Sold2023Werner Borsdorf "Horizontal" Ltd Ed PrintWerner Borsdorf is a Postwar & Contemporary artist who was born in 1935. He is known for portraits and landscape paintings. Edition number 39 / 100. Overall with frame 20-1/4" high x 30" wide. LR IMPOSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Philipp Ferdinand Preiss (1882-1943)Johann Philipp Ferdinand Preiss (1882-1943).Ferdinand Preiss was born in Erbach im Odenwald as one of six children to Karl Daniel Heinrich Preiss and his wife Katharine Preiss ne Elisabetham. He attenSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. FERDINAND PREISS "ECSTASY" ART DECO CLOCK 21" X 17"JOHANN FERDINAND PREISS "ECSTASY" ART DECO CLOCK -21" X 17" X 5.5"-SIGNED -CLOCK IS CURRENTLY IN WORKING CONDITION WITH CHIMES-VERY GOOD CONDITIONFerdinand Preis was born in Erbach im Odenwald as oneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Johann Philipp Ferdinand Preiss (1882-1943)Johann Philipp Ferdinand Preiss (1882-1943).Ferdinand Preiss was born in Erbach im Odenwald as one of six children to Karl Daniel Heinrich Preiss and his wife Katharine Preiss née Elisabetham. He aSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRITZ BECKERT WALLPAVILION IM WINTER (1935)FRITZ BECKERT 1877 Leipzig - 1962 Dresden Wallpavilion in Winter (1935) Oil on panel. 42,5 x 32,5 cm (F. 55,5 x 45,5 cm). Signed lower right 'Fritz Beckert'. Verso: inscribed and dated. Part. min. abrSee Sold Price
2017Friedrich MiessFriedrich Miess 1854 Kronstadt - 1935 Kronstadt Ansicht von Schäßburg im Sommer - malerischer Blick über die Stadtbefestigung auf den Stundturm, im Vordergrund Mutter mit Kinderwagen. ChromolithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2019PAINTING BY OU HAONIAN & ZHU MULANPainting on paper by Ou Haonian (Chinese, b. 1935) and Zhu Mulan (Chinese, b. 1938); of birds and flowers; titled and dedicated to Moyuan, the father of the present owner; signed, withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Picasso-Style Wool RugPicasso-style wool rug, by EGE Axminster; depicting the artist's 1935 painting "Run of the Bulls"; Provenance: Collection of Bill Welter, Scottsdale, AZ; 80 1/2" x 55" (approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tiergruppe "Leopard und Bison im Kampf"in dynamisch-bewegter Darstellung auf profiliertem Sockel. Polychrome Unterglasurmalerei. Entw. Carl Werner. Entw.-Bez.; Partiell Glasurrisse. Unw. rest.; Manufakturmarke. L. 37 cm. Provenienz: Aus deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Detlev Nitschke(Geb. 1935 Berlin. Ansässig in Göttingen) Belebte Straße und Platz vor La Madeleine in Paris im Abendlicht Vielfigurige, belebte Szene in der Belle Epoque. NeoimpressiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gunthermann, Blue Bird Rekord RennwagenGunthermann, Blue Bird Rekord Rennwagen, 51 cm, Blech, Uhrwerk funktioniert, Deutschland, 1935, auf den Sieg von Sir Malcolm Campbell im Februar 1931, der mit 245,73 miles/hour einen neuen WeltrekordSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugène Péchaubès(1890 Pantin - 1967 Paris) Springreiter im Bois de Boulogne bei Paris Typische, höchst dynamische Schilderung in leuchtend farbigem Kolorit des bedeutenden Pferdemalers, der für seine küSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX LIEBERMANN SELBSTBILDNISMAX LIEBERMANN 1847 Berlin - 1935 ebenda SELBSTBILDNIS Kaltnadelradierung auf Papier. DM 23 x 17 cm (R. 53 x 40 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert 'M. Liebermann'. Leicht gebraeunt. Im Passepartout und hiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sintenis,Pferde,Holzschnitt,35Sintenis,Pferde,Holzschnitt,35 Sintenis, Renée Zwei reitende Knaben. (1935). Holzschnitt auf cremefarbenem Similijapan. 9 x 8,5 cm (25 x 18 cm). Signiert. - Im alten Passepartoutausschnitt etwas gebrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Dine(Geb. 1935 Cincinnati/Ohio. Ansässig in New York) "Eight hearts". Originaltitel Farboffsetlithographie/Papier, auf Spanplatte kaschiert, 1970. Im Druck sign. u. dat.; Läsuren. 62See Sold Price
