Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #... (on theSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), c. 1935 watercolor and gouache signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 15 x 21 inches. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Samuel Schwartz, (American/Russian, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (American/Russian, 1896-1977), Self Portrait, 1929, lithograph, signed and inscribed lower left, 9" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz, Peace OfferingWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Russian/American, 1896-1977) Peace Offering oil on canvasboard signed lower right titled on verso 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977), Impression from the West No. 3, oil on canvas on board, signed lower left, 12.25" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz, Russian/American (1896-1977) Crayon on Paper "Reclining Figure," Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 8-1/2" H x 9-1/4" W, frame measures 14-1/4" H x 16" W. Condition: Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Schwartz (1896 - 1977)William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977) Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 18.75 x 28.75 in. Overall Size: 24.5 x 34.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) UntitledWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled [Flowers]. Gouache on paper. Signed "William S. Schwartz" upper right. Glued down to cardboard. Unframed Sheet: 24.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Schwartz, (American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled (The Hill) gouache on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 16 x 23 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled,William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled, 1928 lithograph signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison BayWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison Bay watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: The Galleries of Associated AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Schwartz, (2) LithographsWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Amer., 1896-1977), (2) studio lithographs to include "Lithograph #36" (women with veils) signed in the stone, and second "Lithograph 49" (pensive man) signed iSee Sold Price
2022Schwartz William S. - Women with VeilsSchwartz William S. (Russian Born American 1896-1977) - Women with Veils 10 x 8 inches Framed: 15 x 13 inches Lithograph plate signed lower right, pencil inscribed by the artist verso Birth place: SmoSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Schwartz lithographWilliam Schwartz (American 1896-1977) ''Gas Factory'' lithograph, 1928, signed in pencil, edition of 26. 19 5/8 x 14 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM SAMUEL SCHWARTZ GOUACHE ON PAPERWILLIAM SAMUEL SCHWARTZ (AMER, 1896-77), GOUACHE ON PAPER, H 14", W 21", RIVER LANDSCAPE A gouache painting on paper by William Samuel Schwartz. Depicting a lush river landscape with mountains in theSee Sold Price
Sold2016William S. Schwartz - Manuel Chapman - Chicago, 1930William S. Schwartz, a study by Manuel Chapman. Chicago: L.M. Stein, 1930. A book devoted to works by William S. Schwartz (1896-1977). With reproductions in color and in black and white and one originSee Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street. Gouache on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1937 on verso, stamped "Federal Art Project, Works Progress Administration". 18" xSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPropstoreSTAR WARS: A NEW HOPE (1977) - Russian 'Puma Head' Poster, 1990 (First Release)£450
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanMORRIS, William. The Defense of Guinevere. 1904. FIRST EDITION with illustrations by Jessie M. King.$250
7 days LeftPasarelOssip Lubitch (Russian / French, 1896-1990) - Self Portrait, Oil on Canvas.$150(1 bid)
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1896 Life of Samuel Johnson by James Boswell English Biography Birrell 6v Set$105(2 bids)
634 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Russian partially gilt silver Kovsh with Empress Elizabeth I of Russia, St. Petersburg, 1896 -See Sold Price
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsWilliam Gropper, New York (1897-1977), Uprooted, c. 1941, lithograph, 11"H x 16 1/4"W (sheet)$10
Jun 08Florida Art AuctionGeorge Washington 'Bicentennial Pageant' Etchings Set (20) w/ Childe Hassam$500
6 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsAntique Cabinet Photo of A Jewish Russian Military Doctor Yakov Brik, 1896, Valjevo, Serbia.$50
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[AMERICANA - HORSE RACING]. Manuscript archive identified to world-renowned trainer and jocky$250