Sold2023Style of William S. Parrott, Mount Hood, Oregon, oilStyle of WILLIAM SAMUEL PARROTT (American, 1843-1915), Mount Hood, Oregon, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 30 x 50 inches); signed indistinctly "magoon." Condition: Surface dust, framSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Parrott, (American, 1843-1915)William Samuel Parrott (American, 1843-1915) "Mt. Hood" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "William A. Kargas Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA" label with artist and title en verso. Period gilt frame. 42" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Parrott (1843-1915 American) WaterfallWilliam Samuel Parrott (1843-1915 American) Waterfall Landscape Oil on Canvas 26''x16'' Image. An early northwest landscape. Signed l.r. Original period framing 32''x22''. Scattered craquelure with twSee Sold Price
Sold2020World's Columbian Exposition-Art & Architecture'World's Columbian Exposition-Art & Architecture', Vols. I-V, by William Walton (American 1843-1915). Leather bound in Burgundy with gold lettering. Printed and published by George Barrie, 1889 for Mr.See Sold Price
Sold2019William Walton (1843-1915) Landscape Oil PaintingWilliam Walton (1843 - 1915) American, oil on canvas landscape painting. Features a lovely landscape with cows in a pasture in the foreground and mountains in the background. Signed lower right. WorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Mount Rainier Oil on Board 6''x9'' Image. AnAntique Mount Rainier Oil on Board 6''x9'' Image. An early unsigned painting similar to the work of Eliza Barchus or William Samuel Parrott. Housed in period gilt frame with a total size of 12''x15''.See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. BROOKE–RAWLE, William (1843–1915). The Right F...[CIVIL WAR]. BROOKE–RAWLE, William (1843–1915). The Right Flank at Gettysburg: An Account of the Operations of General Gregg’s Cavalry Command… Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & ScotSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Samuel Horton (American, 1865-1936) Sunflowers,William Samuel Horton (American, 1865-1936) Sunflowers, c. 1919 oil on canvas signed Williams S. Horton and indistinctly dated (lower right) 41 x 32 ½ inches. Property from the Collection of HomeSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Horton (American, 1865–1936) Beggars on the BalconySigned 'W.S. Horton' lower right, oil on canvas25 ½ x 30 ½ in. (64.8 x 77.5cm) Provenance Babcock Galleries, New York, New York. Private Collection, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) UntitledWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled [Flowers]. Gouache on paper. Signed "William S. Schwartz" upper right. Glued down to cardboard. Unframed Sheet: 24.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2021William Samuel Horton (American, 1865-1936)William Samuel Horton (American, 1865-1936) French Village oil on board signed William S. Horton (lower left) 14 1/2 x 18 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard Stark, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Schwartz, (American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled (The Hill) gouache on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 16 x 23 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled,William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled, 1928 lithograph signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Hill (American, 1843-1923), Mount Lafayette & Lafayette Brook, New HampshireEdward Hill(American, 1843-1923)Mount Lafayette & Lafayette Brook, New Hampshireoil on canvassigned and dated "Edward Hill, '84" (lower right)17 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches (sight)23 3/4 x 19 1/2 inches (framSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #... (on theSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), c. 1935 watercolor and gouache signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 15 x 21 inches. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Sartain American, 1843-1924 Spanish HeadWilliam Sartain American, 1843-1924 Spanish Head Signed W. Sartain and inscribed Study of a Spanish Head (ll); inscribed 218 / Spanish Head / 12 x 15 / William Sartain on the reverse Oil on canvas 15See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR - WESTERN THEATER]. A group of 20 CDVs of Union generals and officers, incl. Sherman,$300
JG AutographsBishop William Lawrence - 7th Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts - Autographed Letter$10
Jun 08Early American History Auctionsc. 1785 Samuel Jordan Cabell Virginia Rev. War Officer + Congressman Rare Printed Engraved Bookplate$220