Sold2017Elaborate Chinese Cloisonné Enamel VaseChinese Qianlong-style cloisonné enamel vase; of elaborate tiered form; showing scrolling floral motifs reserved on a teal-blue ground; with various registers of intricate metalwork; featuringSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Lassnig and Arnulf Rainer: Untitled (collaboration between Maria Lassnig and Arnulf Rainer)Maria Lassnig and Arnulf Rainer Untitled (collaboration between Maria Lassnig and Arnulf Rainer) 1949/50 mixed media on cardboard; framed 51 x 76 cm signed and dated on the lower right: M. Lassnig 194See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Fuchs: "Kronos"Ernst Fuchs "Kronos" oil on canvas; framed 335 x 207 cm signed twice on the left and right: Ernst Fuchs inscribed and signed on the reverse: Kronos Ernst Fuchs collection StronachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann Nitsch: "Relikt" (109. Aktion)Hermann Nitsch "Relikt" (109. Aktion) 2001/2015 acrylic, blood on fabric; unframed 158 x 230 cm signed and dated on the upper left: Hermann Nitsch 2001 signed and dated on the lower right: Hermann NitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Xenia Hausner: Winter journeyXenia Hausner Winter journey 1996 acrylic on board; framed 150 x 126 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: X.H. 96 1996 Galerie Heike Curtze (Berliner Kunstausstellung); since then private propSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Fuchs: "Die Aufnahme Mariens gekrönet in den Himmel"Ernst Fuchs "Die Aufnahme Mariens gekrönet in den Himmel" pastel on canvas; framed 250 x 250 cm signed on the lower left: Ernst Fuchs inscribed and signed on the reverse: Die Aufnahme Mariens gekr�See Sold Price
Sold2022Günter Brus: "Informel"Günter Brus "Informel" 1960 India ink on paper; framed 44.6 x 63 cm (sheet size) signed and dated on the lower right: Brus 1960 art dealer Heike Curtze, Vienna; private collection, Austria 1993/94,See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Jungwirth: UntitledMartha Jungwirth Untitled 1998 oil on canvas; framed 100 x 70 cm signed on the lower left: Martha Jungwirth signed and dated on the reverse: Martha Jungwirth 98 2010 Galerie Wolfgang Exner, Vienna; siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arik Brauer: "Musik macht Bäume blühen"Arik Brauer "Musik macht Bäume blühen" 2010s oil on panel; framed 50 x 45 cm signed on the lower left: Brauer inscribed on the reverse: "Musik macht Bäume blühen" acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1908 Deutschlands Ehr` Im Weltenmeer Hardcover Book$50
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large porcelain figure of Flora, Höchst, Simon Feilner, 1753 (design), 18th century€1,000
2 days LeftArt Legacy Auctions25 40 Australia Northfield Great Barrier Coral Reef vintage travel poster 1935$950(1 bid)
BonhamsTIFFANY STUDIOS LAMP SHADE NO. 1425, New York, New York, early 20th century, partly illegible im...$1,100(3 bids)
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Merritt Post 1856 -1935 Antique American Coastal Landscape Original Framed Oil Painting$500(7 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanAfra and Tobia Scarpa (Italian, 1937-2011 | b. 1935) Large Soriana Sofa and OttomanCassina, Italy$2,250(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanAfra and Tobia Scarpa (Italian, 1937-2011 | b. 1935) Soriana Sofa, 1970Cassina, Italy$1,600(2 bids)
1 day LeftTremont AuctionsL. Emma Schlangenhausen. "Im Eigen Licht". Portfolio of 7 woodblock prints including title page.$250(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftBucklinRiefenstahl, Leni [SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY]; Die Schonheit Im Olympischen Kampf 1937 1ST EDITION$1,250