pontiac, Stripdagen Haarlem by Ever Meulen, Taal En Teken Van by Theo Van Den Bodyguard, TentoonstellinSee Sold Price
Sold2016CORNELIS VAN HAARLEM (attr. a)(Haarlem, 1562 - 1638?) Venere, Marte e amorini Olio su tela, cm 73X105 Provenienza: Oslo, collezione Mrs. Lily Larsson Il dipinto registrato presso l'RKD (Iconclass-code 92B423) come attribuito a CorSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL JANSZ VAN MIEREVELT (Dutch, 1567-1641)Portrait of a Gentleman Half-length Oil on cradled panel Signed high right: M Mierevelt Size: 28.25 x 22.6 in. In an antique carved giltwood frame: 36 x 30.25 in. Provenance: Reginald Herbert Leon, thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michiel Jansz van Miereveld. Portrait of a Lady, oil(Dutch, 1567-1641). Oil on panel, signed and dated "M. Miereveld, 1636" cr, 44 x 34 in., framed. From the Estate of Eleanor McMillan, great granddaughter of President Theodore Roosevelt, Glyndon, MD.See Sold Price
SoldPieter Jansz. van Asch (Delft 1603-1678) Wooded landscape with travellers and a falconer on a pa...Pieter Jansz. van Asch (Delft 1603-1678) Wooded landscape with travellers and a falconer on a path signed with initials 'P.V-AS' (lower left) oil on panel 34.7 x 46.4cm (13 11/16 x 18 1/4in). framed:See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Etching Adriaen Jansz Van Ostade (Dutch 1610-1685)This exquisite fine etching features the timeless work "Peasant Leaning On His Doorway, 1627" by the renowned Dutch artist Adrien Jansz Van Ostade (1610-1685). The piece is stamped by K M BERN, addingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adriaen Jansz Van Ostade Dutch 1610-1685 Etching Wandering MusiciansVan Ostade, Adriaen Jansz (Dutch 1610-1685) Black and white etching on paper, 'Wandering Musicians' Signed in plate to the lower left hand corner, A. Ostade. No printing en verso. Thin margins. NotatiSee Sold Price
Sold2023SCHOOL OF ADRIAEN JANSZ VAN OSTADE (Holland/Germany/The Netherlands, 18th Century or Earlier),SCHOOL OF ADRIAEN JANSZ VAN OSTADEHolland/Germany/The Netherlands, 18th Century or EarlierMarket scene. Signed lower right "A.O.".Oil on panel, 11" x 9". Framed 18" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2023Anthony Jansz Van Der Croos, Landscape, oilANTHONY JANSZ VAN DER CROOS (Dutch, 1606-1663), The Rest, oil on panel, (approximate dimensions - board: 15 3/8 x 19 3/16 inches); "8V" written on panel verso, with German catalog clippings in envelopSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adriaen Jansz van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685) The KermessAdriaen Jansz van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685) The Kermess Under the Great Tree etching 4 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Professor Ethan D. Alyea, Jr., Bloomington, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Cornelisz van AmsterdamJacob Cornelisz van Amsterdam Vor 1470 Oostsanen - 1533 Amsterdam Das Abendmahl. Holzschnitt auf Papier, beschnitten, partiell stockfleckig. Monogrammiert in der Platte. 11 x 7,8 cm. Gerahmt.See Sold Price
Sold2018Adriaen Jansz van Ostade (1610 - 1685 Dutch)The Backgammon Players, circa 1653 Etching on paper under glass, trimmed on the plate mark Signed in the plate lower center: A. Ostade Image: 3.25" H x 2.75" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adriaen Jansz. van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685) A Group of four etchings Three by van Ostade: 'The ...Adriaen Jansz. van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685) A Group of four etchings Three by van Ostade: 'The Pig Killers' (G.41), 1642, final eighth state, 117 x 115mm (4 5/8 x 4 1/2in)(PL), 'The Doll' (G.16), 167See Sold Price
