Sold2022William Scharf Abstraction Oil on CanvasWilliam Scharf (American, 1927-2018), abstraction, oil on canvas, July 1964, unsigned, dated on reverse. Image: 12.75" H x 14.5" W; frame: 13.5" H x 15.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, William ScharfWilliam Scharf (American, b. 1927), "The To Sally Mirror," 1959, oil on canvas, signed, dated and titled/inscribed verso, canvas: 15"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Scharf (PA,NY,1927-2018) gouache paintingARTIST: L William Scharf (Pennsylvania, New York, 1927-2018) NAME: The Mirror Moves on (titled on verso) YEAR: 1963 MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 12 inches / 27 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, William ScharfWilliam Scharf (American, b. 1927), "Two Down Persons," 1968, pencil on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled, and dated verso, inscribed verso, sheet: 10.75"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 17"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Scharf (1927-2018), Art by the Foot, AcrylicProperty from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: William Scharf (American, b. 1927-2018), Art by the Foot, Acrylic on Paper, unsigned but with notarized letter from Scharf's friend LaSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Scharf "Susannah And" Gouache on PaperWilliam Scharf (American, 1927-2018), "Susannah And," gouache on paper, October 27, 1949, signed lower right in pencil, signed and dated on reverse. Image: 9.25" H x 11.5" W; frame: 18.5" H x 20.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, "Sun Cage", William Scharf, acrylic & colored pencil, 9.25" by 4.25", "Art Students LeaguePainting, "Sun Cage", William Scharf, acrylic & colored pencil, 9.25" by 4.25", "Art Students League of New York" Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold20235 William Scharf 1980 orig serigraphs signedScharf, William (American, 1927-2018), 5 prints: Menaced Tear, Dove Leave, Golden Rope, Juggler, Untitled, all 5 date from 1980, serigraphs printed in colors, 17 x 22 inches, 22.8 x 28.2 inches sheetSee Sold Price
Sold20235 William Scharf 1980 orig serigraphs signedScharf, William (American, 1927-2018), 5 prints: Menaced Tear, 73/100, Dove Leave 57/100, Golden Rope 83/100, Juggler 57/100, Untitled 57/100, all 5 date from 1980, serigraphs printed in colors, 17 xSee Sold Price
2019William Scharf, Mixed Media (W/Artist Book)WILLIAM SCHARF (B. 1927) Floral Abstract Mixed media on artist board 30" x 22" Signed, dated lower corner, inscribed on verso With artist book featuring original works of art by William ScharfSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARRY ZOX (1937-2006) "Abstraction" silkscreen 9 1/4 x"Abstraction" silkscreen 9 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches signed and numbered 4/20. framed 17 x 23 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Scharf (American, 1927-2018) Abstract , SignedLimited edition lithograph numbered 149/150 lower left. Signed in pencil lower right. Measures 34" x 28" including frame, 24" x 21" image only. Country of Origin: United StatesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Phyllis Glickman Abstraction Silkscreen on PaperPhyllis Glickman (American, XX-XXI), Abstraction, Silkscreen on Paper, signed in pencil lower right. Image: 21.5" H x 15.75" W; frame: 27.5" H x 21" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. KeySee Sold Price
Sold2019William Scharf, Mixed Media (W/Artist Book)WILLIAM SCHARF (B. 1927) Floral Abstract Mixed media on artist board 30\" x 22\" Signed, dated lower corner, inscribed on verso With artist book featuring original works of art by William ScharfSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM SCHARF (b. 1927, Pennsylvania) Gouache7 x 6 1/2 in., 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (framed). William Scharf is a modernist painter in abstract-expressionist style. His work is noted for its expansive color applied with sweeping gestures and bold stSee Sold Price
2022Josef Hoffman Cane and Bentwood ChairJosef Hoffman cane and bentwood armchair, likely Thonet. Removed from the Central Park West estate of artist William Scharf.See Sold Price
Sold2022Silkscreen by George Ludwig MuellerGeorge Ludwig Mueller (American, b. 1929). A geometric abstraction, silkscreen on paper, signed and numbered 22/150 l.r. Sheet size 31" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2017William Lee, AbstractionWilliam Lee American (20th century) Untitled - Abstract still life Oil on canvas c.1950's Measurements 12"x 14.75" sight size, 18" x 20.5" x 2" overall Notes Oil painting on stSee Sold Price
Sold2020John William Kennedy, Abstraction, 1951John William Kennedy (American, 1903-1996) Abstraction, 1951 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right 17 1/2" x 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020William McGee, Abstraction, 1994, oil on paperWilliam McGee (American, 1925-1999) Abstraction in Greys, 1994 oil on paper signed and dated lower right 24" x 17 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Weege silkscreenWilliam Weege (American 1935-2020) ''Little Green Apples in the Summertime''- screenprint in colors, 1969, signed, dated, titled and annotated 'A/P' in pen. 25 x 19'' Provenance: Rory & Dedee O'Neil cSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Buchanan, AbstractionWilliam Buchanan Abstraction 1959oil on canvas board 20 h × 24 w in (51 × 61 cm) Dated to verso ‘Summer 1959’ with estate stamp. Provenance: EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Stanley William Hayter: AbstractionFollower of Stanley William Hayter (British, 1901-1988): Abstraction. Etching, signed and numbered below, unframed, professionally matted. Born in London to a family of painters, Stanley Hayter choseSee Sold Price
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsKenny Scharf, "NEWAZY" Framed Limited Edition Silkscreen, Numbered 92/100 and Hand Signed with$2,800
4 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsArmy & Navy CSL Makers (2) pc campaign chest$200(1 bid)