Sold2017Steffen Watercolor of Gray JayGray Jay. Ernest W. Steffen (1891-1981). Watercolor on paper. Signed LL, dated 1953. 14 x 10 inches sheet. Earnest William Steffen was a noted painter of American birds, based in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Weiner (Russian / American, 1892-1967) WatercolorLouis Weiner (Russian / American, 1892-1967) Watercolor on Paper 1953, signed lower right, depicting a fishing boat dockside, matted and framed under glass Height: 13 1/8 inches, Width: 16 inches (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emanuel Romano Glicenstein (1897-1984) - Woman with Flowers, Pastel and Watercolor on Paper, Safed,Emanuel Romano Glicenstein (1897-1984) - Woman with Flowers, Pastel and Watercolor on Paper, Safed, 1953. Signed and dated. 58x42cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Mak Pencil and Watercolor Drawing on Paper 1953Paul Mak (Iran, Belgium, Russian Federation, 1891 - 1967) pencil and watercolor drawing on paper 1953. Signed and dated in the work lower left. Very good condition under glass and gallery framed. WorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emanuel Romano Glicenstein (1897-1984) - Pastel andEmanuel Romano Glicenstein (1897-1984) - Pastel and Watercolor on Paper, Safed, 1953.Signed and dated.Framed. 42cm X 25cm / 16.5in X 9.84in.Frame: 62cm X 44cm / 24.4in X 17.3in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Xu Beihong 1895-1953 Chinese Watercolour BookletPainting of various galloping horses; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper booklet; signed Xu Beihong (1895-1953); inscribed with 14 artist seals; 20 cm x 30 cm x 3 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (Swedish/American, 1878-1955) Seaweed Fort Bragg Calif, 1953Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (Swedish/American, 1878-1955) Seaweed Fort Bragg Calif, 1953 watercolor on paper signed B. J. O. Nordfeldt, titled and dated (center bottom edge) 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elmer Livingston MacRae (1875 - 1953) American (Botanical)Elmer Livingston MacRae (1875 - 1953) Watercolor on Paper , Signed , measures 10 x 13 ( with frame 18.5 x 22.5 )See Sold Price
Sold2024Studio Demon, PortraitsStudio Demon (Arthur Hayrapetian Studio) (Iranian, 20th century)Portraits (7), 1952, 1953watercolor on papersigned variously and dated lower left10 1/4 x 7 1/2in (26 x 19cm) Provenance:<See Sold Price
Sold20222 paintings, figures, faces, signed Russell Worth (?), watercolor on paper, abstract figures, 14.5"2 paintings, figures, faces, signed Russell Worth (?), watercolor on paper, abstract figures, 14.5" by 19.25" & 18.75" by 14 1/8" (sight), dated 1948.1949 Part of a collection of art belonging to a loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Xu Beihong (Chinese, 1895-1953) Watercolour HorsePainting of standing horse; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper; hanging scroll; signed Xu Beihong (1895-1953); inscribed with 2 artist seals; with authentication letter signed Liao Jingwen (1923-201See Sold Price
Sold2017Xu Beihong 1895-1953 Watercolour on Paper ScrollThree magpies standing on tree; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper; hanging scroll; signed Xu Beihong (1895-1953); inscribed with 2 artist seals; 138 cm x 33.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Xu Beihong 1895-1953 Watercolour on Paper ScrollSparrows and plum tree; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper; hanging scroll; signed Xu Beihong (1895-1953); inscribed with 1 artist seal; 181 cm x 44 cm_x000D_See Sold Price
Sold2017Xu Beihong 1895-1953 Watercolour on Paper ScrollHens with rock and bamboo; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper; hanging scroll; signed Xu Beihong (1895-1953); inscribed with 2 artist seals; 136.5 cm x 33.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Xu Beihong 1895-1953 Watercolour on Paper ScrollZhong Kui, Chinese ink and watercolour on paper, hanging scroll, signed Xu Beihong (1895-1953); inscribed with three artist seals; 88.5 cm x 53 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017W. Reginald Watkins. "Susquehanna...", watercolorWilliam Reginald Watkins (American, 1890-1985). "Susquehanna near Marysville," watercolor on paper, signed and dated "W. Reginald Watkins, 1953" lr, signed and titled on matboard, signed and titled onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jed Foster Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, "Nantucket Harbor"Jed Foster (American 20th Century) Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, "Nantucket Harbor," circa 1953, signed on reverse. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. Overall 9 in. x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Charles Marion Russell 1864-1926 "Indian Charge"Watercolour on paper; entitled Indian Charge, signed and attr. Charles Russell (American, 1864-1926); 14 x 16 inch (35.56 x 40.64 cm). Charles Marion Russell (March 19, 1864 – October 24, 1926)See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp ( 1859-1953)LandscapeJoseph Henry Sharp ( 1859-1953)Landscape Medium: Watercolor on paper signed lower back Size: 7.5 " x 4.5" Frame Size: 11 " x 8.5 " Condition: Great, no visible damage seen Provenance: Estate CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Xu Beihong 1895-1953 Chinese Ink on Paper HorseInk and watercolor on paper. Featuring galloping horses. Signed Xu Beihong (1895-1953, Chinese), inscribed with 1 artist seal. 45 x 64 cmSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyLYONEL FEININGER, (American, 1871-1956), Three Figures (Ghosties), 1953$5,000
May 24Eldred'sGARY A. LIPPINCOTT (Massachusetts, 1953-), Two illustrations:, Framed to approx. 12" x 15".$100
May 18RbfineartsWilliam Russell (Sir William) Flint 1880-1969 "The Farm Girl And The Nymphs" Watercolor$100
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Framed Watercolor 3 Weary Men At Station X9$300
Potteries Auctions LtdJune Inskip (Local Artist). Naturalistic Floral Still Life . Watercolour on Paper, signed lower£12
Potteries Auctions LtdDoris Brown S.W.A (1933-2023) Floral Vignette, Watercolour on Paper, signed lower right 'Doris Brown£12
Potteries Auctions LtdDiana Baker (Local Artist). Winter View of Home Garden. Watercolour on Paper, signed lower right '£12
Potteries Auctions LtdDoris Brown S.W.A (1933-2023) 'Dilhorne' Countryside Landscape. Watercolour on Paper, signed lower£20(5 bids)