Sold2022Commelin, Caspar Beschryvinge van Amsterdam / zynde een naukeurige verhandelinge van desselfs eersteNiederlande Commelin, Caspar Beschryvinge van Amsterdam / zynde een naukeurige verhandelinge van desselfs eerste oorspronk uyt den huyse der Heeren van Amstel en Amstellant / Haar vergrooting, Rykdom,See Sold Price
Sold2015Adriaen Jansz van Ostade, Two Etchings, 17th cAdriaen Jansz van Ostade, Dutch, 1610-1685, two prints, including: "The Smoker", ca. 1640, etching, initialed in plate at upper left; "A Painter at Work in His Studio" ca. 1647, etching, signed in plaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed Adriaen Jansz van Ostade (1610 - 1685) NetherlandsAttributed Adriaen Jansz van Ostade (1610 - 1685) Netherlands Oil on Board Measure 6 1/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 10"in H x 9 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Figure, genre painting Name variants: Adrian VSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Manner of Adriaen Jansz van OstadeManner of Adriaen Jansz van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685), Interior Tavern Scene with Figures, oil on panel, unsigned, inventory label (Christie's) affixed verso, overall (with frame): 13.5"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to: Adrian Jansz van OstadeAttributed to: Adrian Jansz van Ostade (Holland 1610-1685) Old Man Smoking Pipe, Oil on Oak Panel Image Size: 5-1/4 x 6-3/4 inches Condition: Good, slight bend in oak panel.See Sold Price
Sold2016Adriaen Jansz van Ostade (1610 - 1685) EtchingAdriaen Jansz van Ostade (1610 - 1685) Etching. Sight Size: 4 7/8 x 4.5 in.See Sold Price
May 14Lucas Milano SRLHarmen Jansz Muller (attivo ad Amsterdam, 1571/ 1615) incisore Jan Van der Straet detto Giovanni€200
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsGerardus Schoorl Dutch Sterling Silver Cucumber Server Lions in Shield 6 5/8"$10
14 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsGerardus Schoorl Dutch Sterling Silver Cucumber Server Stork in Shield 6 5/8"$10
May 14Lucas Milano SRLRembrandt van Rijn (Leida 1606 - Amsterdam 1669) copia del XX secolo Ronda di notte Olio su pannello€1,000
4 days LeftTiberius AuctionsRembrandt van Rijn, Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam, attributed, The Farewell of the Prodigal Son€8,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanCircle Of Esaias van de Velde the Elder (Dutch, 1587-1630) A Merry Company in a Garden$2,000
May 11Fichter KunsthandelW. GREBNER (*1784) after BREE (*1786), Duke of Brunswick-Oels on his deathbed, around 1815, Crayon m€700
May 11Fichter KunsthandelG. SCHMIDT (*1712) after REMBRANDT (*1606), Bearded man with fur hat, Etching€140
May 11Fichter KunsthandelI. CLAUSSIN (*1766) after REMBRANDT (*1606), Portrait of Titus, Rembrandt's son, around 1790, Etchin€150
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pieter Aertsen (1507/08-1575), The Lamentation of Christ, oil on panel 50 x 58 cm. (19.6€6,000
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsCornelis Pronk. Dutch. 2 old master drawings of Amsterdam. 1) Colored landscape with famous$600(1 bid)
May 12Morgan AuctionsRembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn "The Storm on the Sea of Galilee" Oil Painting$1,000
15 hrs LeftBucklinvan Manen, Bertien; A Hundred Summers. A Hundred Winters [1994 1ST EDITION & 1ST PRINTING - FINE$100
2 days LeftKCM Galleries1874 Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael Winter Landscape with a View of the Amstel River and Amsterdam$130
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN. CACAO VAN HOUTEN. 1903. 29½x21½ inches, 75x54½ cm.$500
Featured4 days LeftJasper521718 The Cradle and the Grave by Francisco de Quevedo ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND$80