Sold2022William M. Chase; American Oil Kitchen Garden - Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. Having an old label attached with titlSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Chase(attrib. to); American Oil Kitchen Garden, Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Attributed to William Merritt Chase. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. HSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Chase, PaintingWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), Natura Morte, 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 24"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021William M Chase Signed Oil on Canvas Family PortraitAn antique oil on canvas painting by William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) depicting a portrait of a mother and her two daughters. It is signed to the upper right and presented in an ornate carvSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "Portrait of a Boy"William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Boy", oil on canvas, signed "W.M. Chase", exhibition labels and gallery labels on back, 10" x 8", framed size 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Oil On CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Lady", oil on canvas, signed Will M. Chase center left. 17 3/4" x 14 3/4" (with frame 21 1/2" x 18 1/2"). Crazing throughout, relined, repairSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, (American, 1849-1916), Port ofWILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American, 1849-1916)Port of Antwerpca. 1883-4, oil on canvassigned Wm. M. Chase lower left15 x 21 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Manchester-bySee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Chase (attrib.), paintingWilliam Merritt Chase (attrib.), painting, Attributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Still Life - Codfish, Kettle & Mussels", oil on canvas, signed at center right "W.M. Chase", inscSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Still Life Oil on CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916) Still Life Oil Painting on Canvas in Antique Frame. Signed lower left. Frame measures 22 inches x 17 inches, art measures 15.5 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jeannette A. Stewart Original Oil [Landscape]Jeannette A. Stewart (American 19th/20th C.) original oil. Signed 'JA Stewart' in blue paint lower right. Stewart studied with William Merritt Chase and Charles Herbert Woodbury. Measures 9.5-in. x 15See Sold Price
Sold2020Signed WM Chase, Girl with TambourineSigned WM Chase, William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), girl with tambourine, oil on panel, 16 1/4" x 10 1/4", framed 23 3/4" x 18". Provenance: Private collection, Madrid, Spain.See Sold Price
Sold2023Attr William Merritt Chase American Impressionist Studio Elegant Male Portrait Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed verso. Image size, 24H x 20L.See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE US 1849-1916 Oil PaperOil on paper. Featuring a lady sitting. Signed and attr. William Merritt Chase (American 1849-1916). Signature on lower right corner. Stamped "Charles Egan NY" on verso. 8.3 x 11.4 inch (21 x 29 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018After William Merritt Chase, paintingAfter William Merritt Chase, painting, After Wiliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Tenth Street Studio", oil on canvas, illegibly signed, 24"h x 35"w (sight), 34"h x 45"w (framed) Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase Still Life of Carrots O/BThis lot features an oil on board still life of carrots painted by listed artist William Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916). Very good - excellent condition, some craquelure. Signed "Wm M Chase" lowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Style of William Merrit Chase "Still Life with CherriesStyle of WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American 1849-1916) Still Life with Cherries and Peaches Oil on canvas 21 x 16 3/4 inches/ 53.34 x 42.54 cm Signed lower right: W. M. Chase Label verso from an unknownSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase, Oil on CanvasPortrait of woman with neck scarf, oil on canvas, signed Willian Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) L/L, 16 x 20", frame 23 1/2" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Gihon Oil Painting Post Impressionist WaterscapeThis is a fine original oil painting on board by American artist Clarence Montfort Gihon (1871-1929). He lived and studied for many years in Paris and trained with William Merritt Chase, Kenyon Cox, HSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase(American, 1849-1916) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1910, signed lower left "Wm. M. Chase", oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. Note: Lit: See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting oil on Canvas William Merritt PostPainting Oil on Canvas, William Merritt Post, American (1861-1938), Scene of Barn & Haystacks. Signed Lower Right. Provenance from a Garden City, NY Collector. Generally good condition. A few craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed : William Merritt Chase oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Measures 30 1/4 inches high xAttributed : William Merritt Chase oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Measures 30 1/4 inches high x 26 inches wide. Total Framed 34 3/4 inches high x 30 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015Style of William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916),Style of William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), oil on board, Fields, 7 1/2" x 10 1/2" sight, 11 1/2" x 14 1/2" overall The consignor of this lot is donating 5% of the hammer price to the WoundeSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849 - 1916) Landscape Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 14 x 24 inches Frame Size: 21 x 31 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age, although please note the pigment appear cracked due toSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersWilliam Henry Bartlett ROI RBC (1858 -1932) Digging for Clams, Connemara Oil on canvas 77 x 127cm (3€7,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsWilliam Feron, Sweden 19th Century. Image of a young woman in garden. Signed lower right. Oil on$300